The NA Contender: Season 3

[e][h]The NA Contender: Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$122.15
Start Date:
2019-09-30
End Date:
2019-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
29
8
14
7
Maps
Chronology


The NA Contender is a league for North American players. It is the sister tournament of The NA Apprentice and both are run simultaneously.

Format[edit]

Players schedule and play out their own matches within the allotted time during each stage. The top 8 registered players are seeded directly into Group Stage 2.

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Top 3 players advance to Group Stage 2.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round robin format
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
      • 2nd and 3rd place finishers advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

  • Only NA citizens/residents who have never exceeded 5250 MMR in the last 4 months and played at least 30 ladder games during the current season on their main ladder account (before registration) may participate.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (7)
Seeded into Group Stage 2 (8)
China Remineva
USA iloveoof
USA Worldisdoom
USA John
USA Knightterrant
USA LastSurprise
USA Nitro
USA Wonder
Seeded into Group Stage 1 (21)
Canada CammyGreen
USA Defiance
Canada Carter
Canada Darkblade
Canada JRG
USA Grimley
USA DoctorRyan
Canada LaughNgamez
USA mLty
USA drumhead
USA Lyra
USA shadeonight
USA KCal
Canada Misery
USA ShearFlip
USA Reality
Canada MogarFNSMASH
USA xJordanx
USA Shyrshadi
USA Passer
USA Sherry

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  DoctorRyan 5-0 8-0
2. USA  Sherry 4-1 6-3
3. USA  shadeonight 3-2 4-6
4. USA  Reality 2-3 4-7
5. USA  Passer 1-4 2-8
6. USA  ShearFlip 0-5 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Lyra 4-0 8-1
2. Canada  LaughNgamez 3-1 7-2
3. Canada  Carter 2-2 4-4
4. USA  Defiance 1-3 0-6
5. USA  xJordanx 0-4 0-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  Grimley 4-0 6-2
2. USA  drumhead 3-1 7-5
3. Canada  Misery 2-2 6-4
4. Canada  JRG 1-3 3-7
5. USA  Shyrshadi 0-4 2-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Canada  CammyGreen 4-0 8-3
2. Canada  MogarFNSMASH 2-2 6-4
3. USA  mLty 2-2 6-5
4. USA  KCal 1-3 3-6
5. Canada  Darkblade 1-3 2-7

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  Wonder 4-0 8-1
2. USA  Sherry 3-1 6-3
3. USA  LastSurprise 2-2 6-5
4. Canada  CammyGreen 1-3 3-6
5. USA  shadeonight 0-4 0-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Lyra 3-1 7-2
2. Canada  Misery 2-2 6-6
3. USA  drumhead 2-2 5-4
4. USA  Worldisdoom 2-2 2-5
5. USA  Nitro 1-3 2-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada  MogarFNSMASH 4-0 6-0
2. USA  iloveoof 3-1 6-2
3. USA  John 2-2 4-5
4. USA  Grimley 1-3 3-6
5. Canada  Carter 0-4 0-6

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA  DoctorRyan 4-0 6-1
2. China  Remineva 2-2 3-4
3. USA  Knightterrant 2-2 3-5
4. Canada  LaughNgamez 2-2 2-4
5. USA  mLty 0-4 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Canada Misery
2
 USA Knightterrant
3
 China Remineva
3
 USA drumhead
0
 USA Sherry
1
 USA John
3
 USA iloveoof
1
 USA LastSurprise
3
Quarterfinals
 USA Wonder
3
 USA Knightterrant
0
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
3
 China Remineva
2
 USA Lyra
3
 USA John
0
 USA DoctorRyan
3
 USA LastSurprise
1
Semifinals
 USA Wonder
2
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
3
 USA Lyra
1
 USA DoctorRyan
3
Finals
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
3
MogarFNSMASH 
 DoctorRyan
 USA DoctorRyan
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
8147
Group Stage 2
4115
Round of 12
39
Quarterfinals
35
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1