Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TeamLiquid StarLeague 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-16
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
Protoss 7
Terran 9
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology


The TeamLiquid StarLeague 5, announced on April 20, 2020, is the third TSL event held for StarCraft II, returning after an 8 years long hiatus.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifiers are divided into Korean server qualifiers and North American/European server qualifiers (global qualifiers). The Korean server qualifiers are ONLY open to players who are citizens of South Korea or have obtained permanent residency in South Korea.

The American and European server qualifiers are open to anyone, EXCEPT players who are eligible for Korean qualifiers (players who are eligible for both qualifiers must choose between Korea or EU/NA).

  • Double-elimination brackets:
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Spots are awarded as follows:
    • South Korea server: 3 qualifiers, 8 total spots (3-3-2).
    • Americas server: 3 qualifiers, 7 total spots (3-2-2).
    • Europe server: 2 qualifiers, 5 total spots (3-2).
      • The first place winners of the 3 spot qualifiers receive a first round bye and join the four invited players in the second round.

Main Event[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Special Guest
  • French Commentators
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • German Commentator
  • Korean Commentator
  • Polish Commentator
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Spanish Commentators
  • Portuguese Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and 1,520 EPT 2020-21 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7)
Terran Terran (9)
Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited Players into Round 2 (4)
BIGBIG
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
ENCEENCE
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
From the Qualifiers into Round 2 (4)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
mousesportsmousesports

Results[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2020-05-16 12:05:002020-05-16 12:05:00 UTC Solar Zerg South Korea
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
2020-05-16 12:55:002020-05-16 12:55:00 UTC soO Zerg South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
France Protoss PtitDrogo
2020-05-16 13:55:002020-05-16 13:55:00 UTC PartinG Protoss South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
Poland Protoss MaNa
2020-05-16 14:50:002020-05-16 14:50:00 UTC TY Terran South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Russia Zerg Vanya
2020-05-16 15:50:002020-05-16 15:50:00 UTC SpeCial Terran Mexico
3:0
(Bo5)
China Terran TIME
2020-05-16 16:35:002020-05-16 16:35:00 UTCRound 1 (Bo5)Lambo Zerg Germany
1:3
(Bo5)
Netherlands Terran uThermal
2020-05-16 17:50:002020-05-16 17:50:00 UTCRound 1 (Bo5)Elazer Zerg Poland
3:1
(Bo5)
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
2020-05-16 18:55:002020-05-16 18:55:00 UTCRound 1 (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:0
(Bo5)
United States Terran Future
2020-05-17 12:10:002020-05-17 12:10:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)Zest Protoss South Korea
0:3
(Bo5)
Netherlands Terran uThermal
2020-05-17 12:45:002020-05-17 12:45:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)Clem Terran France
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
2020-05-17 13:50:002020-05-17 13:50:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)Trap Protoss South Korea
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran TY
2020-05-17 15:05:002020-05-17 15:05:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)INnoVation Terran South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg soO
2020-05-17 16:35:002020-05-17 16:35:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)Cure Terran South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
Mexico Terran SpeCial
2020-05-17 17:40:002020-05-17 17:40:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)ShoWTimE Protoss Germany
1:3
(Bo5)
Poland Protoss MaNa
2020-05-17 18:40:002020-05-17 18:40:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)Serral Zerg Finland
2:3
(Bo5)
Poland Zerg Elazer
2020-05-17 19:30:002020-05-17 19:30:00 UTCRound 2 (Bo5)HeRoMaRinE Terran Germany
3:1
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2020-05-23 12:10:002020-05-23 12:10:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)Cure Terran South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
Germany Zerg Lambo
2020-05-23 13:00:002020-05-23 13:00:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)INnoVation Terran South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Solar
2020-05-23 14:00:002020-05-23 14:00:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss PartinG
2020-05-23 15:30:002020-05-23 15:30:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)TY Terran South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
2020-05-23 16:40:002020-05-23 16:40:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)DongRaeGu Zerg South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
France Protoss PtitDrogo
2020-05-23 17:30:002020-05-23 17:30:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)Zest Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
China Terran TIME
2020-05-23 18:30:002020-05-23 18:30:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)Serral Zerg Finland
3:0
(Bo5)
Russia Zerg Vanya
2020-05-23 19:15:002020-05-23 19:15:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)ShoWTimE Protoss Germany
3:1
(Bo5)
United States Terran Future
2020-05-24 12:00:002020-05-24 12:00:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)MaNa Protoss Poland
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Trap
2020-05-24 12:55:002020-05-24 12:55:00 UTCLosers Round 1 (Bo5)soO Zerg South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Mexico Terran SpeCial
2020-05-24 13:50:002020-05-24 13:50:00 UTCLosers Round 2 (Bo5)Cure Terran South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran INnoVation
2020-05-24 15:00:002020-05-24 15:00:00 UTCLosers Round 2 (Bo5)DongRaeGu Zerg South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2020-05-24 16:00:002020-05-24 16:00:00 UTCLosers Round 2 (Bo5)TY Terran South Korea
3:2
(Bo5)
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
2020-05-24 17:45:002020-05-24 17:45:00 UTCLosers Round 2 (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
Finland Zerg Serral
2020-05-24 19:00:002020-05-24 19:00:00 UTCRound 3 (Bo5)uThermal Terran Netherlands
3:1
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2020-05-24 19:50:002020-05-24 19:50:00 UTCRound 3 (Bo5)Elazer Zerg Poland
3:1
(Bo5)
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
2020-05-30 13:00:002020-05-30 13:00:00 UTCLosers Round 3 (Bo5)MaNa Protoss Poland
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran INnoVation
2020-05-30 14:15:002020-05-30 14:15:00 UTCLosers Round 3 (Bo5)SpeCial Terran Mexico
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran TY
2020-05-30 15:00:002020-05-30 15:00:00 UTCLosers Round 3 (Bo5)HeRoMaRinE Terran Germany
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2020-05-30 16:25:002020-05-30 16:25:00 UTCLosers Round 3 (Bo5)Clem Terran France
0:3
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2020-05-31 13:10:002020-05-31 13:10:00 UTCRound 4 (Bo5)uThermal Terran Netherlands
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Trap
2020-05-31 14:05:002020-05-31 14:05:00 UTCRound 4 (Bo5)Elazer Zerg Poland
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg soO
2020-05-31 15:00:002020-05-31 15:00:00 UTCLosers Round 4 (Bo5)INnoVation Terran South Korea
3:2
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2020-05-31 17:00:002020-05-31 17:00:00 UTCLosers Round 4 (Bo5)TY Terran South Korea
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2020-06-06 13:10:002020-06-06 13:10:00 UTCWinners Finals (Bo5)Trap Protoss South Korea
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg soO
2020-06-06 14:00:002020-06-06 14:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsElazer Zerg Poland
0:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran INnoVation
2020-06-06 14:45:002020-06-06 14:45:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsuThermal Terran Netherlands
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2020-06-06 16:05:002020-06-06 16:05:00 UTCLosers Semifinals (Bo5)INnoVation Terran South Korea
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2020-06-07 13:00:002020-06-07 13:00:00 UTCLosers Finals (Bo5)Trap Protoss South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran INnoVation
2020-06-07 15:10:002020-06-07 15:10:00 UTCGrand Finals (Bo7)soO Zerg South Korea
4:3
(Bo7)
South Korea Terran INnoVation
Show schedule

