This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

Chobo Team League Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Chobo Team League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Start Date:
2012-07-16
End Date:
2012-10-22
Winners
  Team UnRivaled
  Team Kessel
  Team Composite
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Maps
Chronology
 CTL S1 CTL S1

About[edit]

Chobo Team League returned with the addition of Platinum league players and several new teams in Chobo Team League Season 2. This season was also the first to use the current Chobo Team League website.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: Round Robin
  • Best of 9, Proleague Format.
  • One Bronze player, two Silver players, two Gold players, and two Platinum players play for each team.
  • One Platinum player per team plays in a Best of 3 ace match.
  • Top six teams enter the playoffs.
  • Top two teams get a bye week for the first week of the playoffs.
  • Playoffs: Single-Elimination
  • Best of 9, Proleague Format.
  • 3rd and 6th place and 4th and 5th place of the season play against each other in playoffs round 1.

Final Standings[edit]

Place Team
1st  Team UnRivaled
2nd  Team Kessel
3rd  Team Composite
4th           The Killer Pikachus
5th/6th     Team Evolution     Team Evolution
         The King's Men

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1.  Team UnRivaled 8-3 51-30 +21
2.           The Killer Pikachus 8-3 42-40 +2
3.          The King's Men 7-4 49-31 +18
4.     Team Evolution     Team Evolution 7-4 42-43 -1
5.  Team Composite 6-5 47-33 +14
6.  Team Kessel 6-5 43-38 +5
7.          Team Galaxy 5-6 35-50 -15
8.     Spinal Tap     Spinal Tap 4-7 39-39 0
9. Guns and Roaches 3-8 32-54 -22
10.     Benevolent Morons     Benevolent Morons 2-9 20-55 -35
11.          Team Payback* 7-4 44-31 +13
12. Team Anarchy Team Anarchy* 2-9 25-47 -22

*Team PAYBACK and Team Anarchy left CTL.

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
    Team Evolution     Team Evolution
2
Team Composite Team Composite
5
    The King's Men     The King's Men
2
Team Kessel Team Kessel
3
Semifinals
Team UnRivaledTeam UnRivaled
6
Team Composite Team Composite
1
    The Killer Pikachus     The Killer Pikachus
0
Team Kessel Team Kessel
7
Finals
Team UnRivaledTeam UnRivaled
4
Team Kessel Team Kessel
3
3rd Place Match
Team Composite Team Composite
6
    The Killer Pikachus     The Killer Pikachus
1

For detailed results click here.