This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Sea Duckling Open #32


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #32
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single Elimination
Date:
2018-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
9
4
3
1
1
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or 2 OSC replay packs2
United States of America  Ruiyichi Insight Gaming

1 1-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.
2 Replay packs from the OSC Team Championship Matcherino page.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (1) Random Race Pick (1)
Singapore Nemesis
United Kingdom Daunted
Germany Miyamori
United States of America Ruiyichi
Poland Skaturicket
Germany Phoenix
New Zealand Stallion
United Kingdom SpaceMarine
United Kingdom Suprotivist

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 United Kingdom Daunted
2
 United Kingdom Suprotivist
1
 Singapore Nemesis
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Phoenix
W
  BYE
-
 United Kingdom SpaceMarine
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 New Zealand Stallion
-
 United Kingdom Daunted
W
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Singapore Nemesis
1
 Poland Skaturicket
0
 Germany Phoenix
2
 Germany Miyamori
-
 United Kingdom SpaceMarine
W
Semifinals (Bo3)
 United Kingdom Daunted
1
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Germany Phoenix
1
 United Kingdom SpaceMarine
2
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 United Kingdom SpaceMarine
0

 

Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
 Poland Skaturicket
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Miyamori
-
 United Kingdom Suprotivist
W
 Singapore Nemesis
W
  BYE
-
 New Zealand Stallion
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 Poland Skaturicket
1
 United Kingdom Suprotivist
0
 Singapore Nemesis
W
 New Zealand Stallion
-
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 United Kingdom Daunted
1
 Poland Skaturicket
0
 Germany Phoenix
1
 Singapore Nemesis
0
Losers' Semifinals (Bo1)
 United Kingdom Daunted
0
 Germany Phoenix
1
Losers' Finals (Bo1)
 United Kingdom SpaceMarine
0
 Germany Phoenix
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 USA Ruiyichi
3
 Germany Phoenix
1

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 9
  Platinum 0
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
 Germany Germany 2
 New Zealand New Zealand 1
 Poland Poland 1
 Singapore Singapore 1
 United States United States 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]