Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

StayAtHome Story Cup #2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]StayAtHome Story Cup #2
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
TaKe(TV) Community
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-11
End Date:
2020-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
9
12
Maps
Chronology


The Stay at Home Story Cup #2, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a online tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world to compete online.

This 3 day event was created due to the current COVID-19 situation and replaces (together with Stay@HSC #1 and possibly more Stay@HSC's) the summer HSC 2020, which was postponed.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 3 Qualifiers, which qualify 4 players each.
  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the second Group Stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket of 8 players.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • For the Grand Finals a Bo5 is played. If the player coming from the winners bracket wins then that player won the match. If the player coming from the losers bracket wins that Bo5 then an additional Bo3 will be played to determine the overall winner.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • German Commentators
  • French Commentators
    • France Algost (Anton Bodin Marty)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (12)
Invited (20)
Germany GunGFuBanDa 
South Korea Bunny 
Ukraine Bly 
Poland MaNa 
South Korea Cure 
Poland Elazer 
United States Neeb 
Germany HeRoMaRinE 
Germany Lambo 
Germany ShoWTimE 
South Korea INnoVation 
Sweden Namshar 
Russia SKillous 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Italy Reynor 
South Korea Zest 
Finland Serral 
South Korea soO 
France Stephano 
Germany TLO 
From the Qualifiers (12)
United States Astrea 
France Clem 
South Korea Armani 
Netherlands Harstem 
United States Future 
France Denver 
Ukraine Hellraiser 
Poland souL 
South Korea Solar 
France PtitDrogo 
Netherlands uThermal 
South Korea Stats 

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 11, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Astrea 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine  Hellraiser 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 11, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 4-5
4. France  Stephano 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 11, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 5-2
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 11, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 11, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 11, 2020 - 18:55 CEST
1. South Korea  Armani 2-0 4-1
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 2-5
4. United States  Future 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 11, 2020 - 22:15 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-4
3. Poland  souL 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 11, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
1. France  Clem 2-0 4-2
2. France  Denver 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 4-4
4. Russia  SKillous 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 12, 2020 - 14:15 CEST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 7-6
3. United States  Neeb 1-2 6-6
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 2-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 12, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Clem 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 7-4
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 4-6
4. South Korea  Cure 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 12, 2020 - 14:15 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 6-3
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 7-5
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 5-7
4. France  Denver 0-2 3-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 12, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 6-5
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 7-6
4. Italy  Reynor 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
1
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 Zest
June 13, 2020 - 13:05 CEST
 South Korea Zest
1
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 uThermal
June 13, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
0
Semifinals
 South Korea INnoVation
1
INnoVation 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
3
Winners' Finals
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Solar
June 13, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
 South Korea Solar
1
Losers' Round 1
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE 
 Stats
June 13, 2020 - 16:45 CEST
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Losers' Round 2
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea INnoVation
W
INnoVation 
 Zest
June 13, 2020 - 17:35 CEST
Zest had PC problems and was not able to continue.
 South Korea Zest
-
Losers' Round 3
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Grand Finals
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Solar
June 13, 2020 - 23:25 CEST
 South Korea Solar
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
11912
Group Stage 2
565
Playoffs
332
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE3671614.3%86275.0%126650.0%243
Eternal Empire LE4774357.1%101910.0%1881044.4%651
Ever Dream LE51105550.0%116554.5%169756.2%374
Golden Wall LE1352340.0%110100.0%42250.0%12-
Ice and Chrome LE3164266.7%76185.7%94544.4%342
Pillars of Gold LE3285362.5%53260.0%103730.0%333
Submarine LE2843175.0%62433.3%73442.9%443
Total Sum (Σ)23847242351.1%48252352.1%76354146.1%222916

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 23 878 Story-cup-2
Average Viewers 15 928
Hours Watched 584 011

External Links[edit]

References[edit]