Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Taco Cup 5

[e][h]Taco Cup 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,800
Start Date:
2020-03-20
End Date:
2020-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
6
7
Maps
Chronology

Taco Cup 5 is an online tournament organized by JimRising with players from around the globe.

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • All rounds are Bo3.
    • Finals are Bo5.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
  • Brazilian Commentators:
  • English Commentator:
  • Russian Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
Invited (12)
Poland MaNa
France Clem
Ukraine Bly
United States of America Nina
United States of America Future
Mexico Cham
Mexico Pacomike 1
Brazil Kelazhur
Korea (South) Solar
Mexico SpeCial 1
Germany TLO
Netherlands uThermal
United States of America Vindicta
Qualified (4)
Mexico Sinner
Colombia eGGz
Brazil Erik
Brazil TheZergLord

1 SpeCial forfeited his invite spot and was replaced by Pacomike.

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Mexico Pacomike
1
Pacomike 
 TheZergLord
March 20, 2020 - 13:55 CT
 Brazil TheZergLord
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 Bly
March 20, 2020 - 15:20 CT
 
Zen
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Erik
March 20, 2020 - 18:08 CT
 Brazil Erik
0
 Germany TLO
2
TLO 
 Vindicta
March 20, 2020 - 15:55 CT
 USA Vindicta
1
 Mexico Cham
2
Cham 
 Sinner
March 20, 2020 - 17:47 CT
 Mexico Sinner
0
 France Clem
2
Clem 
 eGGz
March 20, 2020 - 14:50 CT
 Colombia eGGz
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Nina
March 20, 2020 - 13:00 CT
 USA Nina
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur 
 Future
March 20, 2020 - 16:55 CT
 
Zen
 USA Future
1
Quarterfinals
 Brazil TheZergLord
0
TheZergLord 
 MaNa
March 21, 2020 - 15:35 CT
 Poland MaNa
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 TLO
March 21, 2020 - 14:57 CT
 Germany TLO
1
 Mexico Cham
1
Cham 
 Clem
March 21, 2020 - 14:00 CT
 France Clem
2
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Kelazhur
March 21, 2020 - 13:00 CT
 
Zen
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Semifinals
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 uThermal
March 21, 2020 - 16:05 CT
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 France Clem
2
Clem 
 Solar
March 21, 2020 - 16:40 CT
 
Zen
 South Korea Solar
1
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Clem
March 21, 2020 - 17:30 CT
 
Zen
 France Clem
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE   632166.7%21150.0%----1--
Ever Dream LE   95-50.0%2-20.0%21150.0%---
Golden Wall LE   21-10.0%11-100.0%-------
Nightshade LE   744-100.0%1-10.0%1-10.0%1--
Purity and Industry LE   211-100.0%11-100.0%-------
Simulacrum LE   643175.0%11-100.0%11-100.0%---
Zen LE   521150.0%1-10.0%1-10.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)372011955.0%94544.4%52340.0%3--

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]