Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

TeamLiquid StarLeague 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$31,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-12
End Date:
2021-06-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 6
Terran 6
Zerg 4
Maps
Chronology


The TeamLiquid StarLeague 7, announced on April 16, 2021, is the fifth TSL event held for StarCraft II.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 6 region locked Qualifiers
  • 2 Korean Qualifiers qualifying 5 players.
    • Single-elimination-bracket
  • 2 EU Qualifiers qualifying 6 players.
    • Double-elimination-bracket
  • 2 AM Qualifiers qualifying 4 players.
    • Double-elimination-bracket
  • All matches for NA and EU Qualifiers are Bo3. All matches for KR Qualifiers are Bo5.

Main Event[edit]

  • 16 player double-elimination bracket:
    • Winners Bracket Rounds 1 and 2 and Losers Bracket Rounds 1 and 2 matches are Bo5.
    • All other matches are Bo7.
  • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.


Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and 1,005 EPT 2021-22 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Bonus Award[edit]

Game Time Leaderboard
Player Versus Map Time
Dark Reynor 2000 Atmospheres 3:13
MaxPax Zoun Beckett Industries 3:22
SpeCial Cure Lightshade 4:55

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6)
Terran Terran (6)
Zerg Zerg (4)
Invited Player (1)
From the European Qualifiers (6)
From the Korean Qualifiers (5)
From the Americas Qualifiers (4)

Results[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2021-06-12 13:10:002021-06-12 13:10:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Zoun Protoss South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Dark
2021-06-12 14:45:002021-06-12 14:45:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)SpeCial Terran Mexico
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran Cure
2021-06-12 16:00:002021-06-12 16:00:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Has Protoss Taiwan
0:3
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2021-06-12 16:50:002021-06-12 16:50:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Zest Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Armani
2021-06-12 18:00:002021-06-12 18:00:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)HeRoMaRinE Terran Germany
0:3
(Bo5)
China Terran TIME
2021-06-12 19:00:002021-06-12 19:00:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:0
(Bo5)
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
2021-06-13 13:10:002021-06-13 13:10:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Trap Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Poland Terran souL
2021-06-13 14:30:002021-06-13 14:30:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Serral Zerg Finland
3:1
(Bo5)
United States Protoss Neeb
2021-06-13 15:45:002021-06-13 15:45:00 UTCLosers' Round 1 (Bo5)Has Protoss Taiwan
0:3
(Bo5)
Mexico Terran SpeCial
2021-06-13 16:45:002021-06-13 16:45:00 UTCLosers' Round 1 (Bo5)Zoun Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
2021-06-13 17:45:002021-06-13 17:45:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Trap Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
China Terran TIME
2021-06-13 18:45:002021-06-13 18:45:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Zest Protoss South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Finland Zerg Serral
2021-06-19 13:10:002021-06-19 13:10:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Dark
2021-06-19 15:00:002021-06-19 15:00:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Cure Terran South Korea
3:2
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2021-06-19 16:10:002021-06-19 16:10:00 UTCLosers' Round 1 (Bo5)Neeb Protoss United States
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Armani
2021-06-19 17:30:002021-06-19 17:30:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)TIME Terran China
1:3
(Bo5)
Mexico Terran SpeCial
2021-06-19 18:30:002021-06-19 18:30:00 UTCLosers' Round 1 (Bo5)HeRoMaRinE Terran Germany
3:1
(Bo5)
Poland Terran souL
2021-06-19 20:00:002021-06-19 20:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Serral Zerg Finland
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zoun
2021-06-20 13:10:002021-06-20 13:10:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Clem Terran France
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Armani
2021-06-20 14:05:002021-06-20 14:05:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Dark Zerg South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
2021-06-20 15:30:002021-06-20 15:30:00 UTCLosers' Round 3 (Bo7)Serral Zerg Finland
4:1
(Bo5)
Mexico Terran SpeCial
2021-06-20 17:15:002021-06-20 17:15:00 UTCLosers' Round 3 (Bo7)Dark Zerg South Korea
4:2
(Bo5)
France Terran Clem
2021-06-26 13:40:002021-06-26 13:40:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo7)Reynor Zerg Italy
4:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Terran Cure
2021-06-26 15:00:002021-06-26 15:00:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo7)Trap Protoss South Korea
4:0
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2021-06-26 16:00:002021-06-26 16:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 4 (Bo7)Cure Terran South Korea
4:1
(Bo5)
Finland Zerg Serral
2021-06-26 18:00:002021-06-26 18:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 4 (Bo7)Zest Protoss South Korea
4:1
(Bo5)
South Korea Zerg Dark
2021-06-27 13:00:002021-06-27 13:00:00 UTCWinners' Finals (Bo7)Trap Protoss South Korea
2:4
(Bo5)
Italy Zerg Reynor
2021-06-27 15:10:002021-06-27 15:10:00 UTCLosers' Semifinals (Bo7)Cure Terran South Korea
3:4
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2021-06-27 17:15:002021-06-27 17:15:00 UTCLosers' Finals (Bo7)Trap Protoss South Korea
4:2
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Zest
2021-06-27 18:50:002021-06-27 18:50:00 UTCGrand Finals (Bo7)Reynor Zerg Italy
3:4
(Bo5)
South Korea Protoss Trap
Show schedule


Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Winners' Finals (Bo7)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 3 (Bo7)
Losers' Round 4 (Bo7)
Losers' Semifinals (Bo7)
Losers' Finals (Bo7)
ItalyZergReynor
3
South KoreaProtossTrap
4

Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 20 030
Average Viewers 11 773
Hours Watched 528 797

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]