This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

Sea Duckling Open #22


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #22
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Date:
2018-04-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
9
1
4
4
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or NationWars V bundle
USA  Edennil Sc2Swarm

11-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (4)
Norway Rogstad
USA Milkncookies
USA Edennil
Finland Omop
Australia Light_VIP
Germany Szardz
Germany Raevar
United Kingdom Voltacus
Finland SLAVEMASTER

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 16 (Bo3)
  BYE
-
 Norway Rogstad
W
 USA Edennil
2
 Germany Raevar
0
  BYE
-
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
W
 Australia Light_VIP
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 United Kingdom Voltacus
W
 USA Milkncookies
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Finland Omop
W
 Germany Szardz
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Norway Rogstad
0
 USA Edennil
2
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
0
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 United Kingdom Voltacus
2
 USA Milkncookies
0
 Finland Omop
2
 Germany Szardz
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 USA Edennil
2
 Australia Light_VIP
0
 United Kingdom Voltacus
2
 Finland Omop
0
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 USA Edennil
2
 United Kingdom Voltacus
0
Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
  BYE
  BYE
 Germany Raevar
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
  BYE
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 USA Milkncookies
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Szardz
0
 Germany Raevar
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
W
  BYE
-
 Norway Rogstad
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 USA Milkncookies
0
 Germany Raevar
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
1
 Norway Rogstad
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia Light_VIP
0
 Germany Raevar
1
 Finland Omop
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
0
Losers' Semifinals (Bo1)
 Germany Raevar
1
 Finland Omop
0
Losers' Finals (Bo1)
 United Kingdom Voltacus
0
 Germany Raevar
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 USA Edennil
3
 Germany Raevar
0

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 8
  Platinum 1
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Finland Finland 2
 Germany Germany 2
 USA United States 2
 Australia Australia 1
 Norway Norway 1
 United Kingdom United Kingdom 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]