Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2021 NA Apprentice Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
Code
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$600 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
9
2
5
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Ukko  United Statesvs.United States  starkiller
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
Maplez  Canadavs.United States  PiLiPiLi
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
PiLiPiLi  United Statesvs.United States  Ukko
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
starkiller  United Statesvs.Canada  Maplez
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
Maplez  Canadavs.United States  Ukko
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
starkiller  United Statesvs.United States  PiLiPiLi
January 27, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1
Semper  Canadavs.United States  Dolan
January 29, 2021 - 01:00 UTC
2021 NA Apprentice Season 1


The NA Apprentice is a GSL style tournament for up and coming North American players.

Eligibility[edit]

  • Must be an NA citizen/resident (USA & Canada only).
  • Cannot have reached top 6 of a 2020 DH NA event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs and secure their Code S spot next season.
    • Bottom 2 players of each group drop to next season's Up & Down.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (2) Zerg (5)
Invited (6)
China Asuna 
United States Dolan 
United States JonSnow 
United States PattyMac 
United States Vindicta 
United States PiLiPiLi 
From the Qualifiers (10)
Canada DisK 
Canada Jig 
United States Galaxy 
United States Prototype 
Canada Maplez 
United States starkiller 
United States Ryan 
United States Ukko 
Canada Semper 
Canada Trigger 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 27, 2021 - 2:00 CET
Canada  Maplez0-00-0
United States  PiLiPiLi0-00-0
United States  starkiller0-00-0
United States  Ukko0-00-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 29, 2021 - 23:00 CET
China  Asuna0-00-0
Canada  DisK0-00-0
Canada  Jig0-00-0
United States  Prototype0-00-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 29, 2021 - 2:00 CET
United States  Dolan0-00-0
United States  JonSnow0-00-0
Canada  Semper0-00-0
Canada  Trigger0-00-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 30, 2021 - 23:00 CET
United States  Galaxy0-00-0
United States  PattyMac0-00-0
United States  Ryan0-00-0
United States  Vindicta0-00-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
925
Quarterfinals
1NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]