Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

StayAtHome Story Cup #1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]StayAtHome Story Cup #1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-10
End Date:
2020-04-11
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 9
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology


The Stay at Home Story Cup #1, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a online tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world to compete online.

This 2 day event was created due to the current COVID-19 situation and replaces the summer HSC 2020, which was postponed.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 3 Qualifiers, which qualify 4 players each.
  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the second Group Stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination brackets of 8 players.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • German Commentators
  • French Commentators
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (12)
Invited (20)
CascadeCascade
France DnS 1
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Bunny
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark 2
Croatia goblin
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
France Clem
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver 2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Harstem
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
TingTing
United States Neeb
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG 1
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Italy Reynor
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
France PtitDrogo
MkersMkers
Poland souL
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
BIGBIG
Germany ShoWTimE
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
CascadeCascade
Russia SKillous
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Qualified (12)
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Gerald
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
Ukraine Bly
CascadeCascade
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO
Dian Lake GamingDian Lake Gaming
Sweden SortOf
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE

1 PartinG forfeited his spot and was replaced by DnS.
2 Dark forfeited his spot and was replaced by Denver.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 10, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg soO 2-1 5-2
3. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
ZergsoO
2
0
TerranKelazhur
TerranINnoVation
2
0
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
TerranKelazhur
2
1
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
TerranKelazhur
0
2
ZergsoO

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 10, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Zest 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Bunny 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
TerranBunny
0
2
ProtossZest

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 10, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
1. Croatia Protoss goblin 2-0 4-2
2. France Terran Clem 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. France Zerg Denver 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
TerranClem
2
0
ZergDenver
ProtossHarstem
1
2
Protossgoblin
TerranClem
2
0
ProtossHarstem

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 10, 2020 - 15:10 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Dream 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 2-5
4. France Protoss PtitDrogo 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 10, 2020 - 18:25 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 4-0
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 3-5
4. Poland Protoss Gerald 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
TerranuThermal
0
2
ZergSolar

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 10, 2020 - 18:15 CEST
1. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Protoss SKillous 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
ZergSortOf
2
1
ProtossSKillous
ZergSortOf
2
1
ZergLambo
ZergSortOf
ZergLambo
Lambo forfeited Game 1 due to high ping.
Lambo played the last minutes of Game 3 with a ping of about 2000.

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 10, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Terran souL 2-1 4-2
3. France Protoss DnS 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 0-4
Group G Matches
ProtossDnS
2
0
TerransouL
TerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
ZergTLO

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 10, 2020 - 21:40 CEST
1. South Korea Terran Cure 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg TRUE 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
ProtossShoWTimE
2
0
ZergTRUE

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 3-4
4. France Terran Clem 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
ZergReynor
2
0
TerranDream
TerranDream
2
0
TerranClem
ZergReynor
1
2
TerranINnoVation

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 4-2
3. Croatia Protoss goblin 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 2-4
Group B Matches
Protossgoblin
0
2
ZergSortOf
ZergSortOf
0
2
ZergSolar
Protossgoblin
0
2
ZergSortOf

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 11, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. Finland Zerg Serral 2-1 4-3
3. United States Protoss Neeb 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
TerranHeRoMaRinE
1
2
ProtossNeeb
ZergSerral
0
2
ZergElazer
TerranHeRoMaRinE
0
2
ZergSerral

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 11, 2020 - 15:15 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Cure 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Terran souL 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zerg Namshar 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSolar
3
ItalyReynor
2
South KoreaSolar
0
FinlandSerral
3
PolandElazer
3
SwedenSortOf
0
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaCure
1
TerranINnoVation
TerranCure
PolandElazer
2
South KoreaINnoVation
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
367
Round of 8
26
Round of 4
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE44113827.3%96366.7%113827.3%472
Ever Dream LE2953260.0%108280.0%63350.0%152
Golden Wall LE1164266.7%----32166.7%11-
Nightshade LE36134930.8%75271.4%2020.0%473
Purity and Industry LE5110100.0%----21150.0%-2-
Simulacrum LE3595455.6%63350.0%72528.6%382
Zen LE122020.0%32166.7%43175.0%-21
Total Sum (Σ)17247202742.6%35241168.6%35142140.0%133210

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 30 635 Story-cup
Average Viewers 19 693
Hours Watched 544 838

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]