Ting Open Season 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ting Open Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1
2 Regional Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6,000
Start Date:
2018-12-06
End Date:
2019-01-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
12
10
Maps
Chronology


The Ting Open Season 5 is an online tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV.

Format[edit]

8 Qualifiers (reduced to 3):

  • Single-elimination Bo3 brackets with Bo5 Qualifying Matches.
  • Top two from each qualifier advance to the main event.

32 players group stage:

  • 16 invited players, 16 players from Qualifiers.
  • 3 Groups reserved for EU and KR and 2 for NA players only.
  • Double elimination Bo3 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each group advance to the next round.

16 players Group Stage:

  • Double elimination Bo5 brackets.
  • Top 2 players from each groups advance to the next round.

8 players single elimination Playoffs:

  • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
  • Semifinals are Bo7.
  • Finals are Bo9.

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD are divided among participants as follows

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited for EU (8)
France DnS
France Clem
Croatia goblin
Brazil Kelazhur
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Poland souL
Netherlands Harstem
Poland MaNa
Invited for NA (6)
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
USA Silky
USA puCK
Mexico SpeCial
Germany TLO
Invited for KR (12)
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bunny
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
South Korea Cure
South Korea soO
South Korea GuMiho 1
South Korea TRUE
South Korea KeeN 1
Sweden Zanster
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea TY
Netherlands uThermal
From the Qualifiers (6)
Russia Rail
USA Future
Canada Bioice
Ukraine Bly
Sweden Namshar
Italy Reynor

1 KeeN forfeited due to scheduling conflict and was replaced by GuMiho. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

NA Group 1
December 6, 2018 - 17:00 PST
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 5-3
3. USA  puCK 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Future 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

NA Group 2
December 6, 2018 - 18:00 PST
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Silky 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Bioice 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

KR Group 1
December 8, 2018 - 4:00 PST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

KR Group 2
December 11, 2018 - 4:00 PST
1. South Korea  Bunny 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

KR Group 3
December 12, 2018 - 4:00 PST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Zanster 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

EU Group 1
December 9, 2018 - 11:00 PST
1. Russia  Rail 2-0 4-0
2. France  DnS 2-1 4-4
3. France  Clem 1-2 3-5
4. Italy  Reynor 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

EU Group 2
December 9, 2018 - 12:50 PST
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 5-4
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

EU Group 3
December 9, 2018 - 12:25 PST
1. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  souL 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 3-4
4. Croatia  goblin 0-2 0-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

WC Group
January 6, 2019 - 14:15 CET
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 6-1
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 7-3
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2 3-7
4. Poland  souL 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

NA Group
January 13, 2019 - 17:00 PST
1. USA  Neeb 2-0 6-2
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 8-5
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 3-7
4. Mexico  SpeCial 0-2 3-6

Group C[edit]

EU Group
January 14, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-0 6-2
2. France  DnS 2-1 6-6
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 6-6
4. Russia  Rail 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

KR Group
January 15, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 8-3
3. South Korea  Bunny 1-2 3-6
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Sweden Namshar
2
Namshar 
 Kelazhur
January 16, 2019 - 18:15 CET
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 DnS
January 16, 2019 - 16:00 CET
 France DnS
0
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 MaSa
January 16, 2019 - 16:45 CET
 Canada MaSa
1
 USA Neeb
1
Neeb 
 Zest
January 16, 2019 - 17:30 CET
 South Korea Zest
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur 
 Cure
 South Korea Cure
4
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
4
Finals (Bo9)
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
5
Third Place Match (Bo5)
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
583
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   2154180.0%43175.0%42250.0%4-4
Blueshift LE   2473442.9%32166.7%63350.0%5-3
Cerulean Fall LE   42107370.0%62433.3%83537.5%1116
Cyber Forest LE   3--------22-100.0%1--
Kairos Junction LE   48107370.0%102820.0%126650.0%1114
King's Cove LE   4--------21150.0%2--
New Repugnancy LE   4--------2-20.0%2--
Para Site LE   1832166.7%73442.9%3-30.0%4-1
Port Aleksander LE   2842250.0%72528.6%65183.3%6-5
Stasis LE   1021150.0%1-10.0%63350.0%1--
Year Zero LE   2--------21150.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)20441261563.4%38142436.8%53262749.1%47223

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-free VODs at tychus.tv

External Links[edit]

References[edit]