Ultimate Series: CIS Group

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Format[edit]

8 Player Swiss System
  • 8 player swiss-tournament
  • Every match is best-of-five
  • First round seeded based on ladder MMR
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Players with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Winner is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser is eliminated

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invites (Top 4 of 2018 StarLadder Ultimate Series Season 1) (4)
Ukraine Hellraiser
Russia Brat_OK
Russia Rail
Ukraine Kas
From the Qualifier (4)
Russia SKillous
Russia Bee
Ukraine Bly
Ukraine DIMAGA

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Russia  Rail 3-0 9-3
2. Ukraine  Hellraiser 3-1 11-7
3. Ukraine  Bly 3-1 10-5
4. Ukraine  Kas 3-2 12-9
5. Russia  SKillous 2-3 9-12
6. Russia  Brat_OK 1-3 7-9
7. Ukraine  DIMAGA 1-3 3-11
8. Russia  Bee 0-3 3-9


Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

September 29, 2018 - 16:00 CEST

Round 1 Matches
Rail  Russian Federation30Ukraine  DIMAGA
Brat_OK  Russian Federation13Russian Federation  SKillous
Hellraiser  Ukraine31Russian Federation  Bee
Kas  Ukraine13Ukraine  Bly
lrthread

Round 2[edit]

September 30, 2018 - 16:00 CEST

Low[edit]

Round 2 Low Matches
Kas  Ukraine32Russian Federation  Bee
Brat_OK  Russian Federation23Ukraine  DIMAGA
lrthread

High[edit]

Round 2 High Matches
Hellraiser  Ukraine31Ukraine  Bly
Rail  Russian Federation31Russian Federation  SKillous
lrthread

Round 3[edit]

October 6, 2018 - 16:00 CEST

Low[edit]

Round 3 Low Match
Bee  Russian Federation03Russian Federation  Brat_OK
lrthread

Mid[edit]

Round 3 Mid Matches
Bly  Ukraine30Ukraine  DIMAGA
Kas  Ukraine23Russian Federation  SKillous
lrthread

High[edit]

Round 3 High Match
Hellraiser  Ukraine23Russian Federation  Rail
lrthread

Round 4[edit]

October 7, 2018 - 16:00 CEST

Round 4 Matches
Bly  Ukraine31Russian Federation  SKillous
Kas  Ukraine30Ukraine  DIMAGA
Hellraiser  Ukraine32Russian Federation  Brat_OK
lrthread

Round 5[edit]

October 7, 2018 - 16:00 CEST

Round 5 Match
SKillous  Russian Federation13Ukraine  Kas

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]