This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!
Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Sea Duckling Open #53

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Sea Duckling Open #53
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Date:
2019-02-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
11
3
5
3
Maps
Chronology

The Sea Duckling Open is a weekly amateur tournament dedicated to Bronze - Diamond players who have not finished in Master league or higher in most recent 3 ladder seasons.

The games are played on the Americas server by default but the tournament is open to players from all regions.

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist coming from Winners' Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the Finals which are Bo5. Losers' Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals which are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Player Clan / Team
1st in-game item of <=$15 value
or 2 SC2 Twitch subscriptions1
United States  mLty PSISTORM Community

1 1-month Twitch subscription for a channel providing StarCraft 2 related content. It is encouraged to pick one from the list but exceptions can be made.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (5) Zerg (3)
New Zealand Johnathan
Vietnam EmBánGiày
France Katawa
Australia MajorSpaniel
South Korea Maddox
United States mLty
Singapore Nemesis
South Korea PotatoPleb
Australia Quirky
Denmark SweedE
United States Temujin

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 Denmark SweedE
0
 France Katawa
2
 South Korea Maddox
W
  BYE
-
 Singapore Nemesis
2
 USA Temujin
0
 South Korea PotatoPleb
2
 New Zealand Johnathan
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 USA mLty
2
 France Katawa
1
 Australia Quirky
1
 South Korea Maddox
2
 Australia MajorSpaniel
-
 Singapore Nemesis
W
 Vietnam EmBánGiày
2
 South Korea PotatoPleb
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 USA mLty
2
 South Korea Maddox
0
 Singapore Nemesis
0
 Vietnam EmBánGiày
2
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 USA mLty
2
 Vietnam EmBánGiày
1

 

Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
 Australia MajorSpaniel
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea PotatoPleb
1
 Denmark SweedE
0
 Australia Quirky
1
 USA Temujin
0
 France Katawa
W
 New Zealand Johnathan
-
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 Australia MajorSpaniel
1
 South Korea PotatoPleb
0
 Australia Quirky
0
 France Katawa
1
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 South Korea Maddox
0
 Australia MajorSpaniel
1
 Singapore Nemesis
1
 France Katawa
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia MajorSpaniel
1
 Singapore Nemesis
0
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 Vietnam EmBánGiày
2
 Australia MajorSpaniel
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 USA mLty
3
 Vietnam EmBánGiày
2

Statistics[edit]

Participation by League[edit]

League Number of Players
  Diamond 9
  Platinum 2
  Gold 0
  Silver 0
  Bronze 0

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Australia Australia 2
 South Korea South Korea 2
 United States United States 2
 Denmark Denmark 1
 France France 1
 New Zealand New Zealand 1
 Singapore Singapore 1
 Vietnam Vietnam 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]