Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

StarCraft II: NationWars 2019

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]StarCraft II: NationWars 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
Best of 7, All-Kill
Prize pool:
$46,389 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-30
End Date:
2019-12-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
24
Maps
Chronology


O'Gaming TV is a famous French Web TV made up of the most active casters in France and is also renowned for having produced Iron Squid I & II. In "StarCraft II: NationWars 2019", 24 countries from around the world battle online and offline for a prize pool of $40,000, each with three players to represent them.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are Bo7 played in the Mixed format.
  • Top 16 teams qualify for the Ro24.

Ro24

  • 8 nations seeded and 16 nations from qualifiers.
  • Round robin group with 3 teams.
  • All matches are Bo7 played in the Mixed format.

Ro16

  • 16 qualified nations.
  • 4 Double-elimination brackets.
  • All matches are Bo7 played in the Mixed format.
  • Top 2 of each bracket advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Round of 8 matches are played online.
  • Semifinals and Grand Finals are played offline at O'Gaming studio.
  • All matches are Bo7 played in the Mixed format except for Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals are Bo9 played in the Mixed format.
    • Additional Ace match for Grand Finals. (The same player can't be revived and Ace.)

The Mixed Format[edit]

The Mixed Format is a mix between Proleague Format and All-Kill Format:

  • For the first three maps the Proleague Format will be used.
    • The team captains will tell the admin one day prior to the match which player is going to play on which map (without knowing who the opposing nation picks). The game sheet will be revealed on Twitter in the night prior to the match.
  • For the remaining four maps it will be All-Kill Format:
    • For the fourth map the leading nation sends one of the players that won a map in blindly, then the led team will pick the map and its player.
      • In the case of a 2-1 score the led team must send the only player who won a map.
      • In the case of a 3-0 score the led team can revive one player.
    • The nation that wins the previous map sends the player that won said map, then the losing team will pick their player and the next map.
    • This continues until a nation wins four maps in total. (One Revival per team and match is possible.)
    • In the Grand Finals both teams will receive an additional revive, the Ace-player. (A player that got already revived in that match can't be the Ace-player.)

Map Pools[edit]

Qualifiers, Round of 24 and Round of 16[edit]

Round of 8 onwards[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators
  • Observer
    • France Crow (Clément Dumont)
  • French Commentators
  • Observer
    • France Crow (Clément Dumont)
  • Spanish Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for tournament is $40,000.

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $16,000
2nd $8,000
3rd $6,000
4th $4,000
5 - 8th $850
9 - 16th $325

Participating Nations[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
2–0
8–2
+6
2.
1–1
5–6
-1
3.
0–2
3–8
-5
Group A Matches
South KoreaSouth KoreaKOR
4
1
AustraliaAustraliaAUS
South KoreaSouth KoreaKOR
4
1
CroatiaCroatiaHRV
AustraliaAustraliaAUS
2
4
CroatiaCroatiaHRV

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
8–3
+5
2.
1–1
6–5
+1
3.
0–2
2–8
-6
Group B Matches
TaiwanTaiwanTWN
4
1
PeruPeruPER
FinlandFinlandFIN
4
2
TaiwanTaiwanTWN
FinlandFinlandFIN
4
1
PeruPeruPER

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
8–2
+6
2.
1–1
6–4
+2
3.
0–2
0–8
-8
Group C Matches
ItalyItalyITA
4
0
NorwayNorwayNOR
FranceFranceFRA
4
0
NorwayNorwayNOR
ItalyItalyITA
4
2
FranceFranceFRA

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
2–0
8–2
+6
2.
1–1
6–5
+1
3.
0–2
1–8
-7
Group D Matches
GermanyGermanyDEU
4
0
ChileChileCHL
NetherlandsNetherlandsNLD
4
1
ChileChileCHL
GermanyGermanyDEU
4
2
NetherlandsNetherlandsNLD

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
2–0
8–1
+7
2.
1–1
4–7
-3
3.
0–2
4–8
-4
Group E Matches
USAUSAUSA
4
0
BrazilBrazilBRA
USAUSAUSA
4
1
United KingdomUnited KingdomGBR
BrazilBrazilBRA
4
3
United KingdomUnited KingdomGBR

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
2–0
8–3
+5
2.
1–1
6–6
0
3.
0–2
3–8
-5
Group F Matches
CanadaCanadaCAN
4
1
SingaporeSingaporeSGP
MexicoMexicoMEX
4
2
SingaporeSingaporeSGP
MexicoMexicoMEX
2
4
CanadaCanadaCAN

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
2–0
8–0
+8
2.
1–1
4–7
-3
3.
0–2
3–8
-5
Group G Matches
ChinaChinaCHN
4
0
Hong KongHong KongHKG
ChinaChinaCHN
4
0
UkraineUkraineUKR
UkraineUkraineUKR
4
3
Hong KongHong KongHKG

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
2–0
8–3
+5
2.
1–1
5–7
-2
3.
0–2
5–8
-3
Group H Matches
PolandPolandPOL
4
2
SwedenSwedenSWE
PolandPolandPOL
4
1
RussiaRussiaRUS
SwedenSwedenSWE
3
4
RussiaRussiaRUS


Round of 16[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF


Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE364040.0%20101050.0%32166.7%252
Disco Bloodbath LE3465183.3%115645.5%62433.3%542
Ephemeron LE3965183.3%106460.0%52340.0%765
Eternal Empire LE61010.0%2020.0%-----21
Nightshade LE73030.0%21150.0%1010.0%-1-
Simulacrum LE641325.0%1010.0%-----1-
Thunderbird LE2843175.0%100100.0%43175.0%217
Triton LE31106460.0%105550.0%3030.0%134
Winter's Gate LE17220100.0%440100.0%54180.0%411
World of Sleepers LE3661516.7%94544.4%82625.0%292
Zen LE842250.0%110100.0%----12-
Total Sum (Σ)24850252550.0%80364445.0%35152042.9%243524

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]