Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Americas Server Qualifiers

[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Americas Server Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Start Date:
2020-04-27
End Date:
2020-05-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

The qualifiers are divided into Korean server qualifiers and North American/European server qualifiers (global qualifiers). Players with South Korean nationality are only eligible to play in the Korean server qualifiers. Players with citizenship or permanent residency in countries other than South Korea may choose to compete in EITHER the Global Qualifiers (NA/EU servers) or Korean server qualifiers.

  • 3 qualifiers, 7 total spots (3-2-2).
  • Double-elimination brackets:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • The first place winner of Qualifier #1 receives a first round bye and joins the four invited players in the second round.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
From the Qualifier #1 (3)
France PtitDrogo
France Clem
Poland Elazer
From the Qualifier #2 (2)
Netherlands Harstem
Mexico SpeCial
From the Qualifier #3 (2)
United States of America Future
Russian Federation Vanya

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • Day 1, April 27, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
  • Day 2, April 28, 2020 - 22:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada DisK
United States of America avilo
Ukraine Bly
United States of America DoctorRyan
Ukraine Awers
Peru CatZ
Croatia goblin
France Clem
Mexico Cham
Netherlands Harstem
United States of America Cuddlebear
France Denver
Ukraine Hellraiser
United States of America Future
Poland Elazer
Poland MaNa
Brazil Kelazhur
Mexico JimRising
United States of America Neeb
Canada MaSa
Germany Lambo
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
United States of America RuFF
France MiNiMaTh
United States of America Nina
Canada THERIDDLER
United States of America Silky
Denmark PappiJoe
United States of America Vindicta
Sweden SortOf
Australia Probe
Poland Ziggy
Germany TLO
France PtitDrogo
Russian Federation Vanya
Netherlands RotterdaM
United States of America WarreN
France ShaDoWn
Russian Federation YoungYakov
United Kingdom TeebuL

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Poland Elazer
2
 Mexico Cham
0
 USA Neeb
2
 France PtitDrogo
1
 Ukraine Bly
0
 France Denver
2
 Mexico JimRising
0
 Taiwan Nice
2
 France Clem
2
 Croatia goblin
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Germany TLO
0
 Russia Vanya
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Quarterfinals
 Poland Elazer
2
 USA Neeb
1
 France Denver
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 France Clem
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Semifinals
 Poland Elazer
2
 France Denver
0
 France Clem
2
 Germany Lambo
0
Winners' Finals
 Poland Elazer
2
 France Clem
1
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Croatia goblin
0
 Russia Vanya
2
 Germany TLO
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Mexico Cham
0
 USA Vindicta
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
Losers' Round 2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 USA Neeb
2
 Russia Vanya
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
-
 France PtitDrogo
W
 Poland MaNa
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
Losers' Round 3
 Taiwan Nice
0
 USA Neeb
2
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Poland MaNa
0
Losers' Round 4
 Germany Lambo
1
 USA Neeb
2
 France Denver
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
Losers' Semifinals
 USA Neeb
1
 France PtitDrogo
2
Losers' Finals
 France Clem
2
 France PtitDrogo
0
Grand Finals
 Poland Elazer
0
 France Clem
2

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • Day 1, May 1, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
  • Day 2, May 2, 2020 - 22:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United States of America Astrea
United States of America avilo
Ukraine Bly
China Asuna
Ukraine Awers
Peru CatZ
Poland Gerald
United States of America Cuddlebear
Mexico Cham
Croatia goblin
United States of America Future
France Denver
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Brazil Kelazhur
Germany Lambo
Netherlands Harstem
Canada MaSa
Sweden Namshar
Ukraine Hellraiser
France MarineLorD
Sweden SortOf
Poland MaNa
Poland souL
Germany TLO
United States of America Neeb
Mexico SpeCial
Russian Federation Vanya
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
United States of America Vindicta
United States of America WarreN
United States of America Nina
Poland Ziggy
Netherlands RotterdaM
France ShaDoWn
Russian Federation SKillous

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 USA Neeb
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 France Denver
0
 Poland souL
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA Astrea
0
 Russia SKillous
2
 Germany TLO
1
 Russia Vanya
1
 Germany Lambo
2
Quarterfinals
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 USA Neeb
1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Sweden Namshar
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Semifinals
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Poland MaNa
1
 Germany Lambo
2
Winners' Finals
 Mexico SpeCial
W
SpeCial 
 Lambo
Both players reached the Winner's Finals in both the Europe Qualifier #2 and Americas Qualifier #2: Lambo thus forfeited this qualifier to earn his spot through the Europe one.
 Germany Lambo
-
Qualified
 Mexico SpeCial
Losers' Round 1
 USA Astrea
2
 Taiwan Nice
1
 Russia Vanya
1
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Poland Gerald
0
 France ShaDoWn
2
 Croatia goblin
0
Losers' Round 2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 USA Astrea
0
 USA Neeb
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 Russia SKillous
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Sweden Namshar
2
 France ShaDoWn
0
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine Bly
1
 USA Neeb
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
Losers' Round 4
 Poland MaNa
-
MaNa 
 Neeb
MaNa already qualified via the Europe Qualifier #2.
 USA Neeb
W
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
Losers' Semifinals
 USA Neeb
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany Lambo
-
Lambo 
 Harstem
Lambo already qualified via the Europe Qualifier #2.
 Netherlands Harstem
W
Qualified
 Netherlands Harstem

Qualifier #3[edit]

  • Day 1, May 4, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
  • Day 2, May 5, 2020 - 22:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
United States Astrea 
United States Cuddlebear 
Russia Bee 
United States DoctorRyan 
United States Dolan 
Ukraine Bly 
Poland Gerald 
United States Future 
Mexico Cham 
Croatia goblin 
Brazil Kelazhur 
France Denver 
Germany GunGFuBanDa 
France MarineLorD 
Brazil Erik 
Ukraine Hellraiser 
Canada MaSa 
Poland Guru 
Canada Maplez 
Poland souL 
United States JonSnow 
United States Neeb 
United States Vindicta 
Sweden Namshar 
Taiwan Nice 
Poland Ziggy 
Sweden SortOf 
United States Nina 
Germany TLO 
United States Rhizer 
Russia Vanya 
Netherlands RotterdaM 
France ShaDoWn 
Russia SKillous 

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Ukraine Bly
2
 USA Future
0
 Russia Bee
0
 France Denver
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur 
 Hellraiser
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 USA Nina
1
 Russia SKillous
2
 USA PattyMac
0
 Russia Vanya
2
 Netherlands RotterdaM
0
 USA Neeb
2
 Germany TLO
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
 France ShaDoWn
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Bly
0
 France Denver
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 Russia Vanya
2
 USA Neeb
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
 France ShaDoWn
1
Semifinals
 France Denver
2
Denver 
 Hellraiser
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 Russia Vanya
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
Winners' Finals
 France Denver
0
 Russia Vanya
2
Qualified
 Russia Vanya
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden SortOf
1
 USA Vindicta
2
 Taiwan Nice
1
 Germany TLO
2
 Russia Bee
0
 USA Future
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
GunGFuBanDa 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Losers' Round 2
 Russia SKillous
2
 USA Vindicta
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany TLO
0
 France ShaDoWn
1
 USA Future
2
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb 
 Kelazhur
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Losers' Round 3
 Russia SKillous
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 USA Future
2
 USA Neeb
0
Losers' Round 4
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 USA Future
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Sweden Namshar
1
 USA Future
2
Losers' Finals
 France Denver
0
Denver 
 Future
 USA Future
2
Qualified
 USA Future

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]