Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TaKe's Penthouse Party 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]TaKe's Penthouse Party 2
League Information
Organizer:
TakeTV
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline/Online
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Double Elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$4,350 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-05
End Date:
2017-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 9
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology


TaKe's Penthouse Party 2 is an invitational tournament organized by TakeTV and played on May 5-7, 2017. The event loans its atmosphere from TakeTV's HomeStory Cup tournaments but in Penthouse Party 2 only a few players will be present at Krefeld during the tournament while most of the players will be joining the games online.

Format[edit]

  • The tournament has two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and a double-elimination playoffs stage.
  • Group matches are Bo3 in the 1st group stage and Bo5 in the 2nd stage. Playoff matches are Bo5 except the final is a Bo7 match.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a double-elimination bracket.

Maps[edit]

  • The 2017 Ladder Season 1 map pool is used (see sidebar).
  • Maps and their order are selected by vetoes from the map pool before each match by the players.

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 4,350 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (14)
On location
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Germany FeaR
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
Netherlands Harstem
ECV eSportsECV eSports
Germany InZaNe
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Germany Socke
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Joining online
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Serbia Beastyqt
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
CascadeCascade
Russia Brat_OK
South Korea ByuL
TingTing
United States Neeb
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
CascadeCascade
Ukraine DIMAGA
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Poland Elazer
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Russia Strange
Mexico MajOr
True eSportTrue eSport
Italy Reynor
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Sweden SortOf
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 5, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Protoss Strange 2-1 4-3
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 4-4
4. Germany Terran InZaNe 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 5, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg ByuL 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 5, 2017 - 16:30 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 4-3
3. United States Protoss puCK 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Terran Brat_OK 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 5, 2017 - 16:30 CEST
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Terran MajOr 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 5, 2017 - 20:10 CEST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Terran Optimus 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 5, 2017 - 20:30 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 3-3
3. France Protoss DnS 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg TRUE 0-2 1-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
May 5, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-0
2. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster  Ro16 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss FeaR 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
May 5, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-2
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 3-4
4. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
PolandZergElazer
1
2
ItalyZergReynor
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
FinlandZergSerral
2
1
ItalyZergReynor
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
SerbiaTerranBeastyqt
0
2
PolandZergElazer
Unknown
Unknown

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 6, 2017 - 20:30 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 7-4
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Zerg Lambo 0-2 1-6
Group A Matches
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
2
3
SwedenZergSortOf
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyZergTLO
3
0
GermanyZergLambo
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
SwedenZergSortOf
1
3
GermanyZergTLO
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
3
1
GermanyZergLambo
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
SwedenZergSortOf
3
1
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 6, 2017 - 20:30 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 6-1
2. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-1 6-3
3. Russia Protoss Strange 1-2 4-6
4. Italy Zerg Reynor 0-2 0-6
Group B Matches
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
3
0
ItalyZergReynor
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
3
1
RussiaProtossStrange
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
ItalyZergReynor
0
3
RussiaProtossStrange
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
3
0
RussiaProtossStrange
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 6, 2017 - 17:30 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 6-4
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 8-4
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 1-6
4. South Korea Zerg ByuL 0-2 2-3
Group C Matches
United StatesProtossNeeb
3
1
NorwayZergSnute
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
FinlandZergSerral
3
2
South KoreaZergByuL
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
3
FinlandZergSerral
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
NorwayZergSnute
W
L
South KoreaZergByuL
United StatesProtossNeeb
3
0
NorwayZergSnute
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 6, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 6-0
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 6-4
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-2 4-8
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo5)
Semi Finals (Bo5)
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaTerranGuMiho
4
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
0
Due to coming from the Winners' Bracket, GuMiho started the series with a 1-0 advantage.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
9914
Round of 16
529
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Abyssal Reef LE3983537.5%135838.5%83537.5%217
Bel'Shir Vestige17110100.0%52340.0%52340.0%213
Cactus Valley72020.0%----1010.0%22-
Default Win1--------1010.0%---
Honorgrounds LE1132166.7%52340.0%2020.0%--1
Newkirk Precinct3864266.7%145935.7%96366.7%225
Paladino Terminal LE31010.0%----110100.0%--1
Proxima Station LE3165183.3%106460.0%65183.3%216
Unknown67125741.7%28111739.3%41325.0%4-19
Total Sum (Σ)14727151255.6%47202742.6%33171651.5%10723

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]