Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Korea Server Qualifiers

[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 5: Korea Server Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Start Date:
2020-04-24
End Date:
2020-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

The qualifiers are divided into Korean server qualifiers and North American/European server qualifiers (global qualifiers). Players with South Korean nationality are only eligible to play in the Korean server qualifiers. Players with citizenship or permanent residency in countries other than South Korea may choose to compete in EITHER the Global Qualifiers (NA/EU servers) or Korean server qualifiers.

  • 3 qualifiers, 8 total spots (3-3-2).
  • Double-elimination brackets:
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • The first place winners of Qualifiers #1 and #2 receive a first round bye and join the four invited players in the second round.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2)Terran Terran (3)Zerg Zerg (3)
From the Qualifier #1 (3)
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea soO 
From the Qualifier #2 (3)
South Korea PartinG 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
South Korea Trap 
From the Qualifier #3 (2)
China TIME 
South Korea TY 

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • Day 1, April 24, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
  • Day 2, April 25, 2020 - 9:00 CEST Not needed, games ended on Day 1

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Korea (South) Billowy
Korea (South) Bunny
China BreakingGG
Hong Kong, SAR China Bistork
Korea (South) control
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) Chance
Korea (South) Cure
China EF
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Dream
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
China Firefly
Korea (South) DynaMite
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) gyulzzing
Korea (South) Percival
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) Hurricane
China Star
China Silky
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Solar
Korea (South) Patience
China TIME
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) TOP
Korea (South) TRUE
Korea (South) Zoun
Korea (South) TY

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Percival
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 Bunny
April 24, 2020 - 13:05 CEST
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea DynaMite
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Chance
0
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Super
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
0
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Scarlett
April 24, 2020 - 13:40 CEST
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea TY
-
 South Korea soO
W
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience 
 Hurricane
April 24, 2020 - 13:50 CEST
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 Cure
April 24, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 Hurricane
April 24, 2020 - 14:30 CEST
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Cure
W
 South Korea soO
-
Losers' Round 1
 China TIME
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 China EF
0
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 China Silky
2
 China Firefly
0
 South Korea DynaMite
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Dream
-
 China TIME
W
 Canada Scarlett
0
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Patience
-
 China Silky
W
 South Korea TY
-
 South Korea DynaMite
W
Losers' Round 3
 China TIME
1
TIME 
 Super
April 24, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea Super
2
 China Silky
0
 South Korea DynaMite
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Hurricane 
 Super
April 24, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 DynaMite
April 24, 2020 - 15:35 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea DynaMite
0
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Hurricane 
 Solar
April 24, 2020 - 16:40 CEST
 South Korea Solar
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea soO
-
 South Korea Solar
W
Grand Finals
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 Solar
April 24, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea Solar
1

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • April 30, 2020 - 16:00 KST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) Armani
China Cyan
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
China Firefly
Korea (South) Dream
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
United States of America Gemini
Korea (South) DynaMite
China Silky
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) PartinG
China TIME
Korea (South) Patience
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) Trap

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 China TIME
1
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Patience
0
 China Silky
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Armani
1
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea Bomber
W
 South Korea Zoun
-
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Dream
0
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 China Silky
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Bunny
1
 South Korea Trap
2
Semifinals
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
 China Silky
0
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
DongRaeGu 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Zoun
-
 South Korea Super
W
 China Cyan
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 China TIME
1
TIME 
 Hurricane
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Armani
W
 South Korea Patience
-
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea TaeJa
-
 South Korea Super
W
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
Bunny 
 Hurricane
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Armani
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Bunny
2
Bunny 
 Armani
 South Korea Armani
0
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Super
0
 China Silky
0
Silky 
 Bunny
 South Korea Bunny
2
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea PartinG
2
PartinG 
 Bunny
 South Korea Bunny
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Trap
W
 South Korea PartinG
-
Grand Finals
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
DongRaeGu 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
2

Qualifier #3[edit]

  • May 7, 2020 - 16:00 KST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Chance 
South Korea Bunny 
South Korea Armani 
South Korea Creator 
South Korea Dream 
Hong Kong GogojOey 
China Cyan 
China TIME 
South Korea RagnaroK 
South Korea Hurricane 
South Korea TY 
Canada Scarlett 
United States MCanning 
South Korea TRUE 
South Korea Patience 
South Korea Super 
South Korea Zoun 

Bracket[edit]

Official Bracket

Round of 16
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea Creator
0
Creator 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Zoun
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Chance
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Armani
2
 USA MCanning
0
 China TIME
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea TRUE
1
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea TY
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Hurricane 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Armani
1
 China TIME
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea TY
2
Semifinals
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
2
 China TIME
2
 South Korea TY
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Patience
1
Patience 
 TIME
May 7, 2020 - 11:35 CEST
 China TIME
2
Qualified
 China TIME
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea RagnaroK
-
 USA MCanning
W
 China Cyan
-
 South Korea TRUE
W
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Super
0
 South Korea Chance
-
 South Korea Zoun
W
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Dream
2
 USA MCanning
1
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea Creator
1
 South Korea Armani
W
 South Korea Zoun
-
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Dream
1
Dream 
 Hurricane
May 7, 2020 - 11:40 CEST
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
Bunny 
 Armani
May 7, 2020 - 11:15 CEST
 South Korea Armani
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 Hurricane
May 7, 2020 - 12:25 CEST
 South Korea Hurricane
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett 
 Armani
May 7, 2020 - 12:05 CEST
 South Korea Armani
0
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 Scarlett
May 7, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
 
Zen
 Canada Scarlett
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Patience
0
Patience 
 TY
May 7, 2020 - 13:30 CEST
 
Zen
 South Korea TY
2
Qualified
 South Korea TY

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]