TransTasman SC2 Championship 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]TransTasman SC2 Championship 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand ANZ
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
250 AUD (≃ $216.43)
Start Date:
2010-07-17
End Date:
2010-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Australia  Filthy
Australia  mOOnGLaDe
Australia  Azz
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
88
36
25
21
Maps

About[edit]

The TransTasman SC2 Championship 2 is the follow-up to the TransTasman SC2 Championship tournament hosted by deL for the Australian and New Zealand StarCraft II communities. The second incarnation of the tournament sees an increase in the prize pool - up to AU$250 - and a reshuffled format to maximise participation and reward the best performers of the original tournament. The tournaments are a continuation from a similar series player for iCCup ladder points in StarCraft: Brood War also hosted by deL.

The tournament was played out from Saturday July the 17th 2010 with day 2 commencing on Sunday July the 18th.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 18, 2010: 1 AUD = 0.86570 USD.

Format[edit]

Play will be broken up into two days, the first is an open tournament with a single-elimination format and up to 128 players from the Australasia region. The second day consists of the top 8 players from day one playing off against the top 8 seeds from the TransTasman SC2 Championship 1 in double-elimination format.[1]

Day 1

  • Date: Saturday 17 July
  • Time: 6:00PM AEST (Syd, Melb, Bris) // 8:00PM NZST (New Zealand)
  • Chat (IRC): #cybergamer on gamesurge or use the WEB CLIENT
  • 128-Player Single-elimination
  • Best-of-Three format
  • Play stops at the Ro8

Day 2

  • Date: Sunday 18 July
  • Time: 7:00PM AEST (Syd, Melb, Bris) // 9:00PM NZST (New Zealand)
  • Chat (IRC): #cybergamer on gamesurge or use the WEB CLIENT
  • 16-Player Double-elimination
  • Best-of-Three format up to the Grand Final
  • The Grand Final is Best-of-Five format

Seeds[1][edit]

  1. mOOnGLaDe
  2. Pinder
  3. Hectic
  4. Legionnaire
  5. Shuffle
  6. Freezythree
  7. fpx
  8. Petrified

Maps[edit]

  • Map Pool
  1. Lost Temple
  2. Kulas Ravine
  3. Scrap Station
  4. Steppes of War
  5. Blistering Sands
  6. Metalopolis
  • Maps after the first in a best-of series will be chosen by the loser of the previous game out of the maps listed above.

Notable Players[edit]

Australia  mOOnGLaDe
Australia  Legionnaire
Australia  Pinder
Australia  Azz

Results[edit]

Full Day 1 Brackets on Challonge
Full Day 2 Brackets on Challonge

Top 16 Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Australia Dox
0
 Australia Petrified
2
 New Zealand RedTerror
0
 Australia Legionnaire
0
 Australia Azz
2
 Australia Shuffle
2
 Australia Kobe
0
 Australia Pinder
2
 Australia PwnStar
0
 Australia fpx
0
 Australia kjh*
2
 Australia Hectic
2
 Australia tertle
1
 New Zealand Freezythree
0
 Australia Filthy
2
Quarterfinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Australia Petrified
0
 Australia Azz
2
 Australia Shuffle
0
 Australia Pinder
0
 Australia kjh
2
 Australia Hectic
0
 Australia Filthy
2
Semifinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Australia Azz
2
 Australia kjh
1
 Australia Filthy
2
Winners' Finals
 Australia Azz
2
 Australia Filthy
3
Losers' Round 1
 Australia fpx
2
 Australia Pwnstar
0
 New Zealand Freezythree
0
 Australia tertle
2
 New Zealand RedTerror
0
 Australia Dox
2
 Australia Kobe
1
 Australia Legionnaire
2
Losers' Round 2
 Australia Petrified
0
 Australia fpx
2
 Australia Shuffle
2
 Australia tertle
0
 Australia Pinder
2
 Australia Dox
0
 Australia Hectic
0
 Australia Legionnaire
2
Losers' Round 3
 Australia fpx
2
 Australia Shuffle
0
 Australia Pinder
0
 Australia Legionnaire
2
Losers' Round 4
 Australia kjh
2
 Australia fpx
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Australia Legionnaire
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Australia kjh
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
Losers' Finals
 Australia Azz
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
Grand Finals
 Australia Filthy
1
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
1
  • Note that kjh was wildcarded into the tournament as killua and Seal had to pull out.

Match Summary[edit]

Grand Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Winners Ro8
2141
Ro4
1111
Finals
11
  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Losers Round 3
22
Round 4
112
Semi Finals
11
Finals
11
  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

Games[edit]

View[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]