Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Starcraft2.fi 7V. Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Starcraft2.fi 7V. Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Starcraft 2 Finland
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-06
End Date:
2017-11-18
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
5
4
7
Maps
Chronology


The Finnish StarCraft II community site starcraft2.fi is celebrating its 7th year anniversary with an online tournament for the Finnish players during November 6-18, 2017. StarCraft2.fi 7V. Cup features a prize pool of 500€ and 16 players in total.

Format[edit]

Four round robin groups with eight players in each. The top four players in both groups will advance to the winners bracket while the bottom four will go to the losers bracket. The group matches are best-of-3.
The playoffs are played in double elimination format. The playoffs matches are best-of-5 except the final is a best-of-7 starting with a 1-0 lead for the yet undefeated player.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The Battle.net 2017 Ladder Season 3 map pool is used. Maps are selected by vetoes and picks in A-B-B-A fashion.

Prize Pool[edit]

€500 EUR (approx. $552 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

*Converted prizes calculated on 2017-11-06 - 09:01 UTC: 1 EUR = 1.16033 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (4) Zerg (7)
Invited players (8)
Finland Hymy
Finland Luolis
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Finland PuPu
Finland Jagelius
Finland WoodedMicrob
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
Iron ChainIron Chain
Finland TheMusZero
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Through qualifiers (8)
Finland Alluton
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Finland Calt
ECV eSportsECV eSports
Finland Crowbar
Finland Erakko
Finland Haspe
Finland Mirzo
Finland Mixu
Finland Protosser

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

There are four qualifiers during Oct 30 - Nobv 2. The top two of each qualifier gets a spot in the main tournament.

Group Stage[edit]

[edit]

Group A
November 7, 2017 - 19:00 EET
1. Finland  Serral 7-0 14-1
2. Finland  Jagelius 5-2 11-6
3. Finland  PuPu 5-2 11-4
4. Finland  Hymy 4-3 9-8
5. Finland  WoodedMicrob 3-4 8-9
6. Finland  Crowbar 2-5 5-11
7. Finland  Mirzo 2-5 6-11
8. Finland  Mixu 0-7 0-14

[edit]

Group B
November 6, 2017 - 19:00 EET
1. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 7-0 14-2
2. Finland  Haspe 6-1 12-4
3. Finland  Calt 5-2 10-7
4. Finland  TheMusZero 3-4 8-10
5. Finland  Alluton 3-4 8-10
6. Finland  Protosser 2-5 7-11
7. Finland  Luolis 1-6 6-12
8. Finland  Erakko 1-6 4-13

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Round 1 (Bo5)
Winners' Round 2 (Bo5)
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
FinlandTheMusZero
0
Serral
TheMusZero
FinlandHaspe
0
FinlandPuPu
3
Haspe
PuPu
November 13, 2017 - 19:00UTC
FinlandSerral
3
FinlandPuPu
0
FinlandZhuGeLiang
3
FinlandHymy
1
ZhuGeLiang
Hymy
FinlandJagelius
3
FinlandCalt
1
Jagelius
Calt
FinlandZhuGeLiang
3
FinlandJagelius
0
ZhuGeLiang
Jagelius
FinlandSerral
3
FinlandZhuGeLiang
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
FinlandWoodedMicrob
3
FinlandErakko
0
WoodedMicrob
Erakko
FinlandTheMusZero
0
FinlandWoodedMicrob
3
TheMusZero
WoodedMicrob
FinlandProtosser
3
FinlandMirzo
0
Protosser
Mirzo
FinlandHaspe
2
FinlandProtosser
3
Haspe
Protosser
FinlandWoodedMicrob
1
FinlandProtosser
3
WoodedMicrob
Protosser
FinlandJagelius
3
FinlandProtosser
0
FinlandAlluton
3
FinlandMixu
0
Alluton
Mixu
FinlandHymy
2
FinlandAlluton
3
FinlandCrowbar
0
FinlandLuolis
3
Crowbar
Luolis
November 14, 2017 - 17:00UTC
FinlandCalt
3
FinlandLuolis
2
FinlandAlluton
3
FinlandCalt
0
Alluton
Calt
November 15, 2017 - 19:00UTC
FinlandPuPu
3
FinlandAlluton
1
FinlandJagelius
0
FinlandPuPu
3
FinlandZhuGeLiang
3
FinlandPuPu
0
ZhuGeLiang
PuPu
November 18, 2017 - 16:00UTC
FinlandSerral
4
FinlandZhuGeLiang
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
6451
Round of 12
4431
Round of 8
2231
Round of 6
231
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE2564266.7%117463.6%31233.3%221
Acolyte LE2473442.9%83537.5%63350.0%-21
Ascension to Aiur LE5074357.1%179852.9%114736.4%1104
Catallena6--------3030.0%111
Interloper LE2074357.1%42250.0%1010.0%323
Mech Depot LE3884450.0%114736.4%74357.1%372
Odyssey LE5083537.5%1711664.7%115645.5%554
Total Sum (Σ)21343222151.2%68363252.9%42172540.5%152916

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]