Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

TeamLiquid StarLeague 5

[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-16
End Date:
2020-06-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
9
8
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Elazer  Polandvs.South Korea  INnoVation
June 06, 2020 - 13:00 UTC
TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
uThermal  Netherlandsvs.South Korea  Zest
June 06, 2020 - 14:00 UTC
TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
TBD vs. TBD
June 06, 2020 - 15:00 UTC
TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
Trap  South Koreavs.South Korea  soO
June 06, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
TeamLiquid StarLeague 5
TBD  South Koreavs. TBD
June 07, 2020 - 13:00 UTC
TeamLiquid StarLeague 5


The TeamLiquid StarLeague 5, announced on April 20, 2020, is the third TSL event held for StarCraft II, returning after an 8 years long hiatus.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifiers are divided into Korean server qualifiers and North American/European server qualifiers (global qualifiers). The Korean server qualifiers are ONLY open to players who are citizens of South Korea or have obtained permanent residency in South Korea.

The American and European server qualifiers are open to anyone, EXCEPT players who are eligible for Korean qualifiers (players who are eligible for both qualifiers must choose between Korea or EU/NA).

  • Double-elimination brackets:
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Spots are awarded as follows:
    • South Korea server: 3 qualifiers, 8 total spots (3-3-2).
    • Americas server: 3 qualifiers, 7 total spots (3-2-2).
    • Europe server: 2 qualifiers, 5 total spots (3-2).
      • The first place winners of the 3 spot qualifiers receive a first round bye and join the four invited players in the second round.

Main Event[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Guest Commentators:
  • Special Guest:
  • French Commentators:
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
  • German Commentator:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Polish Commentator:
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • Spanish Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and 1,520 EPT 2020-21 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7)Terran Terran (9)Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited Players into Round 2 (4)
Germany ShoWTimE 
South Korea INnoVation 
Finland Serral 
South Korea Zest 
From the Qualifiers into Round 2 (4)
South Korea Trap 
France Clem 
South Korea Cure 
Germany HeRoMaRinE 
From the Korean Qualifiers into Round 1 (6)
South Korea PartinG 
China TIME 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
South Korea TY 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea soO 
From the American Qualifiers into Round 1 (6)
Netherlands Harstem 
United States Future 
Poland Elazer 
France PtitDrogo 
Mexico SpeCial 
Russia Vanya 
From the European Qualifiers into Round 1 (4)
Poland MaNa 
Netherlands uThermal 
Germany Lambo 
Italy Reynor 