Round 1 (Bo5)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Winners Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
GermanyLambo
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
ZergLambo
TerranuThermal
South KoreaZest
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
ProtossZest
TerranuThermal
South KoreaSolar
0
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
ZergSolar
ZergDongRaeGu
FranceClem
3
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
TerranClem
ZergDongRaeGu
May 17, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
NetherlandsuThermal
3
FranceClem
1
TerranuThermal
TerranClem
South KoreaPartinG
1
PolandMaNa
3
GermanyShoWTimE
1
PolandMaNa
3
ProtossShoWTimE
ProtossMaNa
South KoreaTY
3
RussiaVanya
1
TerranTY
ZergVanya
PolandMaNa
0
South KoreaTrap
3
ProtossMaNa
ProtossTrap
May 24, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
NetherlandsuThermal
2
South KoreaTrap
3
PolandElazer
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
FinlandSerral
2
PolandElazer
3
ItalyReynor
3
United StatesFuture
0
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
3
ItalyReynor
1
PolandElazer
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
1
ZergElazer
TerranHeRoMaRinE
South KoreasoO
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
ZergsoO
ProtossPtitDrogo
May 16, 2020 - 14:55 CEST
South KoreaINnoVation
2
South KoreasoO
3
MexicoSpeCial
3
ChinaTIME
0
TerranSpeCial
TerranTIME
South KoreaCure
1
MexicoSpeCial
3
South KoreasoO
3
MexicoSpeCial
1
PolandElazer
2
South KoreasoO
3
South KoreaTrap
1
South KoreasoO
3
ProtossTrap
ZergsoO
Losers Round 1 (Bo5)
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Losers Semifinals (Bo5)
Losers Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaCure
3
GermanyLambo
0
TerranCure
ZergLambo
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaSolar
1
TerranINnoVation
ZergSolar
South KoreaCure
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
TerranCure
TerranINnoVation
PolandMaNa
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
ProtossMaNa
TerranINnoVation
ItalyReynor
3
South KoreaPartinG
2
FinlandSerral
3
RussiaVanya
0
ZergSerral
ZergVanya
ItalyReynor
3
FinlandSerral
2
FranceClem
0
ItalyReynor
3
TerranClem
ZergReynor
May 30, 2020 - 18:25 CEST
South KoreaINnoVation
3
ItalyReynor
2
TerranINnoVation
ZergReynor
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaINnoVation
3
ZergElazer
TerranINnoVation
South KoreaTY
3
NetherlandsHarstem
1
TerranTY
ProtossHarstem
GermanyShoWTimE
3
United StatesFuture
1
ProtossShoWTimE
TerranFuture
South KoreaTY
3
GermanyShoWTimE
2
MexicoSpeCial
0
South KoreaTY
3
TerranSpeCial
TerranTY
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
ZergDongRaeGu
ProtossPtitDrogo
South KoreaZest
3
ChinaTIME
1
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
South KoreaZest
3
ZergDongRaeGu
ProtossZest
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
0
South KoreaZest
3
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ProtossZest
May 30, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
South KoreaTY
0
South KoreaZest
3
TerranTY
ProtossZest
May 31, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
NetherlandsuThermal
1
South KoreaZest
3
TerranuThermal
ProtossZest
South KoreaINnoVation
3
South KoreaZest
0
TerranINnoVation
ProtossZest
South KoreaTrap
2
South KoreaINnoVation
3

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
798
Round of 16
475
Round of 12
363
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 24
21291
Round of 16
187
Round of 12
165
Round of 8
35
Round of 6
24
Round of 4
4
Round of 3
3
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Russia 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 9
Round of 16
France 1
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 7
Round of 12
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 2
Mexico 1
South Korea 5
Round of 8
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Round of 6
Netherlands 1
Poland 1
South Korea 4
Round of 4
South Korea 4
Round of 3
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 28 034
Average Viewers 15 147
Hours Watched 814 126

VODs[edit]

Replay[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]