Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

TopTierPractice Starcraft II League 2018 Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TopTierPractice Starcraft II League 2018 Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$421.53 USD
Start Date:
2018-04-28
End Date:
2018-05-06
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
9
11
Maps
Chronology


The TopTierPractice Starcraft II League is a tournament organized by Maplez. Open to all non-professional players who are eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit. Furthermore, TopTierPractice will not be allowing professional players to play. These players are defined as players who have reached the Ro32 of premier tournaments since 2016.

Format[edit]

  • The TSL will be a 32-player tournament 32 qualifier spots. The format is as follows:
    • Ro32 group stage with 8 groups. Top 2 players of each group advance to Ro16. All series are Bo3.
    • Playoffs are double elimination the upper bracket is Bo3 until the Ro4 and WB Final which are both Bo5.
    • The lower bracket is Bo3 until the LB Final which is Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are played in Bo7.

Player Eligibility[edit]

  • Players must not have finished in the Top 32 spots in a Premier Level Tournament since the start of 2016.
  • Players must be eligible to participate in the WCS Circuit System.
  • Players who qualified for IEM Season XII - PyeongChang will be ignored as this tournament was a regional qualifier tournament.


Prize Pool[edit]

$421.53 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (9) Zerg (11)
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada DisK
Iron ChainIron Chain
Bulgaria ArchangeL
Canada captainfail
Dark OriginDark Origin
Luxembourg JackO
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Future
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Colombia eGGz
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Canada Maplez
Team CladoceraTeam Cladocera
Norway HeltEn
Rise EsportsRise Esports
Canada Flood1
BeAsT EsportsBeAsT Esports
Germany MariK
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Kozan
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States McMonroe
Romania MoonBeam
Psionic AftermathPsionic Aftermath
France Kunamatata3
Vietnam MeomaikA
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Ninja
Poland niceq
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States Neuro
ePunksePunks
Denmark PappiJoe
LiT eSportsLiT eSports
United States PracticeX
Canada Puppypaws
ECV eSportsECV eSports
Poland Rodzyn
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
Mexico Sinner
Switzerland Railgan
Poland Romson
Canada THERIDDLER4
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Italy Ryosis2
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
China Route2
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
United States Vindicta
ePunksePunks
Denmark Spazymazy
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Seigifried
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States starkiller1
ePunksePunks
Denmark SpaceMarine
United States Ukko
ECV eSportsECV eSports
Canada YenFu3
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States WarreN

1 Flood forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by starkiller.
2 Ryosis forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by Route.
3 YenFu forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by Kunamatata.
4 THERIDDLER forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by PracticeX.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 28, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. Vietnam Zerg MeomaikA 2-0 4-1
2. United States Protoss Seigifried 2-1 3-3
3. Canada Zerg captainfail 1-2 1-4
4. United States Terran Kozan 0-2 0-0
Group A Matches
MeomaikA
2
0
captainfail
MeomaikA
captainfail
Kozan
L
W
Seigifried
MeomaikA
2
1
Seigifried
captainfail
W
L
Kozan
Seigifried
2
1
captainfail

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 28, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. United States Terran Future 2-0 4-2
2. Norway Terran HeltEn 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Terran niceq 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Protoss MariK 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Future
2
1
MariK
HeltEn
2
0
niceq
Future
2
1
HeltEn
MariK
0
2
niceq
HeltEn
2
0
niceq

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 28, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. Switzerland Zerg Railgan 2-0 4-1
2. United States Zerg starkiller 2-1 3-2
3. Mexico Terran Sinner 1-2 0-4
4. Colombia Zerg eGGz 0-2 0-0
Group C Matches
eGGz
L
W
starkiller
Railgan
2
0
Sinner
starkiller
1
2
Railgan
eGGz
L
W
Sinner
starkiller
2
0
Sinner
starkiller
Sinner

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 28, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. United States Zerg McMonroe 2-0 4-0
2. Luxembourg Protoss JackO 2-1 4-4
3. Canada Protoss Maplez 1-2 3-5
4. United States Zerg WarreN 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
McMonroe
2
0
Maplez
WarreN
1
2
JackO
McMonroe
2
0
JackO
Maplez
2
1
WarreN
JackO
2
1
Maplez

