Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TeamLiquid StarLeague 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$31,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-12
End Date:
2021-06-27
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
6
6
4
Maps
Chronology


The TeamLiquid StarLeague 7, announced on April 16, 2021, is the fifth TSL event held for StarCraft II.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 6 region locked Qualifiers
  • 2 Korean Qualifiers qualifying 5 players.
    • Single-elimination-bracket
  • 2 EU Qualifiers qualifying 6 players.
    • Double-elimination-bracket
  • 2 AM Qualifiers qualifying 4 players.
    • Double-elimination-bracket
  • All matches for NA and EU Qualifiers are Bo3. All matches for KR Qualifiers are Bo5.

Main Event[edit]

  • 16 player double-elimination bracket:
    • Winners Bracket Rounds 1 and 2 and Losers Bracket Rounds 1 and 2 matches are Bo5.
    • All other matches are Bo7.
  • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.


Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • French Commentators
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Taiwanese Commentators
  • Russian Commentators
    • Russia SubZero (Dmitriy Pikalov)
    • Russia gL1de (Stanislav Staskevich)
    • Russia kaby (Vladislav Perchik)
  • Spanish Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and 1,005 EPT 2021-22 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Bonus Award[edit]

Award
$USD
Player
Team
Fastest Game Winner
$1,000
South Korea Zerg Dark
Game Time Leaderboard
Player Versus Map Time
Dark Reynor 2000 Atmospheres 3:13
MaxPax Zoun Beckett Industries 3:22
SpeCial Cure Lightshade 4:55

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2021-06-12 13:10:002021-06-12 13:10:00 UTC Zoun  South Korea
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Dark
2021-06-12 14:45:002021-06-12 14:45:00 UTC SpeCial  Mexico
1:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Cure
2021-06-12 16:00:002021-06-12 16:00:00 UTC Has  Taiwan
0:3
(Bo5)
France  Clem
2021-06-12 16:50:002021-06-12 16:50:00 UTC Zest  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
South Korea  Armani
2021-06-12 18:00:002021-06-12 18:00:00 UTC HeRoMaRinE  Germany
0:3
(Bo5)
China  TIME
2021-06-12 19:00:002021-06-12 19:00:00 UTC Reynor  Italy
3:0
(Bo5)
Denmark  MaxPax
2021-06-13 13:10:002021-06-13 13:10:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Trap  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Poland  souL
2021-06-13 14:30:002021-06-13 14:30:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Serral  Finland
3:1
(Bo5)
United States  Neeb
2021-06-13 15:45:002021-06-13 15:45:00 UTCRound of 16 (Bo5)Has  Taiwan
0:3
(Bo5)
Mexico  SpeCial
2021-06-13 16:45:002021-06-13 16:45:00 UTCLosers' Round 1 (Bo5)Zoun  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Denmark  MaxPax
2021-06-13 17:45:002021-06-13 17:45:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Trap  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
China  TIME
2021-06-13 18:45:002021-06-13 18:45:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Zest  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Finland  Serral
2021-06-19 13:10:002021-06-19 13:10:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Reynor  Italy
3:2
(Bo5)
South Korea  Dark
2021-06-19 15:00:002021-06-19 15:00:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Cure  South Korea
3:2
(Bo5)
France  Clem
2021-06-19 16:10:002021-06-19 16:10:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)Neeb  United States
2:3
(Bo5)
South Korea  Armani
2021-06-19 17:30:002021-06-19 17:30:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)TIME  China
1:3
(Bo5)
Mexico  SpeCial
2021-06-19 18:30:002021-06-19 18:30:00 UTCQuarterfinals (Bo5)HeRoMaRinE  Germany
3:1
(Bo5)
Poland  souL
2021-06-19 20:00:002021-06-19 20:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Serral  Finland
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zoun
2021-06-20 13:10:002021-06-20 13:10:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Clem  France
3:0
(Bo5)
South Korea  Armani
2021-06-20 14:05:002021-06-20 14:05:00 UTCLosers' Round 2 (Bo5)Dark  South Korea
3:1
(Bo5)
Germany  HeRoMaRinE
2021-06-20 15:30:002021-06-20 15:30:00 UTCLosers' Round 3 (Bo7)Serral  Finland
4:1
(Bo5)
Mexico  SpeCial
2021-06-20 17:15:002021-06-20 17:15:00 UTCLosers' Round 3 (Bo7)Dark  South Korea
4:2
(Bo5)
France  Clem
2021-06-26 13:40:002021-06-26 13:40:00 UTCLosers' Round 3 (Bo7)Reynor  Italy
4:0
(Bo5)
South Korea  Cure
2021-06-26 15:00:002021-06-26 15:00:00 UTCSemifinals (Bo7)Trap  South Korea
4:0
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
2021-06-26 16:00:002021-06-26 16:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 4 (Bo7)Cure  South Korea
4:1
(Bo5)
Finland  Serral
2021-06-26 18:00:002021-06-26 18:00:00 UTCLosers' Round 4 (Bo7)Zest  South Korea
4:1
(Bo5)
South Korea  Dark
2021-06-27 13:00:002021-06-27 13:00:00 UTCWinners' Finals (Bo7)Trap  South Korea
2:4
(Bo5)
Italy  Reynor
2021-06-27 15:10:002021-06-27 15:10:00 UTCLosers' Semifinals (Bo7)Cure  South Korea
3:4
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
2021-06-27 17:15:002021-06-27 17:15:00 UTCLosers' Finals (Bo7)Trap  South Korea
4:2
(Bo5)
South Korea  Zest
2021-06-27 18:50:002021-06-27 18:50:00 UTCGrand Finals (Bo7)Reynor  Italy
3:4
(Bo5)
South Korea  Trap
Show schedule

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Winners' Finals (Bo7)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
MexicoSpeCial
1
South KoreaCure
3
SpeCial
Cure
TaiwanHas
0
FranceClem
3
Has
Clem
Losers' Round 1 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 3 (Bo7)
Losers' Round 4 (Bo7)
Losers' Semifinals (Bo7)
Losers' Finals (Bo7)

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
664
Round of 12
354
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
6118
Round of 12
417
Round of 8
314
Round of 6
24
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Denmark 1
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
Poland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 6
Taiwan 1
Round of 12
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 6
Round of 8
Finland 1
France 1
Italy 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 4
Round of 6
Finland 1
Italy 1
South Korea 4
Round of 4
Italy 1
South Korea 3
Round of 3
Italy 1
South Korea 2
Finals
Italy 1
South Korea 1
Champion
South Korea 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 20 030
Average Viewers 11 773
Hours Watched 528 797

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]