Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Ting Open Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Ting Open Season 3
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
United States us
Format:
1v1
Regional Qualifiers
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-08
End Date:
2017-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
12
11
Maps
Chronology

The Ting Open Season 3 is a $5000 online/offline tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

8 Qualifiers:

  • 2 NA qualifiers, 2 EU qualifiers, 2 KR qualifiers, 2 Wild Card (Global) qualifiers.
  • Single-elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top two from each qualifier advance to the main event.

32 players group stage:

  • 16 invited players and 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 2 Groups reserved for EU, KR, NA and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 3 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each group advance to the next round.

16 players Group Stage:

  • 1 Group reserved for NA, EU, KR and Wild Cards players only.
  • Double elimination Best of 5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each groups advance to the next round.

8 players single elimination Playoffs:

  • Quarterfinals - Best of 5.
  • Semifinals - Best of 7.
  • Finals - Best of 9.
  • Semifinals and Finals are played offline at Corsair Headquarters in Fremont, California on March 25 and 26, 2017.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (12) Zerg (11)
From North America Qualifiers (4)
Canada MaSa
United States PandaBearMe
Canada Semper
South Korea TRUE
NA Invited Players (4)
United States Neeb
Switzerland PengWin
United States Bails
United States MCanning
From European Qualifiers (4)
France Denver
Poland Elazer
Poland Nerchio
Norway Snute
EU Invited Players (4)
France DnS
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Netherlands Optimus
From Korean Qualifiers (4)
South Korea herO
South Korea aLive
South Korea Zest
South Korea ByuN
KR Invited Players (4)
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Solar
South Korea Ryung
Canada Scarlett1
South Korea ByuL1
From Wild Cards Qualifiers (4)
South Korea Stats
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea soO
South Korea jjakji
Wild Cards Invited Players (4)
South Korea Classic
China TIME
South Korea Super
Brazil Kelazhur

1 Scarlett withdrew and was replaced by ByuL.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread EU Group 1
February 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Netherlands  Optimus 2-0 4-2
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread EU Group 2
February 15, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. France  Denver 2-1 5-3
3. France  DnS 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread KR Group 1
February 9, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Solar 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Zest 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KeeN  Ro8 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread KR Group 2
February 16, 2017 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  ByuL 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Ryung 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread NA Group 1
February 18, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-1
2. United States  MCanning 2-1 4-2
3. United States  PandaBearMe 1-2 3-4
4. Switzerland  PengWin 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread NA Group 2
February 20, 2017 - 00:00 CET
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TRUE 1-1 2-3
3. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4
4. United States  Bails 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group 1
February 19, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  jjakji 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Classic 1-2 3-4
4. China  TIME 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group 2
March 3, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Super 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread EU Group
March 8, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-0
2. Poland  Nerchio 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-2 4-8
4. France  Denver 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread KR Group
March 10, 2017 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea  Solar 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea  ByuN 0-0 0-0
4. South Korea  herO 0-0 0-0

[edit]

lrthread NA Group
March 11, 2017 - 15:00 PST
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  TRUE 2-1 7-4
3. Canada  Semper 1-2 4-6
4. United States  MCanning 0-2 0-6

[edit]

lrthread Wild Card Group
March 9, 2017 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea  jjakji 0-2 3-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN 
 Snute
March 12, 2017 - 13:00 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE 
 Stats*
March 12, 2017 - 14:10 CET
Due to Stats advancing in the GSL Finals, his place in the semifinals was taken by Neeb, the winner of a 4 players group with KeeN, Nerchio and TRUE.
 South Korea Stats*
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 aLive
 South Korea aLive
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Neeb
March 12, 2017 - 16:25 CET
 USA Neeb
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Neeb
4
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
4
Finals (Bo9)
 USA Neeb
2
 South Korea GuMiho
5
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
0
Snute 
 aLive
March 26, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea aLive
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
91211
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE401751229.4%62433.3%73442.9%352
Bel'Shir Vestige30113827.3%52340.0%83537.5%15-
Cactus Valley30115645.5%84450.0%74357.1%22-
Honorgrounds LE1786275.0%21150.0%41325.0%12-
Newkirk Precinct2984450.0%94544.4%62433.3%222
Paladino Terminal LE1332166.7%4040.0%32166.7%111
Proxima Station LE2484450.0%21150.0%105550.0%121
Total Sum (Σ)18366293743.9%36142238.9%45202544.4%11196

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]