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 29, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. United States Zerg Ukko 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Protoss DisK 2-1 4-4
3. United States Terran PracticeX 1-2 4-5
4. Canada Zerg Puppypaws 0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Ukko
2
0
Puppypaws
DisK
2
1
PracticeX
Ukko
2
0
DisK
Puppypaws
1
2
PracticeX
DisK
2
1
PracticeX

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 29, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. Denmark Protoss PappiJoe 2-0 4-2
2. Bulgaria Terran ArchangeL 2-1 5-3
3. Poland Protoss Rodzyn 1-2 4-4
4. France Terran Kunamatata 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
Rodzyn
2
0
Kunamatata
Rodzyn
Kunamatata
ArchangeL
1
2
PappiJoe
Rodzyn
1
2
PappiJoe
Kunamatata
0
2
ArchangeL
Kunamatata
ArchangeL
Rodzyn
1
2
ArchangeL

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 29, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. United States Zerg Neuro 2-0 2-0
2. Denmark Zerg Spazymazy 2-1 4-4
3. China Protoss Route 1-2 2-4
4. Poland Protoss Romson 0-2 0-0
Group G Matches
Romson
L
W
Neuro
Spazymazy
2
1
Route
Neuro
2
0
Spazymazy
Romson
L
W
Route
Spazymazy
2
1
Route

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 29, 2018 - 14:00 EDT
1. Denmark Protoss SpaceMarine 2-0 4-0
2. United States Terran Vindicta 2-1 4-2
3. United States Protoss Ninja 1-2 2-4
4. Romania Protoss MoonBeam 0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Vindicta
2
0
MoonBeam
Vindicta
MoonBeam
SpaceMarine
2
0
Ninja
SpaceMarine
Ninja
Vindicta
0
2
SpaceMarine
Vindicta
SpaceMarine
MoonBeam
0
2
Ninja
Vindicta
2
0
Ninja

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
United StatesUkko
1
DenmarkSpazymazy
2
DenmarkSpaceMarine
2
NorwayHeltEn
1
DenmarkSpazymazy
2
DenmarkSpaceMarine
1
United StatesFuture
2
United Statesstarkiller
0
United StatesMcMonroe
0
United StatesVindicta
2
United StatesFuture
2
United StatesVindicta
0
DenmarkSpazymazy
0
United StatesFuture
3
VietnamMeomaikA
2
BulgariaArchangeL
1
United StatesNeuro
0
LuxembourgJackO
2
VietnamMeomaikA
2
LuxembourgJackO
1
DenmarkPappiJoe
1
United StatesSeigifried
2
SwitzerlandRailgan
1
CanadaDisK
2
United StatesSeigifried
1
CanadaDisK
2
VietnamMeomaikA
3
CanadaDisK
1
United StatesFuture
3
VietnamMeomaikA
1
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
BulgariaArchangeL
2
United StatesNeuro
1
United StatesVindicta
0
BulgariaArchangeL
2
DenmarkPappiJoe
2
SwitzerlandRailgan
1
DenmarkSpaceMarine
2
DenmarkPappiJoe
1
BulgariaArchangeL
0
DenmarkSpaceMarine
2
CanadaDisK
0
DenmarkSpaceMarine
2
United StatesUkko
2
NorwayHeltEn
0
United StatesSeigifried
0
United StatesUkko
2
United Statesstarkiller
1
United StatesMcMonroe
1
LuxembourgJackO
1
United StatesMcMonroe
2
United StatesUkko
0
United StatesMcMonroe
2
DenmarkSpazymazy
2
United StatesMcMonroe
1
DenmarkSpaceMarine
2
DenmarkSpazymazy
1
VietnamMeomaikA
3
DenmarkSpaceMarine
1
United StatesFuture
3
VietnamMeomaikA
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12911
Round of 16
547
Round of 12
534
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Champion
1

Partners[edit]

OSC

Proxy Tempest

sc2replaystats

See Also[edit]

References[edit]