Ultimate Series: North American Group

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Format[edit]

8 Player Swiss System
  • 8 player swiss-tournament
  • Every match is best-of-five
  • First round seeded based on ladder MMR
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Players with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Players with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Players with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Winner of the high group is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser of the low group is eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Winner is qualified for the playoffs
    • Loser is eliminated

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invites (4)
USA Neeb
Canada MaSa
Canada Scarlett
South Korea TRUE
From the Qualifier (4)
USA puCK
USA Cuddlebear
USA Jardozer
USA Future

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Canada  MaSa 3-0 9-3
2. USA  Future 3-1 11-6
3. Canada  Scarlett 3-1 10-4
4. USA  Neeb 3-2 12-7
5. USA  puCK 2-3 8-11
6. South Korea  TRUE 1-3 6-11
7. USA  Cuddlebear 1-3 4-10
8. USA  Jardozer 0-3 1-9


Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

September 29, 2018 - 18:00 EDT

Round 1 Matches
MaSa  Canada30United States of America  Cuddlebear
Neeb  United States of America30United States of America  Jardozer
Scarlett  Canada30United States of America  puCK
TRUE  Korea (South)32United States of America  Future
lrthread

Round 2[edit]

September 30, 2018 - 18:00 EDT

Low[edit]

Round 2 Low Matches
Jardozer  United States of America03United States of America  Future
Cuddlebear  United States of America13United States of America  puCK
lrthread

High[edit]

Round 2 High Matches
Neeb  United States of America31Korea (South)  TRUE
Scarlett  Canada13Canada  MaSa
lrthread

Round 3[edit]

October 6, 2018 - 18:00 EDT

Low[edit]

Round 3 Low Match
Jardozer  United States of America13United States of America  Cuddlebear
lrthread

Mid[edit]

Round 3 Mid Matches
TRUE  Korea (South)13Canada  Scarlett
FuturE  United States of America32United States of America  puCK
lrthread

High[edit]

Round 3 High Match
Neeb  United States of America23Canada  MaSa
lrthread

Round 4[edit]

October 6, 2018 - 18:00 EDT

Round 3 Match
Scarlett  Canada30United States of America  Cuddlebear


October 7, 2018 - 18:00 EDT

Round 4 Matches
Neeb  United States of America13United States of America  Future
TRUE  Korea (South)13United States of America  puCK
lrthread

Round 5[edit]

October 13, 2018 - 17:00 EDT

Round 5 Match
Neeb  United States of America30United States of America  puCK
lrthread

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]