Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

The Three-Winged Angel

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Three-Winged Angel
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-25
End Date:
2021-01-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
15
7
2
6
Maps


The Three-Winged Angel is a conceptual tournament designed by CreightonOlsen and funded through the generous support of Archangel Gaming and Team eXon.

Format[edit]

  • 7 Invited players.
  • 8 Qualified players from two qualifiers.
    • Qualifying matches are Bo5.
    • All other matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage:
    • Three groups of five players each play in the round-robin Group Stages:
      • Top 2 players in each group qualify for Bracket Stage.
      • Three-third place players participate in the Special Qualifier Event.
  • Special Qualifier Event consists of five 1v1v1 FFA matches:
    • The winner of each FFA earns 2 Qualifier Points, second-place finisher earns 1 Qualifier Point.
    • The 2 players with the most Qualifier Points at the end of the fifth match earn spots in the Bracket Stage.
  • Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals and Bronze Match are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals is Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Bonus Awards[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (2) Zerg (6)
Invited (7)
Poland MaNa 
France MarineLorD 
Ukraine Bly 
Denmark MaxPax 
Poland souL 
Germany Lambo 
Sweden SortOf 
From the Qualifier #1 (4)
Germany GunGFuBanDa 
Russia Bee 
Poland Krystianer 
France Denver 
From the Qualifier #2 (4)
Croatia goblin 
Russia Vanya 
Ukraine Hellraiser 
Russia SKillous 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 25, 2021 - 11:00 CT
1.Russia  SKillous3-17-3
2.Croatia  goblin2-25-5
3.Sweden  SortOf2-25-6
4.Denmark  MaxPax2-25-6
5.Russia  Vanya1-34-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 26, 2021 - 11:00 CT
1.Poland  souL4-08-3
2.Germany  GunGFuBanDa3-17-5
3.Ukraine  Bly1-35-7
4.France  Denver1-34-6
5.Ukraine  Hellraiser1-34-7

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 27, 2021 - 11:00 CT
1.Poland  MaNa3-17-4
2.Poland  Krystianer3-16-4
3.Germany  Lambo2-25-5
4.France  MarineLorD1-35-7
5.Russia  Bee1-34-7

Special Qualifier Event[edit]

ID Darkness Sanctuary Cactus Valley Last Fantasy Whirlwind Obsidian Total
1 seSweden z SortOf 1 0 1 2 0 4
2 uaUkraine z Bly 0 1 0 1 1 3
3 deGermany z Lambo 2 2 2 0 2 8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa 
 SortOf
January 30, 2021 - 11:00 CT
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Croatia goblin
2
goblin 
 GunGFuBanDa
January 30, 2021 - 11:45 CT
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
 Russia SKillous
1
SKillous 
 Krystianer
January 30, 2021 - 12:20 CT
 Poland Krystianer
2
 Poland souL
0
souL 
 Lambo
January 30, 2021 - 13:10 CT
 Germany Lambo
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 goblin
January 31, 2021 - 11:05 CT
 Croatia goblin
1
 Poland Krystianer
0
Krystianer 
 Lambo
January 31, 2021 - 11:55 CT
 Germany Lambo
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Poland MaNa
4
MaNa 
 Lambo
 Germany Lambo
3
Third-Place Match (Bo5)
 Croatia goblin
3
goblin 
 Krystianer
January 31, 2021 - 12:40 CT
 Poland Krystianer
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
726
Playoffs
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE1941325.0%31233.3%21150.0%-37
Jagannatha LE19----135838.5%-----15
Lightshade LE11----72528.6%220100.0%-2-
Oxide LE20220100.0%105550.0%41325.0%--4
Pillars of Gold LE12220100.0%41325.0%-----33
Romanticide LE2452340.0%73442.9%42250.0%--8
Submarine LE3----330100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)108137653.8%47202742.6%126650.0%-927

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]