The NA Contender: Season 2

[e][h]The NA Contender: Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$150.15
Start Date:
2019-08-05
End Date:
2019-09-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
4
16
5
Maps
Chronology


The NA Contender is a league for North American players. It is the sister tournament of The NA Apprentice and both are run simultaneously.

Format[edit]

Players schedule and play out their own matches within the allotted time during each stage.

  • Group Stage:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
      • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

  • Only NA citizens/residents who have never exceeded 5250 MMR in the last 4 months and played at least 30 ladder games during the current season on their main ladder account (before registration) may participate.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (5)
USA Bumi
USA Archile
USA BoO
USA drumhead
USA Cerdoken
USA granhit
Canada OopsiE
USA Defiance
USA mLty
USA Shyrshadi
Canada Deity
USA ShearFlip
USA HeatedStove
USA Worldisdoom
USA iloveoof
USA Jank
USA John
Canada JRG
USA LastSurprise
Canada LaughNgamez
USA Lyra
Canada MogarFNSMASH
USA Rowrin
Canada SqrtofnegOne
USA Ward

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada  MogarFNSMASH 6-0 12-2
2. USA  Rowrin 5-1 8-3
3. USA  drumhead 4-2 7-4
4. USA  Shyrshadi 3-3 5-7
5. Canada  JRG 1-4 2-8
6. USA  HeatedStove 1-5 3-2
7. USA  Defiance 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Worldisdoom 5-0 10-3
2. USA  Lyra 4-1 9-3
3. USA  LastSurprise 3-2 6-5
4. Canada  OopsiE 2-3 3-6
5. USA  Ward 1-4 2-7
6. USA  Archile 0-5 4-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  John 4-1 9-2
2. USA  ShearFlip 4-1 9-3
3. Canada  SqrtofnegOne 3-2 6-5
4. USA  Bumi 2-3 4-6
5. USA  Cerdoken 1-4 2-8
6. USA  mLty 1-4 3-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA  iloveoof 5-0 8-1
2. Canada  Deity 4-1 7-4
3. USA  granhit 3-2 2-4
4. USA  BoO 2-3 3-7
5. USA  Jank 1-4 2-4
6. Canada  LaughNgamez 0-5 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 USA Lyra
3
 USA granhit
0
 Canada Deity
0
 USA LastSurprise
3
 USA Rowrin
1
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
3
 USA Shearflip
2
 USA drumhead
3
Quarterfinals
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
2
 USA Lyra
3
 USA John
3
 USA LastSurprise
2
 USA Worldisdoom
0
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
3
 USA iloveoof
3
 USA drumhead
2
Semifinals
 USA Lyra
0
 USA John
3
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
3
 USA iloveoof
0
Finals
 USA John
1
John 
 SqrtofnegOne
September 11, 2019 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada SqrtofnegOne
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
4165
Round of 12
183
Quarterfinals
161
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1