Results[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundPlayerScoreVs. Player
2020-05-16 12:05:00May 16, 2020 - 12:05Round 1Solar  South Korea0 : 3South Korea  DongRaeGu
2020-05-16 12:55:00May 16, 2020 - 12:55Round 1soO  South Korea3 : 0France  PtitDrogo
2020-05-16 13:55:00May 16, 2020 - 13:55Round 1PartinG  South Korea1 : 3Poland  MaNa
2020-05-16 14:50:00May 16, 2020 - 14:50Round 1TY  South Korea3 : 1Russia  Vanya
2020-05-16 15:50:00May 16, 2020 - 15:50Round 1SpeCial  Mexico3 : 0China  TIME
2020-05-16 16:35:00May 16, 2020 - 16:35Round 1Lambo  Germany1 : 3Netherlands  uThermal
2020-05-16 17:50:00May 16, 2020 - 17:50Round 1Elazer  Poland3 : 1Netherlands  Harstem
2020-05-16 18:55:00May 16, 2020 - 18:55Round 1Reynor  Italy3 : 0United States  Future
2020-05-17 12:10:00May 17, 2020 - 12:10Round 2Zest  South Korea0 : 3Netherlands  uThermal
2020-05-17 12:45:00May 17, 2020 - 12:45Round 2Clem  France3 : 0South Korea  DongRaeGu
2020-05-17 13:50:00May 17, 2020 - 13:50Round 2Trap  South Korea3 : 2South Korea  TY
2020-05-17 15:05:00May 17, 2020 - 15:05Round 2INnoVation  South Korea2 : 3South Korea  soO
2020-05-17 16:35:00May 17, 2020 - 16:35Round 2Cure  South Korea1 : 3Mexico  SpeCial
2020-05-17 17:40:00May 17, 2020 - 17:40Round 2ShoWTimE  Germany1 : 3Poland  MaNa
2020-05-17 18:40:00May 17, 2020 - 18:40Round 2Serral  Finland2 : 3Poland  Elazer
2020-05-17 19:30:00May 17, 2020 - 19:30Round 2HeRoMaRinE  Germany3 : 1Italy  Reynor
2020-05-23 12:10:00May 23, 2020 - 12:10Losers Round 1Cure  South Korea3 : 0Germany  Lambo
2020-05-23 13:00:00May 23, 2020 - 13:00Losers Round 1INnoVation  South Korea3 : 1South Korea  Solar
2020-05-23 14:00:00May 23, 2020 - 14:00Losers Round 1Reynor  Italy3 : 2South Korea  PartinG
2020-05-23 15:30:00May 23, 2020 - 15:30Losers Round 1TY  South Korea3 : 1Netherlands  Harstem
2020-05-23 16:40:00May 23, 2020 - 16:40Losers Round 1DongRaeGu  South Korea3 : 0France  PtitDrogo
2020-05-23 17:30:00May 23, 2020 - 17:30Losers Round 1Zest  South Korea3 : 1China  TIME
2020-05-23 18:30:00May 23, 2020 - 18:30Losers Round 1Serral  Finland3 : 0Russia  Vanya
2020-05-23 19:15:00May 23, 2020 - 19:15Losers Round 1ShoWTimE  Germany3 : 1United States  Future
2020-05-24 12:00:00May 24, 2020 - 12:00Round 3MaNa  Poland0 : 3South Korea  Trap
2020-05-24 12:55:00May 24, 2020 - 12:55Round 3soO  South Korea3 : 1Mexico  SpeCial
2020-05-24 13:50:00May 24, 2020 - 13:50Losers Round 2Cure  South Korea1 : 3South Korea  INnoVation
2020-05-24 15:00:00May 24, 2020 - 15:00Losers Round 2DongRaeGu  South Korea1 : 3South Korea  Zest
2020-05-24 16:00:00May 24, 2020 - 16:00Losers Round 2TY  South Korea3 : 2Germany  ShoWTimE
2020-05-24 17:45:00May 24, 2020 - 17:45Losers Round 2Reynor  Italy3 : 2Finland  Serral
2020-05-24 19:00:00May 24, 2020 - 19:00Round 3uThermal  Netherlands3 : 1France  Clem
2020-05-24 19:50:00May 24, 2020 - 19:50Round 3Elazer  Poland3 : 1Germany  HeRoMaRinE
2020-05-30 13:00:00May 30, 2020 - 13:00Losers Round 3MaNa  Poland1 : 3South Korea  INnoVation
2020-05-30 14:15:00May 30, 2020 - 14:15Losers Round 3SpeCial  Mexico0 : 3South Korea  TY
2020-05-30 15:00:00May 30, 2020 - 15:00Losers Round 3HeRoMaRinE  Germany0 : 3South Korea  Zest
2020-05-30 16:25:00May 30, 2020 - 16:25Losers Round 3Clem  France0 : 3Italy  Reynor
2020-05-31 13:10:00May 31, 2020 - 13:10Round 4uThermal  Netherlands2 : 3South Korea  Trap
2020-05-31 14:05:00May 31, 2020 - 14:05Round 4Elazer  Poland2 : 3South Korea  soO
2020-05-31 15:00:00May 31, 2020 - 15:00Losers Round 4INnoVation  South Korea3 : 2Italy  Reynor
2020-05-31 17:00:00May 31, 2020 - 17:00Losers Round 4TY  South Korea0 : 3South Korea  Zest
2020-06-06 13:00:00June 6, 2020 - 13:00Losers Round 5Elazer  Poland
vs.
(Bo5)
South Korea  INnoVation
2020-06-06 14:00:00June 6, 2020 - 14:00Losers Round 5uThermal  Netherlands
vs.
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
2020-06-06 15:00:00June 6, 2020 - 15:00Losers SemifinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2020-06-06 17:00:00June 6, 2020 - 17:00Winners FinalsTrap  South Korea
vs.
(Bo5)
South Korea  soO
2020-06-07 13:00:00June 7, 2020 - 13:00Losers FinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo5)
TBD
2020-06-07 16:00:00June 7, 2020 - 16:00Grand FinalsTBD
vs.
(Bo7)
TBD
Show schedule

