Ultimate Series: European Group

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Format[edit]

8 Player Swiss System
  • 8 player swiss-tournament
  • Every match is best-of-five
  • First round seeded based on ladder MMR
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Players with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Winner is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser is eliminated

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invites (4)
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
Poland Elazer
Finland Serral
From the Qualifier (4)
Denmark PappiJoe
Germany InZaNe
Italy Reynor
Poland souL

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Finland  Serral 3-0 9-1
2. Poland  Elazer 3-1 9-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 3-1 9-5
4. Poland  MaNa 3-2 9-7
5. Italy  Reynor 2-3 10-9
6. Poland  souL 1-3 4-9
7. Germany  InZaNe 1-3 3-10
8. Denmark  PappiJoe 0-3 0-9


Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

September 29, 2018 - 20:00 CEST

Round 1 Matches
Serral  Finland30Denmark  PappiJoe
uThermal  Netherlands30Poland  souL
Elazer  Poland30Germany  InZaNe
MaNa  Poland03Italy  Reynor
lrthread

Round 2[edit]

September 30, 2018 - 20:00 CEST

Low[edit]

Round 2 Low Matches
souL  Poland13Germany  InZaNe
PappiJoe  Denmark03Poland  MaNa
lrthread

High[edit]

Round 2 High Matches
Serral  Finland31Italy  Reynor
Elazer  Poland03Netherlands  uThermal
lrthread

Round 3[edit]

October 6, 2018 - 20:00 CEST

Low[edit]

Round 3 Low Match
souL  Poland30Denmark  PappiJoe

Mid[edit]

Round 3 Mid Matches
Reynor  Italy30Germany  InZaNe
Elazer  Poland30Poland  MaNa

High[edit]

Round 3 High Match
Serral  Finland30Netherlands  uThermal

Round 4[edit]

October 7, 2018 - 20:00 CEST & October 13, 2018 - 19:00 CEST

Round 4 Matches
MaNa  Poland30Germany  InZaNe
uThermal  Netherlands32Italy  Reynor
souL  Poland03Poland  Elazer

Round 5[edit]

October 13, 2018 - 20:00 CEST

Round 5 Match
Reynor  Italy13Poland  MaNa

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]