Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

StarLine Junior League Season 2

[e][h]StarLine Junior League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
10,000 RUB (≃ $157 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-17
End Date:
2020-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
10
9
5
Maps
Chronology


StarLine Junior League is a special tournament for up and coming players. Season 2 enables Russian-speaking players only, while the following season might be extended to incorporate younger players from non-Russian-speaking countries as well.

Format[edit]

  • 4 Open qualifiers:
  • Top 2 of every qualifier get seeds in the season, other players get rating points.
  • 16 players who have the biggest amount of points at the end of the qualifier are placed into challenger.
  • Challenger:
    • Four groups of four players each played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the next stage (Group Stage).
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 players from Challenger.
    • 8 players from Qualifiers.
    • Four groups of four players each played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Russian Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

10,000 RUB (~$157) provided by the sponsor and gathered through donations are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (5)
From the Qualifiers (8)
Russia Judicator
Russia MilkiCow
Ukraine GhostHell
Russia Milka
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Russia YoungYakov
Russia Nerazim
Russia YoungStar
Via rating points (16)
Russia Exostriker
Russia DeeDan
Kazakhstan AntonyZerg
Russia RazvaZAR
Ukraine JEROS
Russia Rime
Russia removeprotos
Russia MasterVasya
Russia Shame
Belarus SickNess
Russia Nicoract
Russia wisp
Belarus SaLemandr
Belarus Solarian
Russia TheSilentOne
Russia waidmannshei

Results[edit]

Challenger[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 17, 2020 - 16:00 CET
1. Russia  Nicoract 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  removeprotos 2-1 5-2
3. Russia  wisp 1-2 2-4
4. Kazakhstan  AntonyZerg 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 18, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia  DeeDan 2-0 4-2
2. Russia  MasterVasya 2-1 5-4
3. Belarus  SaLemandr 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  RazvaZAR 0-2 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 19, 2020 - 16:30 CET
1. Russia  Exostriker 2-0 4-0
2. Belarus  SickNess 2-1 4-3
3. Russia  TheSilentOne 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Rime 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 22, 2020 - 14:00 CET
1. Russia  Shame 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  waidmannshei 2-1 2-2
3. Ukraine  JEROS 1-2 2-2
4. Belarus  Solarian 0-2 0-4

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 7, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  MilkiCow 2-0 4-1
2. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  MasterVasya 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Shame 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 4, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1. Russia  Milka 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  Nerazim 2-1 5-2
3. Russia  DeeDan 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  removeprotos 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 6, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1. Russia  Judicator 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  GhostHell 2-1 5-4
3. Russia  Nicoract 1-2 3-5
4. Belarus  SickNess 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 3, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1. Russia  YoungYakov 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  YoungStar 2-1 5-4
3. Russia  Exostriker 1-2 3-5
4. Russia  waidmannshei 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia MilkiCow
W
MilkiCow 
 YoungStar
March 8, 2020 - 20:00 CET
YoungStar couldn't play because of illness.
 Russia YoungStar
-
 Russia Milka
3
Milka 
 GhostHell
March 8, 2020 - 19:05 CET
 
Zen
 Ukraine GhostHell
0
 Russia YoungYakov
3
YoungYakov 
 WannaBeByuN
March 8, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 
Zen
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
1
 Russia Judicator
-
Judicator 
 Nerazim
March 8, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Judicator didn't show up.
 Russia Nerazim
W
Semifinals
 Russia MilkiCow
3
MilkiCow 
 Milka
March 9, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 
Zen
 Russia Milka
0
 Russia YoungYakov
3
YoungYakov 
 Nerazim
March 9, 2020 - 18:45 CET
 Russia Nerazim
1
Finals
 Russia MilkiCow
4
MilkiCow 
 YoungYakov
 Russia YoungYakov
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Challenger
673
Group Stage
763
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Russia UkraineOthers
Challenger
Russia 11
Ukraine 1
Kazakhstan 1
Belarus 3
Group Stage
Russia 13
Ukraine 1
Belarus 2
Quarterfinals
Russia 6
Ukraine 1
Belarus 1
Semifinals
Russia 4
Finals
Russia 2
Champion
Russia 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ephemeron LE20330100.0%53260.0%63350.0%3-3
Eternal Empire LE1331233.3%31233.3%2020.0%2-3
Nightshade LE24110100.0%62433.3%94544.4%5-3
Simulacrum LE1762433.3%21150.0%110100.0%6-2
Triton LE2353260.0%31233.3%95455.6%3-3
World of Sleepers LE1041325.0%21150.0%31233.3%--1
Zen LE632166.7%1010.0%1010.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)11325131252.0%2291340.9%31141745.2%20-15

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External links[edit]