The NA Apprentice: Season 6

[e][h]The NA Apprentice: Season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$329.50
Start Date:
2019-09-30
End Date:
2019-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
7
10
Maps
Chronology


The NA Apprentice is a league for up-and-coming North American players.

Format[edit]

Players schedule and play out their own matches within the allotted time during each stage.

  • Group Stage:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
      • 2nd and 3rd place finishers advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

  • Only players eligible for WCS NA may participate in this tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited (8)
USA Astrea
USA Cuddlebear
USA Silky
Canada DisK
USA Epic
USA Raze
USA Future
USA Vindicta
From the Qualifiers (16)
China Asuna
Canada Jason
Canada Bioice
USA Hupsaiya
USA Timorus
USA CalebAracous
USA IntuitioN1
USA Truth
Costa Rica EON
Canada NeXa
USA ETpwnHome1
USA ReSpOnSe
USA fullheart
Canada NYK
USA Oxygen
USA starkiller
USA WarreN

1 IntuitioN has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by ETpwnHome.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Astrea 4-1 6-1
2. Canada  DisK 4-1 7-4
3. USA  Timorus 3-2 4-4
4. Costa Rica  EON 2-3 5-7
5. USA  starkiller 2-3 5-7
6. USA  Oxygen 0-5 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Future 5-0 8-0
2. USA  Raze 3-2 7-5
3. Canada  Bioice 3-2 7-5
4. USA  CalebAracous 3-2 7-6
5. USA  Truth 1-4 2-7
6. USA  Hupsaiya 0-5 2-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  Silky 5-0 8-1
2. USA  Cuddlebear 4-1 7-2
3. Canada  Jason 3-2 6-5
4. USA  WarreN 2-3 2-2
5. USA  fullheart 1-4 3-8
6. Canada  NeXa 0-5 0-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. China  Asuna 5-0 8-3
2. USA  Epic 4-1 9-4
3. USA  Vindicta 3-2 6-4
4. USA  ETpwnHome 2-3 5-8
5. Canada  NYK 1-4 1-8
6. USA  ReSpOnSe 0-5 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 USA Raze
3
Raze 
 Jason
October 20, 2019 - 3:00 CEST
 Canada Jason
1
 USA Cuddlebear
3
Cuddlebear 
 Bioice
October 20, 2019 - 4:15 CEST
 Canada Bioice
0
 Canada DisK
3
DisK 
 Vindicta
October 20, 2019 - 5:30 CEST
 USA Vindicta
1
 USA Epic
3
Epic 
 Timorus
October 20, 2019 - 6:45 CEST
 USA Timorus
0
Quarterfinals
 USA Astrea
-
 USA Raze
W
 China Asuna
2
Asuna 
 Cuddlebear
October 30, 2019 - 8:00 EDT
 USA Cuddlebear
3
 USA Future
3
Future 
 DisK
October 30, 2019 - 9:15 EDT
 Canada DisK
1
 USA Silky
2
Silky 
 Epic
 USA Epic
3
Semifinals
 USA Raze
1
Raze 
 Cuddlebear
October 31, 2019 - 22:00 EDT
 USA Cuddlebear
3
 USA Future
3
Future 
 Epic
October 31, 2019 - 23:15 EDT
 USA Epic
1
Finals
 USA Cuddlebear
1
Cuddlebear 
 Future
November 2, 2019 - 15:00 EDT
 USA Future
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
7710
Round of 12
462
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1