This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

User:AYBOnline/AYBOnline BaseLAN 23

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]BaseLAN 23: More Power!
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
LAN
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
1v1, Double Elimination
Prize pool:
WCS Canada Finals Seed
Start Date:
2012-05-11
End Date:
2012-05-13
Maps

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Pool Play

  • This will be a Round Robin event.
  • Players will be split into one of 8 different groups.
  • All matches are played as Bo1.
  • Map chosen by series of vetoes. (until 1 remains)
    • 1st from each group will advance to the Championship Upper Bracket
    • 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th will advance to the Qualifer Bracket
    • 6th & on will be eliminated from the event

Qualifier Bracket

  • This will be a Challenge bracket.
  • Players seeded based on placement in Pool Play.
  • All matches are played as Bo3.
  • First map defined by bracket round.
  • Loser of previous game chooses the next map.
    • 1st from each challenge (8 total) advance to the Championship Bracket.
    • all other players will be eliminated from the event.

Championship Bracket

  • This will be a Double Elimination bracket.
  • The winner from each Pool Play group and Qualifier are seeded into the Upper Bracket.
  • All rounds except for the Championship Finals are Bo3.
  • The Championship Finals are played as Bo5.
  • First map defined by bracket round.
  • Loser of previous game chooses the next map.
    • If the Lower Bracket player wins in the Finals, another Bo5 will be played.

Player List[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (10) Random (1)
Protoss SkyBlaze Terran thejerk Zerg RubeJuice Random Hippyjet
Protoss OGKellY Terran monkEY- Zerg OGBloodghast
Protoss asdlkf Terran Vladimir Zerg xOZergling
Protoss ayanamirei Terran TheTrevor Zerg Nausica
Protoss Mickemoose Terran Gawdsed Zerg WinD
Protoss Draco Terran bunnieeruption Zerg xiaokey7
Protoss cronisboy Terran mike Zerg Geddon
Protoss JohnGalt Terran QuickFast Zerg LgNKane
Protoss infHuShang Terran zcore Zerg GGincSelkciP
Protoss stamp Zerg OGBuzz
Protoss Katvin

Map Pool[edit]

Qualifier Bracket

Championship Bracket

Every match will start on a pre-defined map. Each player will have the option to veto one map, which will last for the duration of the match. At the end of each game, the loser picks the next map to be played in the match.

Grand Final[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The two top finalists from this May's BaseLAN 23 will recieve invites to the Canadian Nationals, and have their travel & lodging paid for by Blizzard.

Additionally, the third & forth place finalists will be able to participate in an invite-only Online Qualifier hosted by CyberActiv.ca, for a chance at one of two more invites to the Canadian Nationals.

Place Prize Player Team
1st WCS Canada Finals Seed Kane Legion Gaming
2nd WCS Canada Finals Seed zcore SCA
3rd CyberActiv Online Qualifier Seed Zergling (Player) xO-Gaming
4th CyberActiv Online Qualifier Seed Buzz Team oGaming

Results[edit]

Pool Play[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. Zerg RubeJuice 3-0
2. Protoss SkyBlaze 2-1
3. Terran thejerk 1-2
4. Terran monkEY- 0-3

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. Protoss OGKellY 3-0
2. Terran Vladimir 2-1
3. Random Hippyjet 1-2
4. Protoss asdlkf 0-3

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. Terran TheTrevor 3-0
2. Protoss ayanamirei 2-1
3. Zerg OGBloodghast 1-2
4. Protoss Mickemoose 0-3

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. Zerg xOZergling 3-0
2. Terran Gawdsed 2-1
3. Zerg Nausica 1-2
4. Terran bunnieeruption 0-3

Pool E[edit]

Pool E
1. Zerg WinD 3-0
2. Protoss Draco 2-1
3. Protoss cronisboy 1-2
4. BYE 0-3

Pool F[edit]

