StarLine League Season 3


[e][h]StarLine League Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
43,430 RUB (≃ $680)
Start Date:
2016-10-08
End Date:
2016-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
4
6
Maps
Chronology


StarLine League Season 3 is a third tournament for 16 players from CIS organized by Izzard and sponsored by donations. It is the first season with 2 qualification stages (open qualifiers + challenger) and special junior league for players younger that 18 years.

Format[edit]

  • Challenger
    • 17 players from Qualifiers
    • 3 players from Junior League
    • Top 5-8 of previous season invited
  • Group stage
    • 12 players from Challenger joins top 4 from Season 2
    • 4 groups of four players
    • Dual tournament format
    • Top 2 advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination
  • Commentator:
    • Russia Pomi (Sergei Rodionov)

Prize Pool[edit]

43,430 RUB (~$ 680USD) gathered through donations and spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2016-11-27 - 06:27 UTC: 1 RUB = 0.0154045 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (6)
Top 4 of previous season (4)
Russia Strange
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Ukraine Minato
From Challenger (12)
Russia Couguar
Russia Arctur
Russia Fallenger
Ukraine Hellraiser
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine Friend
Ukraine QuanChi
Ukraine Hades
Russia OvermindMK
Russia Rail
Russia RusZerg
Russia SKillous

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview Group A
November 11, 2016 - 18:00 MSK
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  Friend 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  RusZerg 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  OvermindMK 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview Group B
November 15, 2016 - 19:00 MSK
1. Russia  Couguar 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine  Kas 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Rail 1-2 3-5
4. Russia  Brat_OK 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview Group C
November 14, 2016 - 20:00 MSK
1. Russia  Strange 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  SKillous 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  QuanChi 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  Fallenger 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview Group D
November 16, 2016 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russia  Arctur 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  Minato 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Hellraiser 1-2 4-5
4. Ukraine  Hades 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Kas
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Russia Strange
2
Strange 
 Minato
November 26, 2016 - 19:30 MSK
 Ukraine Minato
3
 Russia Couguar
3
Couguar 
 Friend
November 26, 2016 - 18:30 MSK
 Ukraine Friend
1
 Russia Arctur
3
Arctur 
 SKillous
November 26, 2016 - 18:00 MSK
 Russia SKillous
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Minato
November 29, 2016 - 19:30 MSK
 Ukraine Minato
1
 Russia Couguar
3
Couguar 
 Arctur
 Russia Arctur
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Ukraine Bly
4
Bly 
 Couguar
 Russia Couguar
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Ukraine Minato
3
Minato 
 Arctur
 Russia Arctur
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
646
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Apotheosis   4----1-10.0%1-10.0%-11
Dasan Station   2------------11-
Daybreak   621150.0%32166.7%-----1-
Echo   721150.0%21150.0%21150.0%-1-
Frost   8----2-20.0%32166.7%111
Frozen Temple   10----21150.0%22-100.0%-42
Galactic Process   5--------1-10.0%-31
Habitation Station   72-20.0%22-100.0%2-20.0%-1-
New Gettysburg   4----11-100.0%------3
Newkirk Precinct   611-100.0%3-30.0%11-100.0%-1-
Overgrowth   41-10.0%22-100.0%11-100.0%---
The King Sejong Station   4--------1-10.0%111
Vaani Research Station   621150.0%21150.0%21150.0%---
Whirlwind   2----2-20.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)75104640.0%22101245.5%168850.0%3159

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]