Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

StayAtHomestory Cup #1

[e][h]StayAtHomestory Cup #1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-04-10
End Date:
2020-04-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
9
12
Maps
Chronology


The Stay at Home Story Cup #1, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a online tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world to compete online.

This 2 day event was created due to the current COVID-19 situation and replaces the summer HSC 2020, which was postponed.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 3 Qualifiers, which qualify 4 players each.
  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the second Group Stage.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups with 4 players each, played in Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination brackets of 8 players.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Guest Commentators:
  • German Commentators:
  • Germany NarutO (Silvano Bovo) 
  • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • French Commentators:
  • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier) 
  • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall) 
  • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Brazilian Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited (20)
France DnS 1
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Dark 2
Croatia goblin
France Clem
France Denver 2
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Cure
Poland Elazer
United States Neeb
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
South Korea PartinG 1
South Korea INnoVation
Italy Reynor
France PtitDrogo
Poland souL
Finland Serral
Germany ShoWTimE
South Korea Solar
Russia SKillous
South Korea Zest
Qualified (12)
Poland Gerald
South Korea Dream
Ukraine Bly
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Brazil Kelazhur
Sweden Namshar
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
South Korea soO
Sweden SortOf
Germany TLO
South Korea TRUE

1 PartinG forfeited his spot and was replaced by DnS.
2 Dark forfeited his spot and was replaced by Denver.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 10, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-2
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 10, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Elazer 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Zest 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Bunny 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 10, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
1. Croatia  goblin 2-0 4-2
2. France  Clem 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. France  Denver 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 10, 2020 - 15:10 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 2-5
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 10, 2020 - 18:25 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 3-5
4. Poland  Gerald 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 10, 2020 - 18:15 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  SKillous 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 10, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  souL 2-1 4-2
3. France  DnS 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 10, 2020 - 21:40 CEST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. Italy  Reynor 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 3-4
4. France  Clem 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 4-2
3. Croatia  goblin 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 11, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Serral 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Neeb 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 11, 2020 - 15:15 CEST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Cure 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  souL 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Reynor
April 11, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
 
Zen
 Italy Reynor
2
 South Korea soO
0
soO 
 Serral
April 11, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 
 
Zen
 Finland Serral
3
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 SortOf
April 11, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
 
 
Zen
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Cure
April 11, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
 South Korea Cure
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 Serral
April 11, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
 
 
Zen
 Finland Serral
3
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 INnoVation
April 11, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Finland Serral
4
Serral 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
367
Round of 8
26
Round of 4
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE44113827.3%96366.7%113827.3%472
Ever Dream LE2953260.0%108280.0%63350.0%152
Golden Wall LE1164266.7%----32166.7%11-
Nightshade LE36134930.8%75271.4%2020.0%473
Purity and Industry LE5110100.0%----21150.0%-2-
Simulacrum LE3595455.6%63350.0%72528.6%382
Zen LE122020.0%32166.7%43175.0%-21
Total Sum (Σ)17247202742.6%35241168.6%35142140.0%133210

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 30 635
Average Viewers 19 693
Hours Watched 544 838

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]