This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

Sea Duckling Open #34


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #34
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Date:
2018-08-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
9
1
4
4
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players (players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons).

The games are played on the Americas server but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist from Winners Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the finals, which are Bo5. Lower Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals, which are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <$11 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or 2 OSC replay packs2
Australia  Light_VIP CranKy Ducklings

1 1-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.
2 Replay packs from the OSC Team Championship Matcherino page.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (4)
Australia Moulzy
Denmark ionlyhavethisfor
Oman DARKWATCH
France Legendk
Finland Jerpsi
Finland Omop
Australia Light_VIP
Singapore Yakuzaku
Finland SLAVEMASTER

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Winners' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Finland Omop
1
 Denmark ionlyhavethisfor
2
  BYE
-
 Australia Moulzy
W
  BYE
-
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
W
  BYE
-
 Singapore Yakuzaku
W
Winners' Round 2 (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Denmark ionlyhavethisfor
1
 Oman DARKWATCH
2
 Australia Moulzy
0
 France LegendK
0
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
2
 Finland Jerpsi
2
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
Winners' Round 3 (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Oman DARKWATCH
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
1
 Finland Jerpsi
2
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia Light_VIP
2
 Finland Jerpsi
0

 

Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
  BYE
-
 France LegendK
W
 Singapore Yakuzaku
0
 Finland Omop
1
 Australia Moulzy
W
  BYE
-
 Denmark ionlyhavethisfor
W
  BYE
-
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 France LegendK
0
 Finland Omop
1
 Australia Moulzy
1
 Denmark ionlyhavethisfor
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 Oman DARKWATCH
-
 Finland Omop
W
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
1
 Australia Moulzy
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Finland Omop
1
 Finland SLAVEMASTER
0
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 Finland Jerpsi
1
 Finland Omop
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Australia Light_VIP
3
 Finland Omop
0

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 8
  Platinum 1
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Finland Finland 3
 Australia Australia 2
 Denmark Denmark 1
 France France 1
 Oman Oman 1
 Singapore Singapore 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]