This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Sea Duckling Open #19


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #19
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Date:
2018-03-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
11
1
3
7
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
Australia  Light_VIP CranKy Ducklings

11-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
Canada IMperfectiON
Canada abSTRAkt
Australia ChadMann
United States of America Milkncookies
Australia Light_VIP
Singapore Yakuzaku
New Zealand MiniTitan
United States of America mLty
Finland SLAVEMASTER
Australia StarDuck
Russian Federation Sunokasuri

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 16 (Bo3)
  BYE
-
 Australia Light_VIP
W
 Canada abSTRAkt
2
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
  BYE
-
 Canada IMperfectiON
W
 Australia ChadMann
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Russia Sunokasuri
W
 USA Milkncookies
0
 New Zealand MiniTitan
2
  BYE
-
 Australia StarDuck
W
 USA mLty
-
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
W
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Canada abSTRAkt
1
 Canada IMperfectiON
0
 Australia ChadMann
2
 Russia Sunokasuri
2
 New Zealand MiniTitan
1
 Australia StarDuck
2
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Australia ChadMann
1
 Russia Sunokasuri
0
 Australia StarDuck
2
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Australia StarDuck
0
Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Singapore Yakuzaku
W
  BYE
-
 USA Milkncookies
W
  BYE
-
 USA mLty
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 New Zealand MiniTitan
W
  BYE
-
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
1
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
 Canada IMperfectiON
-
 USA Milkncookies
W
 Canada abSTRAkt
W
 USA mLty
-
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 New Zealand MiniTitan
-
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
W
 USA Milkncookies
1
 Canada abSTRAkt
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia ChadMann
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
0
 Russia Sunokasuri
1
 USA Milkncookies
0
Losers' Semifinals (Bo1)
 Australia ChadMann
1
 Russia Sunokasuri
0
Losers' Finals (Bo1)
 Australia StarDuck
-
 Australia ChadMann
W
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Australia Light_VIP
3
 Australia ChadMann
2

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 10
  Platinum 1
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Australia Australia 3
 Canada Canada 2
 United States United States 2
 Finland Finland 1
 New Zealand New Zealand 1
 Russia Russia 1
 Singapore Singapore 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]