Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

SeatStory Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SeatStory Cup
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-03-07
End Date:
2014-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6


SeatStory Cup is a StarCraft II and Hearthstone Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage, Dual Tournament group stage format:
    • Four players per group are paired off and face each other.
    • The winners play each other, with the winner advancing from the group in first place.
    • The losers play each other, with the loser being eliminated.
    • The remaining two players face each other, the winner of which advances in second.
  • Top two of each group from will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Talents[edit]

  • Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (5) Zerg (6)
South Korea MC
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Norway TargA
United Kingdom BlinG
France Dayshi
South Korea HyuN
Netherlands Grubby
Denmark Bunny
Germany TLO
Germany Socke
South Korea jjakji
Netherlands Ret
Netherlands Harstem
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Norway Snute
France Stephano

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
March 7, 2014 15:30 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  Socke 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
March 7, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands  Ret 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
March 8, 2014 15:30 CET
1. South Korea  jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 4-4
3. Norway  TargA 1-2 4-4
4. United Kingdom  BlinG 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
March 8, 2014 19:00 CET
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. France  Dayshi 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2 4-4
4. France  Stephano 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South Koreajjakji
3
NetherlandsHarstem
0
jjakji
Harstem
Sun, 09 Mar 2014 13:00:00 +0000
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
South KoreaHyuN
3
HeRoMaRinE
HyuN
South Koreajjakji
0
South KoreaHyuN
3
jjakji
HyuN
Sun, 09 Mar 2014 15:45:00 +0000
DenmarkBunny
1
GermanyTLO
3
Bunny
TLO
Sun, 09 Mar 2014 14:30:00 +0000
NorwaySnute
3
FranceDayshi
2
Snute
Dayshi
GermanyTLO
1
NorwaySnute
3
TLO
Snute
South KoreaHyuN
2
NorwaySnute
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South Koreajjakji
2
GermanyTLO
3
jjakji
TLO

Showmatches[edit]

Warcraft III[edit]

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
NetherlandsGrubby
2
FranceStephano
0
Grubby
Stephano
Fri, 07 Mar 2014 20:30:00 +0000
United KingdomDeMusliM
0
South KoreaLucifer
2
DeMusliM
Lucifer
Sat, 08 Mar 2014 23:10:00 +0000
NetherlandsGrubby
0
South KoreaLucifer
2
Grubby
Lucifer
Sun, 09 Mar 2014 20:30:00 +0000

Grubby played Orc, DeMusliM played Human then Orc (second game), Stephano Human, Lucifer Undead

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]