Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Ultimate Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Ultimate Series
League Information
Organizer:
StarLadder
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Format:
1v1
Swiss Triple-elimination group stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$7,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-09-29
End Date:
2018-10-21
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
7
8
9
Maps


Format[edit]

Group Stages[edit]

8 Player Swiss System
  • 8 player swiss-tournament
  • Every match is best-of-five
  • First round seeded based on ladder MMR
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Players with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Winners are qualified for the playoffs
    • Losers are eliminated

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single elimination bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.

Prize pool[edit]

$7,000 USD were divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (8) Zerg (9)
CIS Invites (Top 4 of 2018 StarLadder Ultimate Series Season 1) (4)
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Brat_OK
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Ukraine Kas
From the CIS Qualifier (4)
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Russia SKillous
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Tollenz LionsTollenz Lions
Ukraine Bly
Supernova EsportsSupernova Esports
Ukraine DIMAGA
Europe Invites (4)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo 1
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
From the European Qualifier (4)
ePunksePunks
Denmark PappiJoe
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Germany InZaNe
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Italy Reynor
Wind and RainWind and Rain
Poland souL
North America Invites (4)
TingTing
United States Neeb
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Tollenz LionsTollenz Lions
Canada Scarlett
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
From the North American Qualifier (4)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Cuddlebear
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States Jardozer
Rise EsportsRise Esports
United States Future

1 Lambo forfeited his invite and was replaced by MaNa.

Results[edit]

Swiss Group Stage[edit]

CIS CIS Group[edit]

Standings
1. Russia  Rail 3-0 9-3
2. Ukraine  Hellraiser 3-1 11-7
3. Ukraine  Bly 3-1 10-5
4. Ukraine  Kas 3-2 12-9
5. Russia  SKillous 2-3 9-12
6. Russia  Brat_OK 1-3 7-9
7. Ukraine  DIMAGA 1-3 3-11
8. Russia  Bee 0-3 3-9

To view detailed results click here.

Europe European Group[edit]

Standings
1. Finland  Serral 3-0 9-1
2. Poland  Elazer 3-1 9-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 3-1 9-5
4. Poland  MaNa 3-2 9-7
5. Italy  Reynor 2-3 10-9
6. Poland  souL 1-3 4-9
7. Germany  InZaNe 1-3 3-10
8. Denmark  PappiJoe 0-3 0-9

To view detailed results click here.

Americas North American Group[edit]

Standings
1. Canada  MaSa 3-0 9-3
2. United States  Future 3-1 11-6
3. Canada  Scarlett 3-1 10-4
4. United States  Neeb 3-2 12-7
5. United States  puCK 2-3 8-11
6. South Korea  TRUE 1-3 6-11
7. United States  Cuddlebear 1-3 4-10
8. United States  Jardozer 0-3 1-9

To view detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
NetherlandsuThermal
3
CanadaScarlett
2
RussiaRail
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
UkraineHellraiser
3
United StatesFuture
1
Hellraiser
Future
PolandElazer
3
UkraineHellraiser
0
NetherlandsuThermal
2
PolandElazer
3
United StatesNeeb
3
UkraineKas
0
Neeb
Kas
October 14, 2018 - 20:10UTC
FinlandSerral
0
United StatesNeeb
3
PolandElazer
4
PolandMaNa
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 24
789
Round of 12
444
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acid Plant LE39138561.5%93633.3%126650.0%-23
Blueshift LE40169756.2%98188.9%86275.0%223
Cerulean Fall LE35106460.0%114736.4%62433.3%224
Dreamcatcher LE2563350.0%63350.0%63350.0%223
Fracture LE2692722.2%42250.0%108280.0%2-1
Lost and Found LE36104640.0%106460.0%92722.2%223
Para Site LE2452340.0%93633.3%64266.7%-13
Total Sum (Σ)22569343549.3%58292950.0%57312654.4%101120

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]