This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Sea Duckling Open #33


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #33
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Date:
2018-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
10
4
2
3
1
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or 2 OSC replay packs2
United States of America  Ruiyichi Insight Gaming

1 1-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.
2 Replay packs from the OSC Team Championship Matcherino page.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3) Random Race Pick (1)
United States of America Dallycat
Chile Bryjolf
Australia Light_VIP
United States of America Ruiyichi
Poland Lowoflovek
Singapore Yakuzaku
United States of America ShearFlip
Singapore Nemesis
Netherlands Shiny
Poland Skaturicket

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Winners' Round 1
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Singapore Nemesis
0
  BYE
-
 USA ShearFlip
W
 Chile Bryjolf
2
 Netherlands Shiny
0
  BYE
-
 Poland Lowoflovek
W
Winners' Round 2
 USA Dallycat
0
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 USA ShearFlip
0
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
 Chile Bryjolf
2
 Poland Skaturicket
2
 Poland Lowoflovek
1
Winners' Round 3
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Australia Light_VIP
0
 Chile Bryjolf
2
 Poland Lowoflovek
0
Winners' Finals
 USA Ruiyichi
2
 Chile Bryjolf
0

 

Losers' Round 1
  BYE
-
 Singapore Yakuzaku
W
 Poland Skaturicket
0
 Singapore Nemesis
1
  BYE
-
 USA Dallycat
W
 USA ShearFlip
1
 Netherlands Shiny
0
Losers' Round 2
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
 Singapore Nemesis
1
 USA Dallycat
0
 USA ShearFlip
1
Losers' Round 3
 Australia Light_VIP
1
 Singapore Nemesis
0
 Poland Lowoflovek
0
 USA ShearFlip
1
Losers' Round 4
 Australia Light_VIP
0
 USA ShearFlip
1
Losers' Finals
 Chile Bryjolf
1
 USA ShearFlip
0
Grand Finals
 USA Ruiyichi
3
 Chile Bryjolf
0

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 10
  Platinum 0
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 United States United States 3
 Poland Poland 2
 Singapore Singapore 2
 Australia Australia 1
 Chile Chile 1
 Netherlands Netherlands 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]