Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Tespa Collegiate Series: StarCraft 2 Team Brawl 2018

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Tespa Collegiate Series: Starcraft 2 Team Brawl 2018
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
North America
Format:
Online Group Stage
Online Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$35,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-17
End Date:
2018-04-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams
16
Maps

Overview[edit]

Tespa Collegiate Series: Starcraft 2 Team Brawl 2018 is an 8 week round robin tournament of 16 teams. Upon the conclusion of round robin, the top 4 teams will be seeded into the Championship Playoffs, while the remaining 12 teams will be seeded into 4 separate Towers of Doom Playoffs. The teams are playing for a total prizepool of $35,000 in scholarships and prizing.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 2 matches a week starting February 17th
  • Round Robin Format
  • One match on the final week reserved for potential tiebreakers
  • 12 of the teams have already qualified from the fall series
  • 4 more teams found through 2 qualifiers.

Playoffs

  • Best-of-five (Bo5) Single Elimination
  • 2 players from each team play 2 games as long as everyone on the team has played previously

Prizepool[edit]

The Prizepool of $35,000 USD will be paid in scholarships (per player). Teams that play every assigned match will be given $150 Blizzard Battle.net Balance per player, or $125 Blizzard Battle.net balance per player if a sub is on the team as a participation prize.

Participating Teams[edit]

  • UChicago Starcraft (University of Chicago)
  • Waterloo A (University of Waterloo)
  • UC Berkeley (University of California - Berkeley)
  • UConn Huskies (University of Connecticut)
  • UNR NVe Blue (University of Nevada - Reno)
  • Waterloo B (University of Waterloo)
  • UMA Esports (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
  • U of T SC2 (University of Toronto)
  • UT Austin (University of Texas - Austin)
  • UCSD Starcraft (University of California - San Diego)
  • Thunderbirds (University of British Columbia - Vancouver)
  • U of T SC2 Team B (University of Toronto)
  • ProBeasts (Utah Valley University)
  • Ramapo Roadrunners (Ramapo College)
  • The Machine (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Waterloo C (University of Waterloo)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round Robin
1. Waterloo AWaterloo A Waterloo A 14-1 29-5
2. UC BerkeleyUC Berkeley UC Berkeley 12-3 24-10
3. UConn HuskiesUConn Huskies UConn Huskies 12-3 26-12
4. UCSD StarcraftUCSD Starcraft UCSD Starcraft 11-4 24-11
5. UChicago StarcraftUChicago Starcraft UChicago Starcraft 11-4 24-14
6. U of T SC2U of T SC2 U of T SC2 9-6 23-16
7. UT AustinUT Austin UT Austin 9-6 22-17
8. Waterloo BWaterloo B Waterloo B 9-6 20-18
9. ThunderbirdsThunderbirds Thunderbirds 8-7 18-19
10. U of T SC2 Team BU of T SC2 Team B U of T SC2 Team B 6-9 19-18
11. Waterloo CWaterloo C Waterloo C 5-10 15-22
12. Ramapo RoadrunnersRamapo Roadrunners Ramapo Roadrunners 3-11 12-25
13. ProBeastsProBeasts ProBeasts 3-12 12-26
14. UNR NVe BlueUNR NVe Blue UNR NVe Blue 3-12 11-26
15. The MachineThe Machine The Machine 2-12 5-26
16. UMA EsportsUMA Esports UMA Esports 2-13 9-28

Playoffs[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Thunderbirds
1
UMA Esports
3
Waterloo B
3
UMA Esports
0
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Ramapo Roadrunners
3
ProBeasts
2
UCSD Starcraft
3
Ramapo Roadrunners
1
UChicago Starcraft
1
UCSD Starcraft
3
UChicago Starcraft
UCSD Starcraft
Waterloo A
3
UCSD Starcraft
0
Waterloo A
UCSD Starcraft
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
U of T SC2 Team B
0
The Machine
UT Austin
3
U of T SC2 Team B
2
UC Berkeley
3
UT Austin
1
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Waterloo C
3
UNR NVe Blue
0
UConn Huskies
2
U of T SC2
3
UC Berkeley
3
U of T SC2
0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]


References[edit]