Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
TopTierPractice Starcraft II League 2018 Season 2
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
TopTierPractice Starcraft II League 2018 Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
$150 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-16
End Date:
2018-06-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
8
8
16
Maps
Chronology
The TopTierPractice Starcraft II League is a tournament organized by Maplez. Open to all non-professional players who are eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit. Furthermore, TopTierPractice will not be allowing professional players to play. These players are defined as players who have reached the Ro32 of premier tournaments since 2016.
Format[edit]
- The TSL will be a 32-player tournament 24 qualifier spots as well as 8 players invited from the previous season . The format is as follows:
- Ro32 group stage with 8 groups. Top 2 players of each group advance to Ro16. All series are Bo3.
- Playoffs are double elimination the upper bracket is Bo3 until the Ro4 and WB Final which are both Bo5.
- The lower bracket is Bo3 until the LB Final which is Bo5.
- Grand Finals are played in Bo7.
Player Eligibility[edit]
- Players must not have finished in the Top 32 spots in a Premier Level Tournament since the start of 2016.
- Players must be eligible to participate in the WCS Circuit System.
- Players who qualified for IEM Season XII - PyeongChang will be ignored as this tournament was a regional qualifier tournament.
Prize Pool[edit]
$150 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (8) | Terran (8) | Zerg (16) |
TopTierPractice Starcraft II League 2018 Season 1 (8) | ||
---|---|---|
DisK
|
ArchangeL | McMonroe |
PappiJoe2 | Future | MeomaikA |
|
Spazymazy | |
| ||
From Qualifiers (24) | ||
|
Cuddlebear | Aelith |
BluE | EJK3 | CalebAracous4 |
Gerald | |
FireFoX |
goblin | jheffe
|
frugs |
JackO | Sinner | Geeden |
Maplez6 | Skyler | |
|
THERIDDLER | Jardozer |
YenFu | Nistic | |
NoLimit | ||
Railgan | ||
Ryosis1 | ||
starkiller5 | ||
TheGiantNome | ||
Zode |
1 Seigifried forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by Ryosis.
2 Ukko forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by PappiJoe.
3 ArT forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by EJK.
4 SpaceMarine forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by CalebAracous.
5 Hunta forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by starkiller.
6 FanTaSy forfeits his spot due to personal reasons and is replaced by Maplez.
7 Jardozer replaces Railgan in the Round of 16 due to him being ill.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 16, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Cuddlebear | 2-0 | 2-0 | |||
2. | Spazymazy | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | BluE | 1-2 | 0-2 | |||
4. | Zode | 0-2 | 0-2 |
Group A Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 16, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | DisK | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Maplez | 2-1 | 2-3 | |||
3. | FireFoX | 1-2 | 4-5 | |||
4. | starkiller | 0-2 | 1-2 |
Group B Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 16, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | goblin | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Sinner | 2-1 | 3-2 | |||
3. | Skyler | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | YenFu | 0-2 | 1-2 |
Group C Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 16, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | THERIDDLER | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | ArchangeL | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Aelith | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | EJK | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group D Matches
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 17, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Future | 2-0 | 2-0 | |||
2. | jheffe | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Ryosis | 1-2 | 0-4 | |||
4. | frugs | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group E Matches
W
L
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 17, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Railgan7 | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | TheGiantNome | 2-1 | 2-2 | |||
3. | Nistic | 1-2 | 0-4 | |||
4. | MeomaikA | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group F Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group G | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 17, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | NoLimit | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | JackO | 2-1 | 2-3 | |||
3. | Jardozer7 | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | McMonroe | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group G Matches
L
W
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group H | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 17, 2018 - 14:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Gerald | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | CalebAracous | 2-1 | 3-2 | |||
3. | PappiJoe | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Geeden | 0-2 | 0-2 |
Group H Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
W
L
2
0
W
L
W
L
0
2
1
3
L
W
2
1
0
2
W
L
W
L
0
2
1
3
3
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
L
W
0
2
L
W
W
L
0
2
2
0
W
L
W
L
W
L
1
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
3
1
4
1
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 12 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion |
|
Partners[edit]
OSC
Proxy Tempest
sc2replaystats