The NA Apprentice: Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]The NA Apprentice: Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$315
Start Date:
2019-02-04
End Date:
2019-03-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
6
7
11
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches


The NA Apprentice is a league for up-and-coming North American players. The 16 qualified players compete in Group Stage 1, where 8 players advance to join the top 8 players from Season 1 in Group Stage 2.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 players of each group advance to Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Ro8 and Ro4 are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

  • Only NA residents who have not reached a Group Stage 3 (Top 32) in any 2018 WCS event may participate in this tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (11)
Season 1 Quarterfinals (8)
USA Astrea
USA Cuddlebear
Switzerland PengWin
Canada DisK
USA Epic
USA Ukko
USA Raze
USA Future
From the Qualifiers (16)
China Daydreamer
USA jheffe
Canada Bioice
USA Rhizer
France Kunamatata
USA CalebAracous
USA Rob
Mexico Sinner
USA GAMETIME
USA Vindicta
USA Hunta
USA Jardozer
Mexico JimRising
USA Prototype
USA starkiller
USA WarreN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Vindicta 6-1 13-5
2. USA  GAMETIME 6-1 12-5
3. USA  WarreN 5-2 11-6
4. USA  CalebAracous 4-3 10-8
5. USA  Rhizer 3-4 10-9
6. USA  Prototype 3-4 7-9
7. USA  starkiller 1-6 7-12
8. USA  Jheffe 0-7 0-0

*Jheffe forfeited his matches.

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Canada  Bioice 7-0 14-3
2. Mexico  Sinner 4-3 10-7
3. USA  Rob 4-3 9-7
4. USA  Hunta 4-3 9-9
5. USA  Jardozer 3-4 9-9
6. Mexico  JimRising 3-4 6-9
7. France  Kunamatata 2-5 6-11
8. China  Daydreamer 1-6 5-13

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 26, 2019 - 0:00 CET
1. USA  Astrea 3-0 6-1
2. USA  Future 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Epic 1-2 3-5
4. USA  Rob 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 27, 2019 - 0:00 CET
1. Canada  DisK 3-0 6-1
2. USA  Vindicta 2-1 4-3
3. USA  WarreN 1-2 3-5
4. Switzerland  PengWin 0-3 2-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 27, 2019 - 18:00 EST
1. USA  Cuddlebear 3-0 6-0
2. USA  CalebAracous 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Hunta 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico  Sinner 0-3 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 28, 2019 - 18:00 EST
1. USA  GAMETIME 3-0 2-0
2. Canada  Bioice 2-1 0-2
4. USA  Raze 0-3 0-0
4. USA  Ukko 0-3 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea 
 Vindicta
March 8, 2019 - 19:15 EST
 USA Vindicta
1
 USA Cuddlebear
3
Cuddlebear 
 Bioice
March 8, 2019 - 20:30 EST
 Canada Bioice
0
 USA Future
3
Future 
 DisK
 Canada DisK
1
 USA GAMETIME
3
GAMETIME 
 CalebAracous
March 8, 2019 - 21:45 EST
 USA CalebAracous
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea 
 Cuddlebear
March 15, 2019 - 17:00 EST
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 USA Future
3
Future 
 GAMETIME
 USA GAMETIME
2
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Astrea
2
Astrea 
 Future
 USA Future
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
6711
Group Stage 2
457
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   933-100.0%----41325.0%-2-
Cyber Forest LE   1131233.3%----63350.0%-2-
Kairos Junction LE   1554180.0%----65183.3%-31
King's Cove LE   1543175.0%1-10.0%64266.7%121
New Repugnancy LE   522-100.0%----1-10.0%11-
Port Aleksander LE   1053260.0%1-10.0%31233.3%-1-
Year Zero LE   4--------32166.7%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)692216672.7%2-20.0%29161355.2%2122

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]