Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

SEA Championship Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SEA Championship Series Season 1 Finals
League Information
Game Version:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Group stages
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,100 AUD
(≃ $1,925.51 USD)
Start Date:
2013-11-23
End Date:
2013-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Maps


The SEA Championship Series (SCS) started on the 16th December 2012. It's goal was to unite online SEA tournaments together in regards to seeding and regulations, help grow StartCraft 2 and create opportunities for the players in the region. A player ranking system (SPR) was developed to increase competition and give players something extra to aim for other than cash prizes when participating in partnered tournaments. The top 32 players ranked via SEA Power Rankings are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 1's champion.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Players ranked from 9th to 32nd in the regular season are placed into 4 groups of 6 players each, round-robin format.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.
    • Players are seeded via SPR.
    • Top 3 of each group advance to the Grand Finale.
  • Grand Finale:
    • Players ranked from 1st to 8th in the regular season are seeded into the double-elimination bracket.
    • Winners of each groups are seeded in the Ro16.
    • 2nd and 3rd of each groups play each other in the Ro20.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$2100+ AUD is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 24, 2013: 1 AUD = 0.91691 USD.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (15)
South Korea Arthur
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia StoicWilly
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
South Korea Value
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia Rossi
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
New Zealand Petraeus
Singapore Lobo
MineskiMineski
Philippines Dane
Avant GardeAvant Garde
South Korea KingKong
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia MegaFonzie
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia iaguz
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Flash eSportsFlash eSports
Singapore Blysk
MineskiMineski
Philippines JaBiTo
MineskiMineski
Philippines EnDerr
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia Pezz
Team Time of RisingTeam Time of Rising
Australia DanO
Team NvTeam Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia ARze
Australia MaFia
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
United Kingdom Fenner
New Zealand Another
Australia Ninja
Philippines Heartz
SEED GamingSEED Gaming
New Zealand MightyKiwi
Australia Frustration
Seraphic NexusSeraphic Nexus
Australia Wally
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia NXZ
Australia tgun
Avant GardeAvant Garde
Australia Myuu
Philippines SteelHeart
  • Av.Poker + iM.Light have turned down their place in the finals
  • Ax.Heart had to withdraw from group C, due to a clash with GSTL Season 2 Finals. He has been replaced by Dane
  • TtSYF.FIGHTO had to withdraw from group C, he has been replaced by Heartz
  • MajOr had to withdraw from group B, he has been replaced by SLCN.StoicWilly

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 23, 2013 - 12:00 AEDT
1. Poland Zerg Tefel 5-0 10-1
2. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 4-1 9-3
3. Singapore Protoss Blysk 3-2 7-5
4. Australia Zerg NXZ 1-3 3-6
5. New Zealand Protoss Another 1-3 2-6
6. Australia Terran DanO 0-5 0-10


Group B[edit]

Group B
November 23, 2013 - 12:00 AEDT
1. Australia Terran iaguz 5-0 10-1
2. Australia Protoss Pezz 3-2 7-4
3. United Kingdom Zerg Fenner 3-2 6-5
4. Philippines Terran JaBiTo 2-3 5-6
5. Australia Terran StoicWilly 2-3 5-7
6. Philippines Zerg SteelHeart 0-5 0-10


Group C[edit]

Group C
November 23, 2013 - 18:00 AEDT
1. Australia Zerg Ninja 4-1 9-3
2. Australia Protoss MegaFonzie 4-1 9-4
3. Australia Protoss ARze 4-1 8-5
4. Philippines Protoss Heartz 1-4 4-8
5. Philippines Terran Dane 1-4 4-9
6. Australia Zerg Wally 1-4 3-8


Group D[edit]

Group D
November 23, 2013 - 18:00 AEDT
1. Australia Zerg Myuu 4-1 8-2
2. Australia Zerg MaFia 4-1 8-2
3. China Protoss MacSed 3-2 6-4
4. New Zealand Zerg MightyKiwi 2-3 4-6
5. Australia Protoss Frustration 1-4 2-8
6. Australia Zerg tgun 1-4 2-8



Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Round of 16
Advances to Round of 20
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated

Grand Finale[edit]

Round of 20
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF

External Links[edit]