Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TeSL 2014-2015 Season 1: Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (3) Zerg (9)
TeSL 2013-2014 Season 4 7th-12th (6)
Taiwan Mamba
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Nado
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Fist
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan AK
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Cheetos
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Rex
Qualified (10)
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Ruin
StorM ClanStorM Clan
Taiwan 新手
Taiwan Python
Taiwan SpeedTwenty
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Vanilla
Taiwan TOYZ
StorM ClanStorM Clan
Taiwan Yunyung
Taiwan Musou
Taiwan Cell
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, and is out of the qualifier.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The loser places third in the group, and is out of the qualifier.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 8): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 8 will face off similar to Round of 16.
  • Players who place 1st or 2nd in their group will play in TeSL 2014-2015 Season 1.
  • Players who place 3rd/4th in their group are seeded into a loser group, from where the first and second place qualify for TeSL 2014-2015 Season 1.

Results[edit]

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss (1) Terran (0) Zerg (5)
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Ruin
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Cheetos
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan AK
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Rex
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Fist

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 19, 2014 - 18:00 SGT
1. South Korea  Ruin 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Fist 2-1 4-4
3. Taiwan  Python 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Nado 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 19, 2014 - 18:00 SGT
1. Taiwan  AK 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan  TOYZ 2-1 5-3
3. Taiwan  Mamba 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  SpeedTwenty 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 20, 2014 - 18:00 SGT
1. Taiwan  Cheetos 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Vanilla 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan  Musou 1-2 2-5
4. Taiwan  新手 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 20, 2014 - 18:00 SGT
1. South Korea  Leenock 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Rex 2-1 4-4
3. Taiwan  Yunyung 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan  Cell 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 21, 2014 - 17:00 SGT
1. South Korea  Ruin 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Cheetos 2-1 5-3
3. Taiwan  Rex 1-2 2-5
4. Taiwan  TOYZ 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 21, 2014 - 17:00 SGT
1. South Korea  Leenock 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  AK 2-1 4-3
3. Taiwan  Vanilla 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan  Fist 0-2 1-4

Group loser[edit]

Group loser
September 21, 2014 - 21:00 SGT
1. Taiwan  Rex 2-0 4-2
2. Taiwan  Fist 2-1 5-2
3. Taiwan  Vanilla 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  TOYZ 0-2 0-4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage #1
439
Group Stage #2
116
Qualified players
15