Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

StayAtHome Story Cup #3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]StayAtHome Story Cup #3
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-11
End Date:
2021-03-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
8
11
Maps
Chronology
#2
 #2


The Stay at Home Story Cup #3, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a online tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world to compete online.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the second Group Stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • First 2 matches per Group are Bo3.
    • All other matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket of 8 players.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • For the Grand Finals a Bo5 is played. If the player coming from the winners bracket wins then that player won the match. If the player coming from the losers bracket wins that Bo5 then an additional Bo3 will be played to determine the overall winner.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • German Commentators
  • Portuguese Commentators
  • Chinese Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • South Korea iNu (Park)

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (8) Zerg (11)
United States Astrea 
South Korea Bunny 
South Korea Armani 1
Poland Gerald 
South Korea ByuN 
Ukraine Bly 
Croatia goblin 
France Clem 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
Germany GunGFuBanDa 
South Korea Cure 
Poland Elazer 
Netherlands Harstem 
Germany HeRoMaRinE 
Germany Lambo 
Poland MaNa 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea RagnaroK 1
Denmark MaxPax 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Italy Reynor 
France PtitDrogo 
Poland souL 
South Korea Rogue 
Germany ShoWTimE 
South Korea TY 2
Canada Scarlett 
Russia SKillous 2
Finland Serral 
South Korea Stats 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea Zest 
Russia Vanya 
South Korea Zoun 

1 RagnaroK forfeited his spot and was replaced by Armani.
2 TY forfeited his spot and was replaced by SKillous.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.South Korea  Cure2-04-1
2.Russia  SKillous2-14-3
3.Germany  Lambo1-24-5
4.Poland  Gerald0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.Finland  Serral2-04-1
2.Poland  souL2-14-4
3.United States  Astrea1-24-4
4.South Korea  Armani0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 18:05 CET
1.Germany  ShoWTimE2-04-2
2.Italy  Reynor2-15-3
3.South Korea  Bunny1-23-4
4.Croatia  goblin0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 18:05 CET
1.South Korea  Zoun2-04-2
2.South Korea  Rogue2-15-2
3.Russia  Vanya1-23-5
4.Canada  Scarlett0-21-4

Group E[edit]

Group Epreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 20:50 CET
1.South Korea  ByuN2-04-1
2.France  Clem2-14-4
3.Poland  MaNa1-24-4
4.Ukraine  Bly0-21-4

Group F[edit]

Group Fpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1.Denmark  MaxPax2-02-0
2.South Korea  INnoVation2-14-1
3.South Korea  Solar1-23-4
4.France  PtitDrogo0-20-4

Group G[edit]

Group Gpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 21:00 CET
1.South Korea  Zest2-04-1
2.Germany  HeRoMaRinE2-14-3
3.Germany  GunGFuBanDa1-23-4
4.Poland  Elazer0-21-4

Group H[edit]

Group Hpreview lrthread
March 11, 2021 - 22:20 CET
1.South Korea  DongRaeGu2-04-0
2.South Korea  Stats2-14-2
3.Netherlands  Harstem1-22-4
4.Brazil  Kelazhur0-20-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 2A[edit]

Group Alrthread
March 12, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.Finland  Serral2-05-0
2.South Korea  Zest2-15-4
3.South Korea  INnoVation1-24-6
4.Russia  SKillous0-21-5

Group 2B[edit]

Group Blrthread
March 12, 2021 - 14:00 CET
1.South Korea  Zoun2-05-2
2.Germany  HeRoMaRinE2-17-5
3.France  Clem1-24-7
4.Germany  ShoWTimE0-23-5

Group 2C[edit]

Group Clrthread
March 12, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1.South Korea  Stats2-05-2
2.South Korea  Cure2-16-4
3.Italy  Reynor1-26-6
4.Denmark  MaxPax0-20-5

Group 2D[edit]

Group Dlrthread
March 12, 2021 - 18:30 CET
1.South Korea  Rogue2-05-0
2.Poland  souL2-15-4
3.South Korea  DongRaeGu1-24-5
4.South Korea  ByuN0-20-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 souL
March 13, 2021 - 15:55 CET
 Poland souL
2
 South Korea Zoun
0
Zoun 
 Zest
March 13, 2021 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea Rogue
3
Rogue 
 Cure
March 13, 2021 - 14:50 CET
 South Korea Cure
0
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 HeRoMaRinE
March 13, 2021 - 17:45 CET
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Rogue
3
Rogue 
 Serral
March 13, 2021 - 22:45 CET
 Finland Serral
2
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Rogue
March 14, 2021 - 19:50 CET
 South Korea Rogue
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
 Poland souL
0
souL 
 Zoun
 South Korea Zoun
3
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 HeRoMaRinE
March 13, 2021 - 19:50 CET
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Zoun
March 14, 2021 - 17:20 CET
 
 
Oxide
 South Korea Zoun
0
 South Korea Zest
2
Zest 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
3
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
2
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Rogue
0
Rogue 
 Serral
March 14, 2021 - 21:05 CET
 Finland Serral
3
Grand Finals (Bo5(+Bo3))
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 Serral
March 14, 2021 - 22:00 CET
 Finland Serral
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
13811
Group Stage 2
664
Playoffs
332
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
182111
Group Stage 2
88
Round of 8
35
Round of 6
15
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
Croatia 1
Denmark 1
Finland 1
France 2
Germany 4
Italy 1
Netherlands 1
Poland 4
Russia 2
Ukraine 1
United States 1
Canada 1
Brazil 1
South Korea 11
Group Stage 2
Denmark 1
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
South Korea 8
Round of 8
Finland 1
Germany 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Round of 6
Finland 1
South Korea 5
Round of 4
Finland 1
South Korea 3
Round of 3
Finland 1
South Korea 2
Finals
Finland 1
South Korea 1
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]