Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Europe Server Qualifiers

[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Europe Server Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Start Date:
2020-04-24
End Date:
2020-05-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

The qualifiers are divided into Korean server qualifiers and North American/European server qualifiers (global qualifiers). Players with South Korean nationality are only eligible to play in the Korean server qualifiers. Players with citizenship or permanent residency in countries other than South Korea may choose to compete in EITHER the Global Qualifiers (NA/EU servers) or Korean server qualifiers.

  • 2 qualifiers, 5 total spots (3-2).
  • Double-elimination brackets:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • The first place winner of Qualifier #1 receives a first round bye and joins the four invited players in the second round.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (2)
From the Qualifier #1 (3)
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Italy Reynor
Netherlands uThermal
From the Qualifier #2 (2)
Poland MaNa
Germany Lambo

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • Day 1, April 24, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
  • Day 2, April 25, 2020 - 16:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
France DnS
United States of America avilo
Russian Federation Bee
Poland Gerald
Russian Federation Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
Croatia goblin
France Clem
France Denver
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Russian Federation Creed
Ukraine DIMAGA
Netherlands Harstem
United States of America Cuddlebear
Poland Elazer
Ukraine Hellraiser
Russian Federation DeeDan
Brazil Erik
Poland MaNa
United States of America Future
France Garitos
Denmark MaxPax 1
Finland Fuzer
Poland Guru
Denmark PappiJoe
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
Germany InZaNe
France MiNiMaTh
France Rom
Ukraine Kas
Finland Mixu
Netherlands RotterdaM
Brazil Kelazhur
Sweden Namshar
France ShaDoWn
France MarineLorD
Italy Reynor
Russian Federation SKillous
Poland souL
Spain SouLeer
Germany spaz
Netherlands uThermal
Denmark Spazymazy
United Kingdom TeebuL
United States of America Vindicta
Germany TLO
Russian Federation Vanya

1 MaxPax wasn't eligible to play (age restrictions).

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 Namshar
April 24, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
 Sweden Namshar
0
 France ShaDoWn
0
 Croatia goblin
2
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 France MarineLorD
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Germany Lambo
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 France Denver
1
 France PtitDrogo
0
 France Clem
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
 Poland souL
0
souL 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Quarterfinals
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 goblin
April 24, 2020 - 21:35 CEST
 Croatia goblin
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 MaNa
April 24, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
 Poland MaNa
0
 Poland Elazer
0
 France Clem
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
GunGFuBanDa 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Semifinals
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 uThermal
April 24, 2020 - 22:10 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Winners' Finals
 Italy Reynor
0
Reynor 
 HeRoMaRinE
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
Losers' Round 1
 France PtitDrogo
2
 France Denver
1
 Poland souL
1
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 France ShaDoWn
1
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Germany Lambo
2
 Russia Creed
0
Losers' Round 2
 Poland MaNa
0
 France PtitDrogo
2
 Croatia goblin
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Germany Lambo
1
Losers' Round 3
 France PtitDrogo
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 Poland Elazer
2
Losers' Round 4
 France Clem
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Poland Elazer
1
Losers' Semifinals
 France Clem
1
Clem 
 uThermal
April 25, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
2
Losers' Finals
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 uThermal
April 25, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
 Netherlands uThermal
0
Grand Finals
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
0

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • Day 1, May 1, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
  • Day 2, May 2, 2020 - 16:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Gerald
United States of America avilo
Russian Federation Bee
Croatia goblin
Russian Federation Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Ukraine Kas
France Denver
Netherlands Harstem
Brazil Kelazhur
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ukraine Hellraiser
France MarineLorD
Poland Guru
Poland MaNa
Canada MaSa
Germany Lambo
United States of America Neeb
Russian Federation MilkiCow
France MiNiMaTh
Russian Federation Nerazim
Russian Federation Nicoract
Sweden Namshar
Netherlands RotterdaM
Poland souL
Germany TLO
France ShaDoWn
Mexico SpeCial
Russian Federation Vanya
Russian Federation SKillous
Germany spaz

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 Mexico SpeCial
2
SpeCial 
 Vanya
May 01, 2020 - 21:05 CEST
 Russia Vanya
0
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 TLO
May 01, 2020 - 21:05 CEST
 Germany TLO
0
 Russia SKillous
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
 Poland Gerald
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 Hellraiser
May 01, 2020 - 20:25 CEST
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 Poland souL
2
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 USA Neeb
0
Neeb 
 Denver
May 01, 2020 - 20:25 CEST
 France Denver
2
 France ShaDoWn
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Quarterfinals
 Mexico SpeCial
2
SpeCial 
 MaNa
May 01, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
0
 Russia SKillous
2
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland souL
1
 France Denver
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Semifinals
 Mexico SpeCial
2
SpeCial 
 SKillous
May 01, 2020 - 22:45 CEST
 Russia SKillous
1
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Winners' Finals
 Mexico SpeCial
-
SpeCial 
 Lambo
Both players reached the Winner's Finals in both the Europe Qualifier #2 and Americas Qualifier #2: SpeCial thus forfeited this qualifier to earn his spot through the Americas one.
 Germany Lambo
W
Qualified
 Germany Lambo
Losers' Round 1
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 France ShaDoWn
0
 USA Neeb
2
 Germany TLO
1
 Russia Vanya
2
 Croatia goblin
2
 Sweden Namshar
0
Losers' Round 2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA Neeb
0
 France Denver
2
 Russia Vanya
0
 Poland souL
2
 Croatia goblin
0
Losers' Round 3
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 France Denver
0
 Poland souL
2
Losers' Round 4
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 Poland souL
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 souL
May 02, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
 Poland souL
1
Losers' Finals
 Mexico SpeCial
-
SpeCial 
 MaNa
SpeCial already qualified via the Americas Qualifier #2.
 Poland MaNa
W
Qualified
 Poland MaNa

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]