This is a userpage. Userpages do not necessarily meet our guidelines for notability or fact-checking!

Kamarill Star League: Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Kamarill Star League: Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Start Date:
2018-06-18
End Date:
2018-08-20
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
9
14
Maps


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (14)
USA Neru
USA Grimley
Peru PSosa
USA TheTravii
USA Warhawk
USA SnapXD
USA Kira
USA Purge
Germany Kori
USA Taldan
USA November
USA ultralisk
Team UnRivaled
Canada FireKlaw
Team UnRivaled
USA lolstorm
New Zealand MiniTitan
USA Xenodactyl
USA xJigglypuff
USA DarkSwarms
Germany HuGoAhaB
USA Visser
USA 29coast
USA Colttarren
USA Dust
USA Edennil
Team UnRivaled
USA Kamarill
USA Puntakill
USA Suntzu
Canada SnowNinja
Canada Electric
USA Millennium
USA Vanarian
USA Vausk

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and is eliminated.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and is eliminated.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Placements[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA  November 2-0 4-2
2. USA  TheTravii 2-1 5-3
3. New Zealand  MiniTitan 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Taldan 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Canada  Electric 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Dust 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Visser 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  SnowNinja 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  Grimley 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Suntzu 2-1 5-4
3. USA  lolstorm 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Kamarill 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA  xJigglypuff 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Purge 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Xenodactyl 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  FireKlaw 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Peru  PSosa 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Colttarren 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Millennium 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Warhawk 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. USA  Vanarian 2-0 4-1
2. USA  ultralisk 2-1 4-4
3. USA  Puntakill 1-2 4-4
4. USA  29coast 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. USA  SnapXD 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Edennil 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Neru 1-2 2-4
4. USA  DarkSwarms 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. USA  Kira 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  HuGoAhaB 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  Kori 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Vausk 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada  Electric 2-0 4-2
2. USA  Vanarian 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Suntzu 1-2 4-5
4. USA  SnapXD 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  Kira 2-0 4-1
2. USA  November 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  HuGoAhaB 1-1 2-4
4. USA  Dust 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA  xJigglypuff 2-0 4-0
2. Peru  PSosa 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Purge 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Colttarren 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA  Edennil 2-0 4-0
2. USA  TheTravii 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Grimley 1-2 2-5
4. USA  ultralisk 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Canada Electric
0
 USA November
3
 USA xJigglypuff
1
 USA TheTravii
3
 USA Vanarian
1
 USA Kira
3
 Peru PSosa
0
 USA Edennil
3
Semifinals
 USA November
3
 USA TheTravii
1
 USA Kira
3
 USA Edennil
1
Finals

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9914
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
211
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD