Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Ting Open Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Ting Open Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States United States
Format:
Regional Qualifiers
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-08
End Date:
2016-08-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
36
Protoss 10
Terran 9
Zerg 17
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 2 is a $5000 online tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

  • 8 qualifiers:
    • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
    • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
    • Top two from the each qualifier advance to the main event.
  • 32 players group stage:
    • 2 Groups reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
    • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
    • Top player from each group advances directly to the next round.
    • Player finishing in second place plays a Bo5 Match vs. the other second place finisher of the same region group: the winner moves on to the Ro16 Group Stage.
  • 16 players Group Stage:
    • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
    • 4 Invited players.
    • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
    • Top two from each groups advance to the next round.
  • 8 players single elimination Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
    • Semifinals - Best of 7.
    • Finals - Best of 9.

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (17)
From North America Qualifiers (4)
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Mexico MajOr
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United States Voltz
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics
United States JonSnow
From European Qualifiers (4)
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
Serbia Beastyqt
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
From Korean Qualifiers (4)
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Super
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea aLive
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Patience
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea KeeN
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (4)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
South Korea ByuN
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Billowy
Invited Players (16)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Welmu
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Armani
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada NoRegreT
TingTing
United States Neeb
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Ukraine Bly
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Sweden SortOf
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea Soulkey
Sweden Zanster1
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Guru
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea HyuN1
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
Ørdo EquitumØrdo Equitum
Mexico Cham
From Season One directly into Group Stage 2 (4)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue

1 Zanster forfeited his invite and was replaced by HyuN.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

EU Group 1
June 9, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-0 6-3
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 8-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 4-6
4. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 0-2 1-6

Group 2[edit]

EU Group 2
June 16, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-0 6-3
2. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-1 7-4
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 4-7
4. Poland Zerg Elazer 0-2 3-6

Group 3[edit]

KR Group 1
June 8, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss Super 2-1 8-7
3. Canada Zerg NoRegreT 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea Zerg Armani 0-2 3-6

Group 4[edit]

KR Group 2
June 15, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-0 6-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 3-4
3. South Korea Protoss sOs 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2 3-6

Group 5[edit]

NA Group 1
June 15, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 6-0
2. Mexico Terran MajOr 2-1 6-4
3. Mexico Zerg Cham 1-2 4-7
4. United States Zerg Voltz 0-2 1-6

Group 6[edit]

NA Group 2
June 22, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-1 7-3
3. United States Protoss puCK 1-2 4-7
4. United States Zerg JonSnow 0-2 1-6

Group 7[edit]

Wild Card Group 1
June 10, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 8-4
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 3-6
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 1-6

Group 8[edit]

Wild Card Group 2
June 19, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 8-3
3. South Korea Protoss Billowy 1-2 5-8
4. Poland Zerg Guru 0-2 0-6

Second place matches[edit]

EU Match[edit]

Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
1
PolandZergNerchio
3

KR Match[edit]

Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

NA Match[edit]

Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Wild Card Match[edit]

Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SwedenZergSortOf
0
South KoreaZergHyuN
3

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

EU Group
July 4, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-1
2. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 7-4
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-8
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 0-2 3-6

Group 2[edit]

KR Group
July 5, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 8-4
3. South Korea Protoss Super 1-2 4-7
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2 1-6

Group 3[edit]

NA Group
July 8, 2016 - 00:00 CEST
1. United States Protoss Neeb 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-1 7-3
3. Canada Terran MaSa 1-2 3-8
4. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo9)

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 36
10917
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Apotheosis LE432166.7%110100.0%-------
Dasan Station LE32020.0%110100.0%-------
Dusk Towers41129375.0%125741.7%95455.6%116
Frost45134930.8%159660.0%87187.5%117
Frozen Temple54157846.7%2011955.0%73442.9%3-9
Galactic Process LE8110100.0%31233.3%------4
Invader LE1641325.0%72528.6%21150.0%--3
New Gettysburg LE1364266.7%31233.3%------4
Ruins of Endion3185362.5%139469.2%63350.0%211
The King Sejong Station431810855.6%86275.0%64266.7%119
Ulrena2275271.4%95455.6%----213
Total Sum (Σ)28089484153.9%92514155.4%38231560.5%10546

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]