This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Sea Duckling Open #23

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #23
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single Elimination
Date:
2018-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
17
2
8
6
1
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or NationWars V bundle
Singapore  Clare ZZZZZ

11-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (8) Zerg (6) Race Pick (1)
Canada EnderSword
Chile Bryjolf
Ukraine aronn
Singapore Clare
United Kingdom Suprotivist
Russia Chosen
United States Edennil
France Legendk
France HydrA
United States mLty
Australia Light_VIP
United States Purge
Germany Miyamori
Cuba Shu
Germany Phoenix
Cuba ToXavieR
Singapore Yakuzaku

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 32 (Bo3)
  BYE
-
 Australia Light_VIP
W
 United Kingdom Suprotivist
1
Suprotivist 
 Legendk
Legendk forfeited the match after game 1.
 France Legendk
0
  BYE
-
 Germany Miyamori
W
 Germany Phoenix
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 France HydrA
W
 USA Edennil
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Singapore Yakuzaku
W
 USA Purge
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 USA mLty
W
 Canada EnderSword
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Cuba ToXavieR
W
 Ukraine aronn
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Cuba Shu
W
 Chile Bryjolf
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Russia Chosen
W
 Singapore Clare
W
  BYE
-
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 United Kingdom Suprotivist
0
 Germany Miyamori
2
 Germany Phoenix
0
 France HydrA
1
 USA Edennil
2
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
 USA Purge
2
 USA mLty
2
 Canada EnderSword
0
 Cuba ToXavieR
0
 Ukraine aronn
2
 Cuba Shu
0
 Chile Bryjolf
2
 Russia Chosen
1
 Singapore Clare
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Germany Miyamori
1
 USA Edennil
2
 USA Purge
1
 USA mLty
0
 Ukraine aronn
2
 Chile Bryjolf
0
 Singapore Clare
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 USA Edennil
1
 Ukraine aronn
1
 Singapore Clare
2
Finals (Bo5)
 Australia Light_VIP
0
 Singapore Clare
3

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 14
  Platinum 3
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 United States United States 3
 Cuba Cuba 2
 France france 2
 Germany Germany 2
 Singapore Singapore 2
 Australia Australia 1
 Canada Canada 1
 Chile Chile 1
 Russia Russia 1
 Ukraine Ukraine 1
 United Kingdom United Kingdom 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]