Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The NA Apprentice: Season 3

[e][h]The NA Apprentice: Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$503.50
Start Date:
2019-04-01
End Date:
2019-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
7
13
Maps
Chronology


The NA Apprentice is a league for up-and-coming North American players. All players (7 invited and 25 qualified) begin at Group Stage 1.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (13)
Season 2 Quarterfinals (7)
USA Astrea 1
USA Cuddlebear
Canada Bioice
Canada DisK
USA Future
USA CalebAracous
USA Vindicta
USA GAMETIME
From the Qualifiers (25)
China Asuna
USA FoxeR
Costa Rica EON
USA Bonkers
USA Kozan
Canada FireZerg
USA Bowman
Mexico Sinner
Canada Flood
USA Creature
USA WildGame
USA Hunta
USA Early
USA Nistic
USA Jamileon
Switzerland PengWin
USA Ninja
USA Raz
USA Nycro
USA starkiller
USA ReSpOnSe
USA WarreN
USA Rhizer
Canada Wilo
USA Seigifried

1 Astrea reached Group Stage 2 of 2019 WCS Winter Americas, making him ineligible for The NA Apprentice. His spot is thus awarded to an extra player from the Qualifiers.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Future 3-0 6-1
2. Canada  Wilo 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Rhizer 1-2 4-4
4. USA  Kozan 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Vindicta 3-0 6-1
2. USA  starkiller 2-1 5-3
3. USA  FoxeR 1-2 1-4
4. USA  Raz 0-3 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada  Bioice 3-0 2-0
2. USA  Nistic 2-1 4-0
3. USA  Bonkers 1-2 2-4
4. Mexico  Sinner 0-3 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Canada  DisK 2-1 4-2
2. Canada  FireZerg 2-1 4-2
3. USA  ReSpOnSe 2-1 4-3
4. USA  WildGame 0-3 1-6

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA  Hunta 3-0 4-0
2. USA  Nycro 2-1 2-2
3. USA  Seigifried 1-2 0-4
4. USA  GAMETIME 0-3 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. USA  Creature 3-0 6-1
2. USA  Cuddlebear 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Bowman 1-2 2-5
4. Costa Rica  EON 0-3 1-6

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. USA  Jamileon 2-1 3-2
2. USA  Ninja 2-1 4-0
3. Canada  Flood 1-2 3-5
4. USA  CalebAracous 1-2 3-5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. China  Asuna 2-1 5-2
2. USA  Early 2-1 4-2
3. USA  WarreN 2-1 4-3
4. Switzerland  PengWin 0-3 1-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 16, 2019 - 0:00 CEST
1. USA  Hunta 3-0 6-1
2. USA  Future 2-1 5-4
3. USA  Early 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  Wilo 0-3 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 17, 2019 - 0:00 CEST
1. USA  Cuddlebear 2-1 5-2
2. Canada  DisK 2-1 2-2
3. USA  Nycro 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Nistic 1-2 2-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 18, 2019 - 0:00 CEST
1. USA  Vindicta 3-0 6-1
2. China  Asuna 1-2 4-5
3. USA  Creature 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  FireZerg 1-2 3-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 19, 2019 - 0:00 CEST
1. USA  starkiller 3-0 0-0
2. Canada  Bioice 2-1 0-0
4. USA  Jamileon 0-2 0-0
4. USA  Ninja 0-2 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Hunta
0
Hunta 
 DisK
April 30, 2019 - 18:00 EDT
 Canada DisK
3
 USA Vindicta
3
Vindicta 
 Bioice
 Canada Bioice
1
 USA Cuddlebear
0
Cuddlebear 
 Future
April 30, 2019 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Future
3
 USA starkiller
2
starkiller 
 Asuna
 China Asuna
3
Semifinals
 Canada DisK
3
DisK 
 Vindicta
 USA Vindicta
2
 USA Future
3
Future 
 Asuna
 China Asuna
1
Finals
 Canada DisK
4
 USA Future
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
12713
Group Stage 2
736
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   6----42250.0%11-100.0%--1
Cyber Forest LE   1633-100.0%41325.0%64266.7%111
Kairos Junction LE   1432166.7%53260.0%5-50.0%1--
King's Cove LE   611-100.0%1-10.0%41325.0%---
New Repugnancy LE   1021150.0%32166.7%1-10.0%112
Port Aleksander LE   1732166.7%51420.0%62433.3%-12
Year Zero LE   4----11-100.0%21150.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)73129375.0%23101343.5%2591636.0%337

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]