Pool F
1. Zerg xiaokey7 4-1
2. Protoss JohnGalt 3-2
3. Terran mike 2-1
4. Terran QuickFast 0-3

Pool G[edit]

Pool G
1. Terran zcore 3-0
2. Protoss infHuShang 2-1
3. Zerg Geddon 1-2
4. Protoss stamp 0-3

Pool H[edit]

Pool H
1. Zerg LgNKane 3-0
2. Zerg GGincSelkciP 2-1
3. Zerg buzzbin 1-2
4. Protoss Katvin 0-3

Qualifier Bracket[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (6) Zerg (5) Random (1)
Protoss SkyBlaze Terran Vladimir Zerg OGBloodghast Random Hippyjet
Protoss Mickemoose Terran Gawdsed Zerg Nausica
Protoss ayanamirei Terran QuickFast Zerg Geddon
Protoss cronisboy Terran mike Zerg Buzzbin
Protoss Draco Terran monkEY- Zerg GGincSelkciP
Protoss stamp Terran thejerk
Protoss JohnGalt
Protoss Katvin
Protoss infHuShang
Protoss asdlkf


#5 from Pool #4 from Pool #3 from Pool #2 from Pool Finalist!
Mickemoose Hippyjet SkyBlaze
BYE SkyBlaze
BYE Mickemoose Hippyjet
bunnieeruption OGBloodghast Vladimir
BYE OGBloodghast
BYE bunnieeruption OGBloodghast
BYE Nausica ayanamirei
BYE BYE
BYE BYE Nausica
QuickFast cronisboy Gawdsed
BYE QuickFast
BYE QuickFast QuickFast
stamp mike Draco
BYE mike
BYE stamp mike
Katvin Geddon JohnGalt
BYE Katvin
BYE Katvin Katvin
monkEY- Buzzbin infHuShang
BYE Buzzbin
BYE monkEY- Buzzbin
asdlkf thejerk GGincSelkciP
BYE GGincSelkciP
BYE asdlkf asdlkf

Championship Bracket[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (4) Zerg (8)
Protoss SkyBlaze Terran TheTrevor Zerg RubeJuice
Protoss OGKellY Terran QuickFast Zerg OGBloodghast
Protoss Katvin Terran mike Zerg xOZergling
Terran zcore Zerg WinD
Zerg xiaokey7
Zerg OGBuzz
Zerg LgNKane
Zerg GGincSelkciP
Round of 16
  RubeJuice
1
  SkyBlaze
2
  OGKellY
2
  OGBloodghast
1
  TheTrevor
2
  BYE
0
  xOZergling
2
  QuickFast
0
  WinD
2
  mike
1
  xiaokey7
2
  Katvin
0
  zcore
2
  OGBuzz
0
  LgNKane
2
  GGincSelkciP
0
Quarterfinals
  SkyBlaze
0
  OGKellY
2
  TheTrevor
1
  xOZergling
2
  WinD
2
  xiaokey7
0
  zcore
2
  LgNKane
1
Semifinals
  OGKellY
1
  xOZergling
2
  WinD
1
  zcore
2
Winners' Finals
  xOZergling
1
  zcore
2
Losers' Round 1
  RubeJuice
2
  OGBloodghast
0
  BYE
0
  QuickFast
2
  mike
2
  Katvin
0
  OGBuzz
2
  GGincSelkciP
1
Losers' Round 2
  RubeJuice
0
  LgNKane
2
  xiaokey7
2
  QuickFast
0
  TheTrevor
2
  mike
0
  SkyBlaze
0
  OGBuzz
2
Losers' Round 3
  LgNKane
2
  xiaokey7
1
  TheTrevor
0
  OGBuzz
2
Losers' Round 4
  WinD
0
  LgNKane
2
  OGKellY
0
  OGBuzz
2
Losers' Semifinals
  LgNKane
2
  OGBuzz
1
Losers' Finals
  xOZergling
0
  LgNKane
2
Grand Finals
  zcore
1
  LgNKane
3