Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TeamLiquid StarLeague 8: Americas Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TeamLiquid StarLeague 8: Americas Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Brackets
Start Date:
2021-10-30
End Date:
2021-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • 3 Qualifiers
    • Qualifier #1 qualifies 4 players.
    • Qualifier #2 and #3 qualify 3 players each.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
      • If more than 32 players check in, it's single-elimination until the Ro16 then double-elimination from Ro16 onwards.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Qualifying matches are Bo5.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (4)
From the Qualifier #1 (4)
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea herO
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Russia Vanya
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
Poland Spirit
From the Qualifier #2 (3)
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
From the Qualifier #3 (3)
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
Canada Scarlett
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • October 31, 2021 - 0:00 CEST

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
Ukraine Bly
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Creator
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Germany ForJumy
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
Lethal PerfectLethal Perfect
Peru NeosShaggy
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Poland Gerald
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea herO
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
Poland Spirit
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
China Takanashi
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Taiwan Nice
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
China TIME
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Russia Vanya
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Russia SKillous
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada TriGGeR
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaCure
2
TaiwanNice
1
United StatesAstrea
1
PolandSpirit
2
South KoreaCure
2
PolandSpirit
0
PolandElazer
0
PolandGerald
2
South KoreaherO
0
MexicoSpeCial
2
PolandGerald
1
MexicoSpeCial
2
South KoreaCure
3
MexicoSpeCial
1
South KoreaCure
South KoreaSolar
2
UkraineBly
0
ChinaTIME
0
RussiaVanya
2
South KoreaSolar
1
RussiaVanya
2
South KoreaZoun
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
South KoreaCreator
2
RussiaSKillous
0
South KoreaZoun
2
South KoreaCreator
0
RussiaVanya
3
South KoreaZoun
1
RussiaVanya
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
RussiaSKillous
2
South KoreaGuMiho
1
PolandGerald
0
RussiaSKillous
2
ChinaTIME
2
DenmarkBlade
0
PolandSpirit
2
ChinaTIME
0
RussiaSKillous
0
PolandSpirit
2
PolandSpirit
South KoreaherO
2
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaherO
2
United StatesAstrea
2
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaSolar
2
United StatesAstrea
0
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaSolar
1
MexicoSpeCial
2
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaherO

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • November 6, 2021 - 2:00 CET

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Ukraine Kas
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Classic
Koka Authentique PépiteKoka Authentique Pépite
France MarineLorD
Team GPTeam GP
Mexico Cham
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
China Cyan
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
AGO EsportsAGO Esports
Poland Elazer
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Poland Gerald
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Ryung
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
Dominaticus EsportsDominaticus Esports
Ukraine Hellraiser
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Mexico SpeCial
Alpha XAlpha X
China Mage
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
China TIME
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Denmark MaxPax
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Taiwan Nice
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea NightMare
AltarAltar
France PtitDrogo
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Russia SKillous
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada TriGGeR

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
DenmarkMaxPax
2
ChinaCyan
0
RussiaSKillous
0
MexicoSpeCial
2
DenmarkMaxPax
2
MexicoSpeCial
1
ChinaTIME
2
CanadaTriGGeR
0
South KoreaRagnaroK
2
UkraineKas
0
ChinaTIME
1
South KoreaRagnaroK
2
DenmarkMaxPax
2
South KoreaRagnaroK
3
MaxPax
RagnaroK
November 6, 2021 - 03:40UTC
Unknown
Unknown
South KoreaRagnaroK
PolandElazer
2
TaiwanNice
1
FranceMarineLorD
2
South KoreaArmani
0
PolandElazer
2
FranceMarineLorD
0
South KoreaClassic
2
FrancePtitDrogo
1
United StatesAstrea
2
PolandGerald
0
South KoreaClassic
2
United StatesAstrea
0
PolandElazer
3
South KoreaClassic
0
Elazer
Classic
PolandElazer
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
UkraineHellraiser
2
FrancePtitDrogo
1
ChinaTIME
2
UkraineHellraiser
0
South KoreaNightMare
2
TaiwanNice
0
MexicoSpeCial
2
South KoreaNightMare
0
ChinaTIME
1
MexicoSpeCial
2
South KoreaClassic
0
MexicoSpeCial
2
South KoreaPercival
2
Husyelt
0
United StatesAstrea
2
South KoreaPercival
0
RussiaSKillous
1
ChinaCyan
2
FranceMarineLorD
FF
ChinaCyan
W
United StatesAstrea
2
ChinaCyan
0
DenmarkMaxPax
1
United StatesAstrea
2
MexicoSpeCial
3
United StatesAstrea
1
MexicoSpeCial

Qualifier #3[edit]

  • November 6, 2021 - 23:00 CET

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Team RottiTeam Rotti
Romania CuKu
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
China Cyan
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United States FoxeR
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Poland Gerald
Koka Authentique PépiteKoka Authentique Pépite
France MarineLorD
Team GPTeam GP
Mexico Cham
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Krystianer
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Russia MilkiCow
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
Canada Scarlett
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea LunaSea
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
CSO eSportsCSO eSports
Russia YoungYakov
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Ryung
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Taiwan Nice
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Vindicta
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea NightMare
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Prince
AltarAltar
France PtitDrogo
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Russia SKillous
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada TriGGeR

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
CanadaScarlett
2
South KoreaPrince
1
MexicoCham
0
South KoreaLunaSea
2
CanadaScarlett
2
South KoreaLunaSea
0
RussiaSKillous
2
RussiaMilkiCow
0
South KoreaArmani
2
FrancePtitDrogo
0
RussiaSKillous
0
South KoreaArmani
2
CanadaScarlett
3
South KoreaArmani
2
CanadaScarlett
United StatesAstrea
2
ChinaCyan
0
PolandMaNa
2
South KoreaNightMare
1
United StatesAstrea
0
PolandMaNa
2
FranceMarineLorD
0
CanadaTriGGeR
2
PolandGerald
2
RussiaYoungYakov
0
CanadaTriGGeR
0
PolandGerald
2
PolandMaNa
3
PolandGerald
0
MaNa
Gerald
PolandMaNa
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Qualifying Match
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaPercival
2
RomaniaCuKu
0
RussiaSKillous
2
South KoreaPercival
0
South KoreaNightMare
2
United StatesVindicta
0
South KoreaLunaSea
0
South KoreaNightMare
2
RussiaSKillous
1
South KoreaNightMare
2
PolandGerald
2
South KoreaNightMare
1
FrancePtitDrogo
2
PolandBadBorz
0
CanadaTriGGeR
1
FrancePtitDrogo
2
MexicoCham
2
South KoreaPrince
1
United StatesAstrea
2
MexicoCham
0
FrancePtitDrogo
1
United StatesAstrea
2
South KoreaArmani
0
United StatesAstrea
2
PolandGerald
1
United StatesAstrea
3
United StatesAstrea

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]