Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

TaKe's Penthouse Party 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]TaKe's Penthouse Party 3
League Information
Organizer:
TakeTV
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline/Online
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double Elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$4,350 USD
Start Date:
2017-09-29
End Date:
2017-10-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 9
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology


TaKe's Penthouse Party 3 is an invitational tournament organized by TakeTV and played on 29.09-01.10, 2017. The event loans its atmosphere from TakeTV's HomeStory Cup tournaments but in Penthouse Party 2 only a few players will be present at Krefeld during the tournament while most of the players will be joining the games online.

Format[edit]

  • The tournament has two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and a double-elimination playoffs stage.
  • Group matches are Bo3 in the 1st group stage and Bo5 in the 2nd stage. Playoff matches are Bo5 except the final is a Bo7 match.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a double-elimination bracket.

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,350 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
On location
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Germany FeaR
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
ECV eSportsECV eSports
Germany InZaNe
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Netherlands Optimus
Germany Socke
Joining online
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Slovakia BlueCheese
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Hurricane
CascadeCascade
Russia Brat_OK
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
France Dayshi
Sweden Namshar
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Romania NightEnD
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Prophecy E-sportsProphecy E-sports
Italy Reynor
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
mYinsanitymYinsanity
United Kingdom RiSky
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
Sweden SortOf
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Zanster

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 29, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. Finland Zerg Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-1 4-3
3. Slovakia Terran BlueCheese 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Patience 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 29, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. France Protoss DnS 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 29, 2017 - 16:50 CEST
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 2-5
4. Ukraine Terran Kas 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 29, 2017 - 16:30 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 2-0
2. Netherlands Terran Optimus 2-1 4-3
3. United States Protoss puCK 1-2 1-4
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 0-0
Group D Matches
South KoreaZergSolar
W
L
RomaniaProtossNightEnD
RomaniaProtossNightEnD
L
W
United StatesProtosspuCK

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 29, 2017 - 20:55 CEST
1. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg RiSky 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Terran InZaNe 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 29, 2017 - 19:10 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss FeaR 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
GermanyProtossFeaR
0
2
SwedenZergSortOf
Unknown
Unknown

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 29, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 2-1 4-2
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 2-4
4. Australia Protoss Probe 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 29, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Terran Brat_OK 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Terran souL 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 30, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 6-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 6-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-6
4. Netherlands Terran Optimus 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 30, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 7-4
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 30, 2017 - 15:15 CEST
1. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-0 6-4
2. Finland Zerg Serral 2-1 8-3
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 1-2 5-6
4. Norway Zerg Snute 0-2 0-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 30, 2017 - 15:15 CEST
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 6-0
2. Italy Zerg Reynor 2-1 6-5
3. France Protoss DnS 1-2 5-7
4. Germany Zerg Lambo 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo5)
Semi Finals (Bo5)
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
FinlandZergSerral
3
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
BrazilTerranKelazhur
2
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
3
South KoreaZergSolar
3
PolandProtossMaNa
0
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
0
South KoreaZergSolar
3
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
0
South KoreaZergSolar
3
FinlandZergSerral
1
South KoreaZergSolar
4
October 1, 2017 - 21:20 CEST
Serral starts with a 1 map advantage.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
538
Round of 8
323
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Abyssal Reef LE431331023.1%1510566.7%4040.0%434
Acolyte LE1464266.7%----52340.0%-3-
Ascension to Aiur LE4462433.3%2091145.0%51420.0%319
Catallena5----110100.0%1010.0%--3
Interloper LE3073442.9%113827.3%41325.0%224
Mech Depot LE293030.0%156940.0%220100.0%126
Odyssey LE3241325.0%1661037.5%43175.0%224
Unknown14----660100.0%220100.0%114
Total Sum (Σ)19739132633.3%78354344.9%2591636.0%121330

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]