Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

The BCON Clash

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]The BCON clash
League Information
Organizer:
BarCraft Connect
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Group Stage + Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€400 EUR
(≃ $523 USD)
Date:
2013-07-13
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
11
5
4

The BCON Clash is a tournament organized by BarCraft Connect, the European BarCraft network.

Overview[edit]

A tournament by BarCrafts for BarCrafts. BarCraft Connect is launching this tournament, so friends of watching StarCraft II tournaments can have a go in a tournament themselves – and fight for the honor of their city. Participating BarCrafts each need to decide on a Champion to represent their BarCraft.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage :
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 5 players each.
    • Best of 1 matches. Top two of each group will advance to the bracket.
  • Playoffs :
    • Quarterfinals will be single-elimination, best of 3.
    • Semifinals and Grandfinal will be best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

400 EUR are divided among participants as follows:

Place
$USD
€ EUR
Player
Team
 1st
$261.37
€200
 2nd
$130.68
€100
 3rd​–​4th
$65.34
€50
Germany Terran Lomo

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 13, 2013: 1 EUR = 1.30683 USD.

Qualifiers[edit]

Every participating BarCraft had its own qualifiers, the winner then participated in this cup.

Barcraft Date Qualified Players
Aachen Qualifier 2013-05-13 Germany Protoss ACe.Shark
Bergamo Qualifier (Offline) 2013-05-05 Italy Protoss eusoc
Berlin Qualifier(Offline) 2013-05-15 Germany Protoss AndTheNuke
Bordeaux Qualifier 2013-07-12 France Zerg Satsuki
Bucharest Qualifier 2013-05-26 Romania Protoss Tish
Cologne Qualifier 2013-05-27 Germany Protoss CrystaX
Dresden Qualifier 2013-05-15 Germany Protoss NexuS
Erfurt Qualifier 2013-06-27 Germany Terran mTz
Graz Qualifier 2013-05-10 Austria Protoss Manking
Hamburg Qualifier 2013-06-08 Germany Terran Lomo
Innsbruck Qualifier 2013-05-17 Austria Protoss xenon
Leipzig Qualifier 2013-05-15 Germany Zerg copyleft
Ludwigshafen* Germany Protoss Jockel
Lyon Qualifier (Offline) 2013-05-16 France Terran Kyselin
Munich Qualifier 2013-06-02 Germany Protoss ImBaTosS
Münster Qualifier 2013-05-17 Germany Zerg StarFPSfenix
Romandie Qualifier 2013-05-06 Switzerland Zerg Fuma
Stuttgart Qualifier 2013-03-29 Germany Terran CerealGuy
Vienna Qualifier 2013-05-04 Austria Terran RyF
Zürich Qualifier 2013-05-13 Switzerland Protoss ExZotiK

*Ludwigshafen's barcraft didn't hold a qualifier due to the fact the barcraft is recent and didn't have enough members to host a tournament.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (5) Zerg (3)
Qualified Players (20)
Germany ACe.Shark Germany Lomo Germany Copyleft
Germany NexuS Austria RyF Switzerland Fuma
Germany CrystaX France Kyselin Germany StarFPSfenix
Switzerland ExZotiK Germany CerealGuy France Satsuki
Austria Manking Germany mTz
Germany ImBaTosS
Austria xenon
Romania Tish
Italy Eusoc
Germany Jockel
Germany AndTheNuke

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Germany Protoss ACe.Shark 4-0
2. Germany Terran CerealGuy 4-2
3. Austria Protoss Manking 2-3
4. Romania Protoss Tish 2-3
5. Germany Protoss Jockel 0-4
Group A Matches
CerealGuy
0
1
Tish
ACe.Shark
1
0
Jockel
Manking
1
0
Tish
CerealGuy
0
1
ACe.Shark
Manking
1
0
Jockel
Tish
0
1
ACe.Shark
Manking
0
1
ACe.Shark
Jockel
0
1
CerealGuy
Manking
0
1
CerealGuy
Jockel
0
1
Tish
CerealGuy
1
0
Tish
Manking
0
1
CerealGuy

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Germany Protoss CrystaX 4-0
2. Germany Terran mTz 3-2
3. France Zerg Satsuki 2-3
4. Germany Protoss NexuS 1-3
5. Switzerland Zerg Fuma 1-3
Group B Matches
CrystaX
1
0
Fuma
Satsuki
0
1
mTz
NexuS
1
0
Fuma
CrystaX
1
0
Satsuki
NexuS
0
1
mTz
Fuma
0
1
Satsuki
NexuS
0
1
Sastuki
mTz
0
1
CrystaX
NexuS
0
1
CrystaX
mTz
1
0
Fuma
Satsuki
0
1
mTz

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany Terran Lomo 4-0
2. Switzerland Protoss ExZotiK 3-1
3. Germany Protoss AndTheNuke 2-2
4. France Terran Kyselin 1-3
5. Germany Zerg StarFPSfenix 0-4
Group C Matches
ExZotiK
1
0
Kyselin
StarFPSfenix
0
1
Lomo
AndTheNuke
1
0
Kyselin
ExZotiK
1
0
StarFPSfenix
AndTheNuke
0
1
Lomo
Kyselin
1
0
StarFPSfenix
AndTheNuke
1
0
StarFPSfenix
Lomo
1
0
ExZotiK
AndTheNuke
0
1
ExZotiK
Lomo
1
0
Kyselin

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Germany Protoss ImBaTosS 4-0
2. Austria Terran Ryf 3-1
3. Germany Zerg Copyleft 2-2
4. Austria Protoss xenon 1-3
5. Italy Protoss Eusoc 0-4
Group D Matches
Eusoc
0
1
xenon
ImBaTosS
1
0
Ryf
Copyleft
1
0
xenon
Eusoc
0
1
ImBaTosS
Copyleft
0
1
Ryf
xenon
0
1
ImBaTosS
ImBaTosS
1
0
Copyleft
Ryf
1
0
Eusoc
Copyleft
1
0
Eusoc
Ryf
1
0
xenon

The Group Stage can also be found on Binary Beast

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
GermanyShark
0
SwitzerlandExZotiK
2
GermanyCrystaX
2
AustriaRyF
0
CrystaX
RyF
SwitzerlandExZotiK
3
GermanyCrystaX
1
GermanyLomo
2
GermanyCerealGuy
0
GermanyImBaTosS
2
GermanymTz
0
ImBaTosS
mTz
GermanyLomo
0
GermanyImBaTosS
3
Lomo
ImBaTosS
SwitzerlandExZotiK
0
GermanyImBaTosS
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 20
1154
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

The event will be casted in 4 languages :

External Links[edit]