Winners Bracket

Round 1 (Bo5)
 Germany Lambo
1
Lambo 
 uThermal
May 16, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 DongRaeGu
May 16, 2020 - 14:05 CEST
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
 South Korea PartinG
1
PartinG 
 MaNa
May 16, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
 Poland MaNa
3
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 Vanya
May 16, 2020 - 16:50 CEST
 
Zen
 Russia Vanya
1
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 Harstem
May 16, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
 
Zen
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Future
May 16, 2020 - 20:55 CEST
 
 
Zen
 USA Future
0
 South Korea soO
3
soO 
 PtitDrogo
May 16, 2020 - 14:55 CEST
 
Zen
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 TIME
May 16, 2020 - 17:50 CEST
 China TIME
0
Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
0
Zest 
 uThermal
May 17, 2020 - 14:10 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 DongRaeGu
May 17, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
ShoWTimE 
 MaNa
May 17, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
 
Zen
 Poland MaNa
3
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 TY
May 17, 2020 - 15:50 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea TY
2
 Finland Serral
2
Serral 
 Elazer
May 17, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
 
Zen
 Poland Elazer
3
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
3
HeRoMaRinE 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
1
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation 
 soO
May 17, 2020 - 17:05 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea soO
3
 South Korea Cure
1
Cure 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
3
Round 3 (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Clem
May 24, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
 
Zen
 France Clem
1
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Trap
May 24, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Trap
3
 Poland Elazer
3
Elazer 
 HeRoMaRinE
May 24, 2020 - 21:50 CEST
 
Zen
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
 South Korea soO
3
soO 
 SpeCial
May 24, 2020 - 14:55 CEST
 Mexico SpeCial
1
Round 4 (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Trap
May 31, 2020 - 15:10 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Trap
3
 Poland Elazer
2
Elazer 
 soO
May 31, 2020 - 16:05 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea soO
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Lambo
May 23, 2020 - 14:10 CEST
 Germany Lambo
0
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Solar
May 23, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea Solar
1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 PartinG
May 23, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea PartinG
2
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Vanya
May 23, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 Russia Vanya
0
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 Harstem
May 23, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
 
Zen
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 Future
May 23, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
 USA Future
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu 
 PtitDrogo
May 23, 2020 - 18:40 CEST
 France PtitDrogo
0
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 TIME
May 23, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
 China TIME
1
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
1
Cure 
 INnoVation
May 24, 2020 - 15:50 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Serral
May 24, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
 
Zen
 Finland Serral
2
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 ShoWTimE
May 24, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 
Zen
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
DongRaeGu 
 Zest
May 24, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Zest
3
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 INnoVation
May 30, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea INnoVation
3
 France Clem
0
Clem 
 Reynor
May 30, 2020 - 18:25 CEST
 
Zen
 Italy Reynor
3
 Mexico SpeCial
0
SpeCial 
 TY
May 30, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
 South Korea TY
3
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
HeRoMaRinE 
 Zest
May 30, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Zest
3
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Reynor
May 31, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 
Zen
 Italy Reynor
2
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Zest
May 31, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Zest
3
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
Elazer 
 INnoVation
June 6, 2020 - 15:00CEST
 South Korea INnoVation
 Netherlands uThermal
uThermal 
 Zest
June 6, 2020 - 16:00CEST
 South Korea Zest

Final Bracket

Winners Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Trap
Trap 
 soO
June 6, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea soO
Losers Semifinals (Bo5)
  
TBD 
 TBD
June 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
  
Losers Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
June 7, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
  
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
June 7, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
  

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
798
Round of 16
475
Round of 12
363
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
11NYD
Round of 3
11NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 24
21291
Round of 16
187
Round of 12
165
Round of 8
35
Round of 6
24
Round of 4
2NYD
Round of 3
2NYD
Finals
1NYD
Champion
NYD
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 24
France 2
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Russia 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 9
Round of 16
France 1
Germany 2
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 2
Finland 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 7
Round of 12
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 2
Mexico 1
South Korea 5
Round of 8
Netherlands 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
South Korea 5
Round of 6
Netherlands 1
Poland 1
South Korea 4
Round of 4
South Korea 2
NYD
Round of 3
South Korea 2
NYD
Finals
South Korea 1
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]