This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Sea Duckling Open #50


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #50
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single Elimination
Date:
2019-01-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
8
5
7
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons.

The games are played on the Americas server by default but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist coming from Winners' Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the Finals which are Bo5. Losers' Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals which are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <=$15 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
or 2 Casters Invitational portraits2
United States of America  mLty PSISTORM Community

1 1-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.
2 Caster portraits available at QLASH Casters Invitational's Matcherino page.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (7)
Germany Azylis
New Zealand LastDance
Italy Akontistes
United States of America Chaoschuck
France Legendk
United States of America Electric
United States of America DallyCat
Korea (South) PotatoPleb
United States of America mLty
Guyana Firefly
Lithuania Thorstegen
Australia Quirky
New Zealand Johnathan
Brazil Warlink
Netherlands Sashamon
Singapore Nemesis
Russian Federation Sunokasuri
United States of America Pastry
United Kingdom Tsuneo
Australia Reignandpals

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 24
 South Korea PotatoPleb
0
 USA Pastry
2
 New Zealand Johnathan
W
  BYE
-
 New Zealand LastDance
2
 Germany Azylis
1
 Brazil Warlink
W
  BYE
-
 Netherlands Sashamon
2
 Singapore Nemesis
0
 Italy Akontistes
W
  BYE
-
 USA ChaosChuck
0
 Australia Reignandpals
2
 United Kingdom Tsuneo
W
  BYE
-
Round of 16
 USA DallyCat
0
 USA Pastry
2
 USA mLty
2
 New Zealand Johnathan
0
 Australia Quirky
1
 New Zealand LastDance
2
 France Legendk
2
 Brazil Warlink
0
 Russia Sunokasuri
2
 Netherlands Sashamon
1
 Guyana Firefly
2
 Italy Akontistes
0
 Lithuania Thorstegen
0
 Australia Reignandpals
2
 USA Electric
2
 United Kingdom Tsuneo
0
Quarterfinals
 USA Pastry
0
 USA mLty
2
 New Zealand LastDance
2
 France Legendk
0
 Russia Sunokasuri
2
 Guyana Firefly
1
 Australia Reignandpals
2
 USA Electric
0
Semifinals
 USA mLty
2
 New Zealand LastDance
0
 Russia Sunokasuri
0
 Australia Reignandpals
2
Finals
 USA mLty
3
 Australia Reignandpals
0

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 16
  Platinum 4
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 United States United States 5
 Australia Australia 2
 New Zealand New Zealand 2
 Brazil Brazil 1
 France France 1
 Germany Germany 1
 Guyana Guyana 1
 Italy Italy 1
 Lithuania Lithuania 1
 Netherlands Netherlands 1
 Russia Russia 1
 Singapore Singapore 1
 South Korea South Korea 1
 United Kingdom United Kingdom 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]